Castle Hill
The striking feature of Castle Hill is its combination of scale and established wealth: 40,874 residents live across 18.81 sq km, while household income sits at the 92.9th percentile nationally. At 42, the median age is 2 years above the national comparison, and 45.4% of residents were born overseas, 23.8 percentage points higher than the national share. Housing remains detached-led, with 60.4% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. This mix reflects settled family demand alongside strong migration links. Compared with newer Kellyville, Castle Hill presents a more established family-housing profile.
Population
40,874
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,551/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
406
Castle Hill suits buyers who prioritise space and established amenity, because 73.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 60.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is carrying cost: mortgage repayments average $3,000 monthly, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 27.2%, higher than the 22.0% rent-to-income ratio. With 37.7% of households paying a mortgage and 35.4% owning outright, leveraged ownership is slightly more common than debt-free ownership. The 15.3% apartment share is lower than the detached-house share, so buyers comparing Castle Hill with apartment-oriented areas should focus on land, renovation needs and the exact street. A 5.9% vacancy rate may give renters some choice, but owner-occupiers will mainly compete for family-sized stock.
For Buyers
Castle Hill suits buyers who prioritise space and established amenity, because 73.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 60.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is carrying cost: mortgage repayments average $3,000 monthly, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 27.2%, higher than the 22.0% rent-to-income ratio. With 37.7% of households paying a mortgage and 35.4% owning outright, leveraged ownership is slightly more common than debt-free ownership. The 15.3% apartment share is lower than the detached-house share, so buyers comparing Castle Hill with apartment-oriented areas should focus on land, renovation needs and the exact street. A 5.9% vacancy rate may give renters some choice, but owner-occupiers will mainly compete for family-sized stock.
For Investors
Castle Hill offers a family-rental profile rather than a low-cost entry story. Renters account for 23.2% of dwellings and weekly rent is $560, while vacancy is 5.9%, so tenant demand needs to be weighed against a visible supply buffer. The 402 development applications in 12 months, including terraces, medium-density housing and secondary dwellings, matter because new stock can broaden choice and moderate rent pressure. Rent growth of 22.0% has been higher than real-income growth of 7.4%, supporting recent income performance but also raising affordability risks. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so dwelling suitability and access to employment matter. Compared with established family markets nearby, the key risk is supply competition as much as vacancy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,981
Last 12 Months
406
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+2.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Castle Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Castle Hill has an older, highly educated and internationally connected profile. The median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national comparison, while 56.4% have university qualifications, 26.3 percentage points higher than the national share. Overseas-born residents make up 45.4%, 23.8 points above national, with Chinese, English and Indian ancestry among the largest reported groups. Mandarin is spoken by 2,158 residents and Canton by 911, helping explain the suburb's strong cultural links. Families shape demand because 55.8% of couples have children and average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Baulkham Hills, buyers should assess whether their preferred services and housing size match an older, more internationally connected community.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.8%
Houses
10.9%
Townhouse
15.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Castle Hill's housing is anchored by larger dwellings and substantial owner participation. Separate houses account for 73.8% of stock, and 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 60.4%, compared with only 15.3% apartments and 10.9% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is split between outright ownership at 35.4%, mortgages at 37.7% and renting at 23.2%, so ownership is more common than renting by 49.9 percentage points. The $560 weekly rent and $3,000 monthly mortgage point to a high-cost market, while mortgage-to-income at 27.2% is higher than rent-to-income at 22.0%. Compared with newer Kellyville, Castle Hill's larger-house mix points to a more established family market. Its 5.9% vacancy rate may give renters more choice than tighter markets because available dwellings are not negligible.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $560.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $800
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$931
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
835
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.8%
Couples with children
32.6%
Couples, no children
10.7%
Single parent
11,503
Total families
Economy & Employment
Castle Hill's economy is weighted toward skilled, service-based work. Professional and Tech leads with 2,267 workers or 15.2%, followed by Healthcare at 2,246 or 15.1%, Education at 1,656 or 11.1%, Finance at 1,398 or 9.4%, and Construction at 1,181 or 7.9%. Professionals number 6,722 and managers 3,770, reinforcing the suburb's high-income profile, with household income at the 92.9th percentile. Labour-force participation is 61.0%, unemployment is 4.4%, and 60.6% of workers are full-time, so the employment base is more professional than dependent on a single industry. SEIFA places Castle Hill in decile 9 for education and occupation, IRSAD decile 10, and IRSD decile 9. IRSD at decile 9 sits below IRSAD at decile 10, indicating strong overall advantage alongside some pockets of relative need.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
20,257
Unemployed
901
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.6%
Part-time
29.4%
Participation
61.0%
Employed
19,356
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
56.4%
Postgraduate
18.7%
Born Overseas
45.4%
Dwellings
13,210
Transport to Work
Castle Hill is practical for households that value space, schools and home-based work. Five local government schools cover 1 secondary and 4 primary campuses, giving families a broader age-range spread than a suburb with only one school type; exact enrolment zones still need checking by address. Work patterns are especially flexible, with 56.0% working from home, while 37.4% travel as car drivers and only 2.7% use public transport, so daily life is more car-oriented than transit-led. Walked or cycled travel is 1.5%. There is no current suburb-level crime rate to support a safety ranking, but socioeconomic advantage is high: IRSAD is decile 10, higher than the IEO, IER and IRSD measures at decile 9. Convenience therefore depends on where homes sit relative to shops, schools and rail.
