Carramar
Carramar's most distinctive feature is the combination of 7,178 residents, a 97.7% separate-house share and household income at the 91.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Tapping and Banksia Grove, Carramar presents a strongly detached, mortgage-led profile, with 64.5% of households paying a mortgage and only 14.2% renting. Almost half of residents, 47.4%, were born overseas, which is 25.8 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb's family orientation is reinforced by an average household size of 3.1, or 0.6 above the national figure, and 87.1% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. These features support owner-occupier demand because the housing stock is designed mainly for larger households.
Population
7,178
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,455/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Carramar is best suited to buyers seeking a large detached home rather than an apartment or compact townhouse. Separate houses account for 97.7% of dwellings, while 87.1% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.4% are apartments. That stock mix is higher in space and lower in density than an apartment-oriented market, so maintenance and land costs should be considered alongside the purchase price. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,017, with mortgage payments equal to 19.0% of household income, below typical mortgage-stress territory. Mortgage ownership at 64.5% is higher than outright ownership at 20.8%, indicating a suburb where many households are still building equity. Buyers should compare school zones, lot size and commute times because these factors materially affect value across detached-house streets.
For Buyers
Carramar is best suited to buyers seeking a large detached home rather than an apartment or compact townhouse. Separate houses account for 97.7% of dwellings, while 87.1% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.4% are apartments. That stock mix is higher in space and lower in density than an apartment-oriented market, so maintenance and land costs should be considered alongside the purchase price. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,017, with mortgage payments equal to 19.0% of household income, below typical mortgage-stress territory. Mortgage ownership at 64.5% is higher than outright ownership at 20.8%, indicating a suburb where many households are still building equity. Buyers should compare school zones, lot size and commute times because these factors materially affect value across detached-house streets.
For Investors
Carramar has a modest rental base, with 14.2% of households renting compared with 64.5% paying a mortgage. The weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 4.1%, while rent accounts for 17.9% of household income, below the mortgage burden of 19.0%. This suggests a market supported more by established owner-occupiers than by a large tenant pool, so investors should test tenant demand carefully for each four-bedroom home. The wider growth trend is 3.22% annually and is driven by overseas migration, which can support demand over time. However, the recent development count is 0, meaning new supply is not currently a visible short-term factor. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, Carramar may offer steadier family-house demand but less depth in the investor rental market.
Schools in Carramar
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
CARRAMAR PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Carramar has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, although the young share has declined by 3.0 percentage points and the senior share has increased by 2.5 points. Overseas-born residents account for 47.4%, or 25.8 percentage points above the national figure, with Afrikaans, Malayalam, German, Punjabi and Cantonese among the recorded languages. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry are the largest listed backgrounds, at 3,573, 821 and 770 people respectively. University attainment is 26.0%, 4.1 points below the national comparison, while average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above national. Couples with children make up 56.6% of families, higher than couples without children at 30.1%, because the suburb's detached housing attracts larger family households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.7%
Houses
1.9%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Carramar's housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.7% of dwellings being separate houses, 1.9% semi-detached and 0.4% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 87.1% of homes, compared with 11.4% for three-bedroom dwellings, so the suburb has a larger-home profile than many established inner areas. Mortgage households represent 64.5%, higher than the 20.8% owned outright and 14.2% rented. The household income figure is $2,455 per week and sits at the 91.7th percentile, while mortgage costs equal 19.0% of income and rent equals 17.9%. This combination points to comparatively strong borrowing capacity because household resources are above the midpoint, although buyers should allow for the higher upkeep associated with large lots and four-bedroom homes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,017
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$440
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$938
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.1%
Unoccupied
99
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.6%
Couples with children
30.1%
Couples, no children
12.7%
Single parent
2,077
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Carramar's largest listed industry at 17.9%, employing 468 people, followed by education at 12.4% and 323 people, construction at 12.3% and 321, mining at 8.3% and 216, and public administration at 7.3% and 191. The main occupations are professionals at 782, trades at 710, clerical and administrative workers at 594, community and personal service workers at 506, and managers at 449. Labour-force participation is 75.0%, unemployment is 4.8% and full-time employment is 59.4%, indicating a relatively active workforce. Economic resources rank in the 9th decile, higher than the 5th-decile education and occupation measure, while IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 6. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than some local education and occupation indicators, partly because construction, mining and professional employment lift incomes.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
4,223
Unemployed
203
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.4%
Part-time
34.9%
Participation
75.0%
Employed
4,020
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.0%
Postgraduate
4.5%
Born Overseas
47.4%
Dwellings
2,286
Transport to Work
Carramar is strongly car-oriented because 79.1% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 4.2% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 9.5%, which provides some flexibility but does not replace the need for regular road travel. The suburb covers 7.06 square kilometres at a density of 1,017.3 people per square kilometre. Carramar Primary School is the named local school, with 1 government primary option identified; families should check the exact enrolment zone and nearby secondary access before buying. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed but stable, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 6, while the economic-resources measure is higher at decile 9. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Carramar is more convenient for households with cars and less suited to daily public-transport commuting.
Drive
79.1%
Public Transport
4.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
9.5%
Population Forecast
+3.22%/yr
(+712 people/yr)
EstablishedCarramar's growth trend is 3.22% a year, above 0%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 64.5% over 10 years, showing stronger expansion than a flat-growth corridor. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, consistent with a young-share reduction of 3.0 percentage points and a senior-share increase of 2.5 points. Gentrification signals are mixed: the forecast gentrification score is 31 with an Early signs stage, while the shift measure records a score of 0 and Not gentrifying. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 49.9 in 2011 to 41.3 in 2021. Growth therefore appears to be driven more by migration and household formation than by a clear inner-suburban redevelopment cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+262
Net Internal / yr
+165
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal migration +165/yr, Strong overseas inflow +262/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Carramar compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Carramar a good suburb to live in?
Carramar suits households wanting large detached homes, family space and relatively strong incomes. About 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 87.1% have four or more bedrooms and household income ranks at the 91.7th percentile. The trade-off is car dependence, with 79.1% driving compared with 4.2% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Carramar?
A reliable current median is not stated for Carramar. For a like-for-like estimate, focus on recent sales of its dominant housing stock: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 87.1% have four or more bedrooms. Compare land size, age, condition and school zone because broad averages can hide large differences between detached homes.
What schools are in Carramar?
Carramar Primary School is the named local school and is a government primary school. Carramar has 1 identified local school in the current listings. Check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and nearby secondary options before committing to an address, since school access can differ across the surrounding northern suburbs.
Is Carramar safe?
Check current WA Police incident information for the exact street and relevant time period before deciding. A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so it would be unwise to infer safety from housing or demographic figures alone. Carramar has 7,178 residents across 7.06 square kilometres, and local conditions can differ between streets.
Is Carramar good for property investment?
Carramar may suit investors targeting larger family homes, with weekly rent of $440, vacancy of 4.1% and 97.7% separate houses. The 14.2% renting share is lower than the 64.5% mortgage share, so demand is more owner-occupier-led than rental-led. Annual growth is 3.22%, overseas migration is the primary driver and the recent development count is 0.
How is Carramar's population changing?
Carramar has 7,178 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 64.5% over 10 years. Growth is running at 3.22% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. The age mix is also shifting: the young share is down 3.0 percentage points and the senior share is up 2.5 points, creating a more established household profile.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Carramar on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map