NSW 2444 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Port Macquarie

At a median age of 48, Port Macquarie sits 8 years above the national age profile, making its older resident base the clearest market signal. The 47,693-person coastal centre combines 66.2% separate houses with 15.3% apartments, while 31.7% of households rent and 39.9% own outright. Compared with nearby Wauchope's inland setting, Port Macquarie's coastal urban context is reflected in its 897.8 people per sq km and stronger service concentration. Internal migration and 2.36% annual growth add demand, but a 29.7 household-income percentile keeps affordability central.

Port Macquarie urban fabric map

Population

47,693

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,282/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

448

53.12 km²· 897.8 people/km²· Family income $1,684/wk

Homebuyers need to budget around a $1,751 monthly mortgage measure and a 31.5% mortgage-to-income ratio, which is higher than the 29.6% rent-to-income measure and signals limited room for repayment shocks. Stock is weighted to detached living: 66.2% separate houses, 18.0% semi-detached homes and 15.3% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 41.5%, while 30.6% have four or more bedrooms, giving families a broad choice. The $380 weekly rent and 31.7% rental share support comparison with current listings, because suburb-wide affordability can vary sharply by dwelling type and location.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to budget around a $1,751 monthly mortgage measure and a 31.5% mortgage-to-income ratio, which is higher than the 29.6% rent-to-income measure and signals limited room for repayment shocks. Stock is weighted to detached living: 66.2% separate houses, 18.0% semi-detached homes and 15.3% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 41.5%, while 30.6% have four or more bedrooms, giving families a broad choice. The $380 weekly rent and 31.7% rental share support comparison with current listings, because suburb-wide affordability can vary sharply by dwelling type and location.

For Investors

Port Macquarie's investor case rests on tenant demand, but it is not a set-and-forget proposition. Rent is $380 a week, 31.7% of households rent and vacancy is 9.2%, so asking rents should be compared with current nearby listings rather than extrapolated from headline growth. Rents have grown 60.4% across the forecast period, while internal migration is the primary growth driver. Development activity reached 449 applications in 12 months, covering residential accommodation as well as pools and health infrastructure, so supply risk depends on the asset type. A 2.36% annual growth trend is supportive, but selection, maintenance and vacancy buffers remain important because a high pipeline can increase competition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2,692

Last 12 Months

448

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+6.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
359
Swimming Pool / Spa
142
New Dwelling
91
Subdivision
62
Demolition
34
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
28
Garage / Carport / Shed
26
Change of Use
26

Schools in Port Macquarie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hastings Public School

Primary School Government
School website

North East Public School of Distance Education

Primary School Government
School website

Port Macquarie Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Tacking Point Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Westport Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Port Macquarie's median age of 48 is 8 years above the national figure, while university attainment at 28.0% is 2.1 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents are 15.1%, 6.5 points below nationally, and average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national average. The largest recorded ancestries are English at 21,452, Irish at 6,438 and Scottish at 5,422, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. Couples without children make up 48.4% of families, compared with 33.1% with children, which helps explain demand for smaller and lower-maintenance homes. Residential stability is also notable: 75.3% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 24.7%.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
19.7%
45-64
25.1%
65+
28.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
23.2%
3 bed
41.5%
4+ bed
30.6%

Dwelling Structure

66.2%

Houses

18.0%

Townhouse

15.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.9% Mortgage 25.0% Rent 31.7% Other 3.4%

Port Macquarie's tenure mix is more owner-oriented than its rental share alone suggests: 39.9% own outright and 25.0% are paying a mortgage, compared with 31.7% renting. That structure can support neighbourhood stability, but the 31.5% mortgage-to-income ratio is above the 29.6% rent-to-income measure, so leveraged buyers need more cash-flow headroom. Separate houses account for 66.2%, semi-detached dwellings 18.0% and apartments 15.3%; compared with an apartment-led market, this is a materially more detached format. The dominant bedroom groups are three-bedroom homes at 41.5% and four-plus at 30.6%, while average household size is 2.2.