Drive
37.4%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
56.0%
Population Forecast
+1.13%/yr
(+124 people/yr)
EstablishedCastle Hill is an established market with growth forecast at 1.13% a year, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.4 percentage points and the working share down 3.1 points. This matters because established family housing may need to serve more older households even as migration supports demand. Gentrification is assessed as Not gentrifying with a score of 16, although the separate shift measure records Early signs at 24, so the signal is mixed rather than a clear redevelopment story. Compared with the gentrification reading, the aging trajectory is the stronger structural change. Development activity also matters, with 402 applications in 12 months adding potential supply.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+206
Net Internal / yr
-126
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +19% since 2011, Net internal outflow -126/yr, Strong overseas inflow +206/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Castle Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Castle Hill a good suburb to live in?
Castle Hill suits households seeking established family housing, because 73.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.0% of residents work from home. Its 2.7% public-transport share means daily life is more car-oriented than transit-led, so the best fit depends on your commute and exact address.
What is the median house price in Castle Hill?
Check the latest suburb sales data for the current median, because price varies materially by dwelling type. Castle Hill has 73.8% separate houses, 60.4% homes with 4 or more bedrooms, $560 weekly rent and a $3,000 monthly mortgage, so a house median should not be compared directly with apartment sales.
What schools are in Castle Hill?
Castle Hill has 5 government schools nearby: 4 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Families should check the exact catchment for each address, because enrolment zones can cross local roads and differ by school. The mix is broader than a suburb with only one school type, while the 2.7% public-transport share makes school-run planning important.
Is Castle Hill safe?
Safety cannot be rated confidently without a current suburb-level crime rate. Castle Hill has 40,874 residents and a 5.9% vacancy rate, so conditions can vary between streets and housing types. Check recent NSW Police incidents, lighting, parking and the exact address before deciding; IRSAD decile 10 is higher than the other socioeconomic measures, but that is not a crime measure.
Is Castle Hill good for property investment?
Castle Hill can suit investors targeting family renters, with 23.2% renting and median weekly rent of $560. Vacancy is 5.9%, while 402 development applications in 12 months indicate meaningful future supply. Rent growth of 22.0% has been higher than real-income growth of 7.4%, but that can weaken affordability, so assess property quality, tenant depth and the incoming mix.
How is Castle Hill's population changing?
Castle Hill is on an aging trajectory: the senior share increased 4.4 percentage points and the working share fell 3.1 points. Across the wider area, population change is 17.4% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.13% driven by overseas migration. The 4.4-point senior increase is higher than the 3.1-point working-share decline in absolute terms, pointing to greater demand for adaptable housing and services.
What languages are spoken in Castle Hill?
English and Chinese backgrounds are prominent, with 8,746 residents reporting English ancestry and 8,248 Chinese ancestry. Mandarin is spoken by 2,158 residents, Canton by 911, and Korean by 614. With 45.4% born overseas, that share is higher than the national comparison by 23.8 percentage points. Check language support with the specific school, agent or healthcare provider.
What development is happening in Castle Hill?
Development activity is substantial, with 402 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include terraces, medium-density housing and secondary dwellings, which can increase dwelling choice but also change streetscape and parking pressure. Because 73.8% of existing homes are separate houses and 15.3% are apartments, compare each proposal with the surrounding housing mix, construction timing and likely competition for tenants.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Castle Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map