Capel
The most distinctive feature of Capel is its combination of small-town scale and large detached homes. Its 2,606 residents have a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national median, while 93.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 50.7% have four or more bedrooms. At 66.35 square kilometres and 39.3 people per square kilometre, the suburb is spread out and strongly car-oriented, with 83.7% driving to work. Household income sits at the 42.1 percentile, below the national midpoint. Compared with the larger regional centres of Bunbury and Busselton, Capel presents a quieter, more family-and-mortgage-led housing setting, with an aging trajectory beginning to shape future demand.
Local council: Capel
Population
2,606
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,425/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Capel is most suited to buyers seeking detached housing, larger blocks and a mortgage-led ownership setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.7% of dwellings, while 50.7% contain four or more bedrooms and 40.1% have three bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,498, compared with weekly rent of $320, and mortgage-to-income pressure is 24.3%, below the 22.5% rent-to-income measure only when comparing the reported tenure indicators cautiously. Household income is at the 42.1 percentile, below the national midpoint, so buyers should test repayments against their own income rather than assume regional affordability. Compared with denser centres, the trade-off is more space and privacy but greater reliance on a car.
For Buyers
Capel is most suited to buyers seeking detached housing, larger blocks and a mortgage-led ownership setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 93.7% of dwellings, while 50.7% contain four or more bedrooms and 40.1% have three bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,498, compared with weekly rent of $320, and mortgage-to-income pressure is 24.3%, below the 22.5% rent-to-income measure only when comparing the reported tenure indicators cautiously. Household income is at the 42.1 percentile, below the national midpoint, so buyers should test repayments against their own income rather than assume regional affordability. Compared with denser centres, the trade-off is more space and privacy but greater reliance on a car.
For Investors
Capel requires a cautious, demand-focused investment assessment because its rental market is relatively small and vacancy is 8.2%. Only 19.2% of households rent, compared with 31.1% owning outright and 48.4% paying a mortgage, indicating a stronger owner-occupier base than tenant base. Weekly rent is $320, while rent growth has reached 32.0%, which may support income performance but also warrants checking current leasing conditions. Development activity was 0 projects over the past 12 months, reducing the immediate risk of a large new supply pipeline. The wider-area growth trend is 1.36% annually and is driven by internal migration, so investor interest should be compared with the suburb’s modest scale and established housing stock.
Schools in Capel
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
SOUTH WEST JOHN CALVIN CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
CAPEL PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Capel has an older and less internationally diverse population than the national profile. The median age is 42, or 2 years above the national median, while 14.5% of residents were born overseas, 7.1 percentage points below the national figure. University attendance is 15.6%, which is 14.5 percentage points below the national comparison. English ancestry is the largest reported background at 1,269 people, followed by Scottish at 264 and Irish at 226. No religion is reported by 1,426 people, compared with 923 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is high, with 82.1% staying in the same area and turnover at 17.9%. Compared with nearby Bunbury, Capel has a more settled demographic pattern, while the senior share is rising by 7.4 percentage points and the young share is falling by 3.6 points.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.7%
Houses
6.3%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Capel’s housing stock is dominated by conventional family homes: 93.7% are separate houses, 6.3% are semi-detached, 50.7% have four or more bedrooms and 40.1% have three bedrooms. Mortgage tenure is higher than outright ownership at 48.4% versus 31.1%, showing why the suburb fits a mortgage-belt pattern. Renting accounts for 19.2%, and the reported rent-to-income measure is 22.5%, while mortgage-to-income is 24.3%; both stress indicators are flagged as below their respective pressure thresholds. Affordability is marked stable at 44.5 in both 2011 and 2021. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Capel offers more floor space and detached living, but buyers should account for transport costs and the absence of a quoted median house price.
Mortgage / mo
$1,498
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$320
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$703
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
87
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.6%
Couples with children
42.7%
Couples, no children
17.9%
Single parent
726
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Capel’s largest industry, employing 134 people or 19.5%, followed by education at 77 people and 11.2%, construction at 75 and 10.9%, public administration at 62 and 9.0%, and mining at 60 and 8.7%. The occupational mix is led by trades at 217 people, labourers at 187, community and personal services at 154, machinery and drivers at 151, and professionals at 140. Unemployment is 3.4%, with participation at 58.7% and full-time employment at 57.2%. Household income sits at the 42.1 percentile, below the national midpoint. The SEIFA pattern is uneven: the IEO decile is 2, below the IER decile of 7, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 4. This suggests economic resources are stronger than education and occupational measures.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
1,223
Unemployed
42
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
35.8%
Participation
58.7%
Employed
1,181
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.6%
Postgraduate
1.9%
Born Overseas
14.5%
Dwellings
980
Transport to Work
Capel supports a low-density lifestyle, but commuting is strongly car-led: 83.7% drive to work, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 6.7%. There are 2 local school options, comprising a government primary school and a non-government college; families should check year levels, enrolment zones and transport from the exact address. The suburb covers 66.35 square kilometres, so convenience can vary between streets. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 4, IER at decile 7 and IEO at decile 2. Volunteering is 18.4%, while 6.4% need assistance. Compared with transit-rich urban suburbs, Capel offers more space but requires greater planning for daily travel. Check current WA Police figures and visit prospective streets at different times when assessing safety.
Drive
83.7%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
6.7%
Growth Outlook
Capel’s wider-area growth trend is 1.36% annually, above zero and primarily driven by internal migration. The trajectory is classified as Aging, with the senior share increasing by 7.4 percentage points and the young share declining by 3.6 points. Population change across the wider area is 16.3% over 10 years, while rent growth is 32.0%, indicating that housing demand has strengthened without changing the suburb’s established character. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 32, alongside a separate shift score of 26 and the same Early signs label. Compared with a flat-growth location, Capel has clearer momentum, but the aging pattern means future demand is likely to favour accessible, practical homes more than rapid demographic turnover.
Population trend: Capel council area
Capel sits in the Capel council area. These are the council area's residents, not Capel's.
Residents 2025
20,171
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Capel compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Capel a good suburb to live in?
Capel can suit buyers wanting a low-density, detached-house setting. It has 2,606 residents, a median age of 42, and 93.7% separate houses. Daily life is car dependent, with 83.7% driving to work compared with 2.0% using public transport, so it is less suited to a transit-led lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Capel?
Use recent settled-sales data for Capel’s current median rather than relying on a single estimate. The suburb’s housing mix is 93.7% separate houses, with 50.7% containing four or more bedrooms, so the result can shift with the type and size of homes sold.
What schools are in Capel?
Capel has 2 school options: Capel Primary School, a government primary school, and South West John Calvin Christian College, a non-government school. Check the exact enrolment zone, year levels and transport arrangements before choosing, because school access can differ across a 66.35 square kilometre suburb.
Is Capel safe?
Check current WA Police incident figures and visit the streets at different times before deciding. Capel has 2,606 residents and a density of 39.3 people per square kilometre, but those figures do not replace street-level checks. Review lighting, paths and evening access around the exact address.
Is Capel good for property investment?
Capel warrants a cautious property-investment assessment. Weekly rent is $320, vacancy is 8.2%, and 19.2% of households rent, below the 48.4% with a mortgage. The wider-area trend is 1.36% annually, with internal migration the primary driver, while development recorded 0 projects over 12 months.
How is Capel's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 16.3% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.36% driven by internal migration. Capel is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 7.4 percentage points while the young share has fallen 3.6 points. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 32.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Capel on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map