Mortgage / mo

$1,751

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$615

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$679

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.2%

Unoccupied

1,986

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.5% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
69
German
65
Nepali
64
Italian
50
French
46
Punjabi
44

Ancestry

English
21,452
Irish
6,438
Scottish
5,422
Other
2,753
Ancestry NS
2,368
German
1,970

Household Composition

33.1%

Couples with children

48.4%

Couples, no children

17.4%

Single parent

13,035

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads the economy at 27.6% and 3,820 workers, followed by education at 13.6% and 1,883. Construction contributes 9.2% and 1,270, retail 7.3% and 1,016, and public administration 6.4% and 891. Occupations led by professionals at 4,715, community and personal service workers at 3,132, and trades at 2,587 fit a regional service centre. Unemployment is 4.9%, participation is 52.4% and full-time employment is 53.8%. Household income is at the 29.7th percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA deciles are 5 for education and occupation, 4 for economic resources, 5 for disadvantage and 4 for advantage, pointing to middle-ranking conditions rather than high-income status.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

21,088

Unemployed

1,026

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

53.8%

Part-time

40.0%

Participation

52.4%

Employed

20,062

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 4,715
Community/Personal 3,132
Trades 2,587
Clerical/Admin 2,480
Managers 2,233
Sales 1,991
Labourers 1,800
Machinery/Drivers 782

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.6%
Education 13.6%
Construction 9.2%
Retail 7.3%
Public Admin 6.4%

University

28.0%

Postgraduate

6.3%

Born Overseas

15.1%

Dwellings

19,661

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 75.1% drive, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 3.7% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 14.6%, which can reduce commute frequency for some households but does not remove the value of local services. Seven local schools provide government primary and secondary options, plus distance education, giving families more coverage than a suburb with only one school type; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. The 53.12 sq km footprint means convenience varies by pocket. An IRSAD decile of 4 and an IRSD decile of 5 indicate mid-range socioeconomic conditions, while safety decisions should use current street-level reports rather than a single suburb-wide assumption.

Drive

75.1%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

3.7%

Work from Home

14.6%

Population Forecast

+2.36%/yr

(+566 people/yr)

Established

Port Macquarie is an established market with a 2.36% annual growth trend, driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 40.9% over 10 years, a stronger pace than a static established-suburb profile would imply, while the forecast trajectory remains Stable. Gentrification is Active, with a score of 58, and the wider shift model also records a 54 Active score. Rent growth of 60.4% and real income growth of 26.2% help explain why demand has persisted, although the working-age share has fallen 2.0 percentage points and the young share 0.7 points. Growth therefore looks steady rather than speculative: internal migration supports turnover, while an older base shapes the type of demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+81

Net Internal / yr

+742

58

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +55% since 2011, Net internal migration +742/yr, Accelerating: 14% → 36%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Port Macquarie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Bottom 30%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Port Macquarie a good suburb to live in?

Yes, for households that value established services, detached housing and a slower pace. Port Macquarie has 47,693 residents, 66.2% separate houses and 14.6% working from home. Its median age is 48, which is 8 years above the national figure, so it suits buyers seeking an older, settled market more than a young inner-city environment.

What is the median house price in Port Macquarie?

The current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales before making an offer. Port Macquarie's housing mix is 66.2% separate houses, 18.0% semi-detached and 15.3% apartments, so a suburb-wide median can be misleading when compared across dwelling types. The 41.5% share of three-bedroom homes is a useful guide to the mainstream stock.

What schools are in Port Macquarie?

Seven local schools serve Port Macquarie, covering 2 school stages through government primary and secondary campuses, plus a primary distance-education option. The mix provides broader coverage than locations with only one school type, but enrolment zones can change by street. Families should verify the exact address, intake area and transport arrangements before relying on proximity.

Is Port Macquarie safe?

Safety should be assessed at the exact address using current street-level reports and local advice. The suburb covers 53.12 sq km and 75.1% of employed residents drive, so conditions and evening activity can differ between pockets. That approach is more reliable than applying one suburb-wide label, especially when comparing streets near services, housing and major roads.

Is Port Macquarie good for property investment?

Potentially, but the property needs to be chosen carefully. Weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 9.2% and 31.7% of households rent, while rents have grown 60.4%. Compare the 9.2% vacancy rate and likely maintenance costs with nearby listings before buying. Development activity reached 449 applications in 12 months, which may increase competition for some dwelling types.

How is Port Macquarie's population changing?

Port Macquarie has 47,693 residents today. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 2.36% annually, driven by internal migration, and 10-year population change is 40.9%. The trajectory is Stable, while gentrification is Active at a score of 58, indicating a steadier pattern than a sudden boom.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Port Macquarie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW