WA 6122 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cardup

A household-income percentile of 94.3 is the standout Cardup signal, alongside a population of 1,163 and a median age of 40. The suburb is built around detached homes, with 99.2% separate houses and 80.8% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. That scale suits established families and mortgage holders more than apartment-oriented buyers. Compared with denser Byford, Cardup has a more rural-residential feel, while nearby Mundijong provides a useful service centre. Household size averages 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison, helping explain the demand for larger homes. Car dependence is pronounced at 80.1% driving to work, so daily convenience depends heavily on private transport.

Local council: Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Cardup urban fabric map

Population

1,163

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,645/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

11.07 km²· 105 people/km²· Family income $2,795/wk

Cardup suits buyers prioritising land, space and detached living. Separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, while 80.8% have four or more bedrooms, so the stock is much more family-sized than apartment-led. A suburb median house price is not available, but the monthly mortgage figure is $2,383 and mortgage payments equal 20.8% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. The ownership mix is mortgage-heavy: 69.8% are paying off a loan, compared with 25.1% owning outright and 5.0% renting. Buyers should compare recent sales in Cardup, Mundijong and Byford because larger blocks can vary materially by street, age and access.

For Buyers

Cardup suits buyers prioritising land, space and detached living. Separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, while 80.8% have four or more bedrooms, so the stock is much more family-sized than apartment-led. A suburb median house price is not available, but the monthly mortgage figure is $2,383 and mortgage payments equal 20.8% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. The ownership mix is mortgage-heavy: 69.8% are paying off a loan, compared with 25.1% owning outright and 5.0% renting. Buyers should compare recent sales in Cardup, Mundijong and Byford because larger blocks can vary materially by street, age and access.

For Investors

Cardup's investor case leans toward family rental demand rather than high-density turnover. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 3.5%, and only 5.0% of households rent, a lower renting share than areas with a larger investor presence. That limited rental pool can support scarcity, but it also means the tenant market may be narrower than in apartment-rich suburbs. Development activity stands at 0 in the last 12 months, reducing the immediate risk of a large new supply wave. With 99.2% separate houses and 80.8% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, maintenance, land value and achievable family rents matter more than unit-style yield comparisons. Compare insurance, travel times and recent rents in Mundijong and Byford before assuming Cardup will match their demand.

Demographics

Cardup has a settled, family-oriented profile: median age is 40, average household size is 3.1, and 82.8% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 17.2%. The household pattern supports that reading, with 53.6% of families couples with children and 41.3% couples without children; one-parent families account for 6.0%. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 495 people, followed by Scottish 119, Dutch 111 and Irish 94. No religion is reported by 600 people versus 481 identifying with Christianity. University attainment is 19.6%, 10.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents are 21.4%, almost level with the national figure. Compared with more urban neighbours such as Byford, Cardup presents as less transient and more Anglo-leaning.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
14.2%
25-44
21.8%
45-64
32.2%
65+
11.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
3.4%
3 bed
14.9%
4+ bed
80.8%

Dwelling Structure

99.2%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.1% Mortgage 69.8% Rent 5.0%

Cardup's housing profile is unusually detached and large: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 80.8% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.8% fall into the 0 to 1-bedroom category. Tenure is concentrated among mortgage holders at 69.8%, with 25.1% owned outright and 5.0% rented, so household finances are more exposed to interest-rate changes than in an outright-owner suburb. Mortgage payments represent 20.8% of household income, while rent represents 18.9%, and neither stress flag is triggered. Compared with apartment-oriented Byford pockets, Cardup's stock is more land-and-family focused; that helps explain average household size of 3.1 and the strong four-bedroom-plus share. A median sale price is not available, so buyers should assess individual blocks rather than rely on a suburb-wide benchmark.

Mortgage / mo

$2,383

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$500

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$953

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

13

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
495
Scottish
119
Dutch
111
Irish
94
Other
85
Ancestry NS
44

Household Composition

53.6%

Couples with children

41.3%

Couples, no children

6.0%

Single parent

332

Total families

Economy & Employment

Cardup's labour market is comparatively strong, with unemployment at 2.8% and participation at 74.3%. Construction leads local employment at 15.2% with 57 workers, followed by Healthcare at 12.6% and 47, Public Administration and Education at 10.2% each with 38, and Manufacturing at 9.4% with 35. The occupational mix reinforces a practical, skilled-worker base: Trades number 146, Professionals 95 and Managers 82, ahead of Community/Personal 79 and Clerical/Admin 78. The full-time employment rate is 60.1%, with 403 employed full-time and 228 part-time. Personal weekly income is $953 and household income is $2,645. The household-income percentile of 94.3 sits well above the national distribution, supporting mortgage capacity, although the construction concentration links local confidence to building and infrastructure demand.

Unemployment

2.8%

Labour Force

690

Unemployed

19

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.1%

Part-time

34.0%

Participation

74.3%

Employed

671

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 146
Professionals 95
Managers 82
Community/Personal 79
Clerical/Admin 78
Machinery/Drivers 66
Labourers 62
Sales 53

Top Industries

Construction 15.2%
Healthcare 12.6%
Public Admin 10.2%
Education 10.2%
Manufacturing 9.4%

University

19.6%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

21.4%

Dwellings

359

Transport to Work

Cardup is best suited to households comfortable with a car-led routine. Car driving accounts for 80.1% of commuting, while public transport use is 2.5%, walking or cycling is 1.4% and working from home is 10.8%. That pattern makes access to shops, services, work and school routes more important than walkability, so check the exact address, road connections and enrolment zones before buying. The suburb has 1,163 residents across 11.07 square kilometres, a density of 105.0 people per square kilometre, creating a lower-intensity setting than a built-up centre. Volunteering is 17.7%, and 4.6% of residents need assistance, useful context for community facilities and accessibility planning. Compared with denser Byford, Cardup is likely to feel quieter, but everyday errands require more deliberate trip planning.

Drive

80.1%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

10.8%

Growth Outlook

Cardup's growth profile looks measured rather than high-turnover: the suburb has 1,163 residents, 82.8% stayed at the same address and annual turnover is 17.2%. Development activity stands at 0 over the last 12 months, so near-term change is more likely to come from household churn and incremental change than a large construction wave. Compared with a faster-expanding corridor, this points to continuity, although 69.8% mortgage tenure means interest rates can influence moving decisions. The median age of 40 and 3.1-person average household size indicate a family base that can sustain demand for four-plus-bedroom homes, which make up 80.8% of dwellings. Track approvals, transport changes and land releases around Mundijong and Byford because those neighbouring growth nodes can alter Cardup's access and buyer competition.

Population trend: Serpentine-Jarrahdale council area

Cardup sits in the Serpentine-Jarrahdale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cardup's.

Residents 2025

40,531

Growth, 5 yr average

+4.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+4.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cardup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 24%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cardup a good suburb to live in?

Cardup can suit households seeking detached space and a quieter, car-oriented setting. About 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 80.8% have four or more bedrooms and average household size is 3.1. Compared with denser Byford, daily errands are less walkable, with 80.1% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Cardup?

Cardup's median house price is not available as a reliable suburb benchmark. For context, the typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,383 and weekly rent is $500. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, age and street, including nearby Mundijong and Byford, rather than treat a single estimate as definitive.

What schools are in Cardup?

School choices should be checked against the exact Cardup address, because enrolment zones and travel routes can cross local boundaries. The suburb is strongly car dependent, with 80.1% driving to work and only 2.5% using public transport, so compare school access by road as well as distance. Confirm current sector, intake and enrolment requirements before signing.

Is Cardup safe?

Cardup's safety should be assessed at street level using current incident information, lighting, traffic and neighbour feedback rather than a single suburb label. The suburb has 1,163 residents spread across 11.07 square kilometres, so conditions can differ between low-density pockets and busier routes. Compare the exact address with nearby streets before deciding.

Is Cardup good for property investment?

Cardup may suit investors targeting family rentals, but the case is not a simple high-turnover play. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 3.5% and only 5.0% of households rent. With 99.2% separate houses and 0 development activity in the last 12 months, compare maintenance, insurance and tenant depth with Mundijong and Byford before buying.

How is Cardup's population changing?

Cardup's population profile appears relatively settled rather than highly transient. It has 1,163 residents, 82.8% stayed at the same address and turnover was 17.2%; median age is 40. Compared with a rapidly changing corridor, that combination suggests gradual change, while 53.6% of families being couples with children supports ongoing family demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Cardup on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA