NSW 2800 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Orange

Population and housing patterns point to an established regional centre with 41,232 residents, a density of 273.2 people per square kilometre and 85.9% separate houses. Orange is younger than the national profile by 4.0 years at a median age of 36, yet its trajectory is Aging as the senior share has risen 3.8 percentage points. Household income sits at the 56.8th percentile, while 34.3% rent. Compared with nearby Lucknow and Bletchington, Orange functions as the broader service and employment hub, with healthcare accounting for 25.9% of jobs.

Orange urban fabric map

Population

41,232

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,641/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

538

150.93 km²· 273.2 people/km²· Family income $2,116/wk

Buyers are choosing a detached-house market: separate homes make up 85.9% of dwellings, while apartments are 3.6% and semi-detached homes 10.1%. The typical household earns $1,641 a week, and the reported mortgage payment is $1,690 a month, with mortgage costs at 23.8% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. This supports a manageable ownership setting because repayment pressure remains contained. Three-bedroom homes account for 42.0% and four-plus-bedroom homes 40.2%, so family-sized formats dominate compared with apartments. With 30.5% owned outright and 34.3% renting, Orange suits households trading higher-density convenience for land and a lower-density layout.

For Buyers

Buyers are choosing a detached-house market: separate homes make up 85.9% of dwellings, while apartments are 3.6% and semi-detached homes 10.1%. The typical household earns $1,641 a week, and the reported mortgage payment is $1,690 a month, with mortgage costs at 23.8% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. This supports a manageable ownership setting because repayment pressure remains contained. Three-bedroom homes account for 42.0% and four-plus-bedroom homes 40.2%, so family-sized formats dominate compared with apartments. With 30.5% owned outright and 34.3% renting, Orange suits households trading higher-density convenience for land and a lower-density layout.

For Investors

Rental demand is supported by a sizable tenant base, with 34.3% of households renting and weekly rent at $330. Vacancy is 8.5%, making leasing conditions an important variable rather than an automatic growth story. Recent development activity is substantial at 556 applications over 12 months, which can expand choice for tenants and increase competition between newer and older stock. Compared with the 33.8% mortgage tenure share, renting is slightly higher at 34.3%. Forecast annual growth is 1.93%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while rent growth is 38.9%. The Aging trajectory means practical, adaptable layouts may appeal more than highly specialised stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2,860

Last 12 Months

538

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+3.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
303
Renovation / Extension
275
Garage / Carport / Shed
106
Subdivision
66
Demolition
57
Swimming Pool / Spa
56
Commercial / Industrial
45
Other
35

Schools in Orange

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bletchington Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Bowen Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Calare Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Canobolas Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Glenroi Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Orange has a median age of 36, which is 4.0 years below the national figure, but the direction is Aging: the senior share has increased 3.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 0.8 points. Its overseas-born share is 11.5%, 10.1 points below the national level, while university qualification is 30.5%, only 0.4 points above the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 16,565, 5,135 and 4,095, indicating an Anglo-leaning profile. Christianity counts 23,517 people and no religion 13,399, while Malayalam is the most common listed non-English language at 132 speakers. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, and 76.0% stayed at the same address, suggesting relatively settled households.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.6%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
26.4%
45-64
22.4%
65+
17.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.9%
2 bed
13.9%
3 bed
42.0%
4+ bed
40.2%

Dwelling Structure

85.9%

Houses

10.1%

Townhouse

3.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.5% Mortgage 33.8% Rent 34.3% Other 1.4%

Orange's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 85.9% separate houses, 10.1% semi-detached dwellings and 3.6% apartments. Tenure is split between 30.5% owned outright, 33.8% with a mortgage and 34.3% rented, leaving 1.4% in other arrangements. Three-bedroom homes represent 42.0% of stock and four-plus-bedroom homes 40.2%, so family-sized formats dominate compared with 3.9% of zero-to-one-bedroom homes and 13.9% of two-bedroom homes. Weekly household income is $1,641, at the 56.8th percentile nationally, while mortgage costs consume 23.8% of income and rent costs 20.1%. Affordability has been stable, moving from 40.8% in 2011 to 40.3% in 2021, lower by 0.5 points rather than a sharp deterioration.

Mortgage / mo

$1,690

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $330.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $460

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$836

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

1,438

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
132
Nepali
118
Mandarin
75
Punjabi
72
Urdu
62
Hindi
49

Ancestry

English
16,565
Irish
5,135
Scottish
4,095
Other
2,790
Ancestry NS
2,440
German
1,542

Household Composition

41.6%

Couples with children

38.3%

Couples, no children

18.5%

Single parent

10,531

Total families

Economy & Employment

Orange's employment base is led by healthcare at 25.9% of industry employment, followed by education at 12.3%, public administration at 9.5%, construction at 8.0% and mining at 6.8%. This mix matters because health, education and government services can support year-round local demand, while construction and mining add exposure to project and commodity cycles. The labour force totals 20,012, participation is 61.9% and unemployment is 3.6%, with 63.5% of workers employed full time. Professionals number 4,362, trades 2,807, community and personal service workers 2,542, clerical and administrative workers 2,392, and managers 2,087. Household income is at the 56.8th percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 5, economic resources at decile 4 and IRSAD at decile 4, below the national midpoint decile 5.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

20,012

Unemployed

718

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

63.5%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

61.9%

Employed

19,294

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 4,362
Trades 2,807
Community/Personal 2,542
Clerical/Admin 2,392
Managers 2,087
Labourers 1,908
Sales 1,586
Machinery/Drivers 1,325

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.9%
Education 12.3%
Public Admin 9.5%
Construction 8.0%
Mining 6.8%

University

30.5%

Postgraduate

7.1%

Born Overseas

11.5%

Dwellings

15,363

Transport to Work

Orange supports a car-oriented lifestyle, with 77.8% driving to work, 11.5% working from home, 3.4% walking or cycling and just 0.5% using public transport. That makes proximity to employment and services more important than relying on frequent transit, because the transport pattern is far more private-vehicle based than public transport. Ten schools serve Orange, including 7 government primary schools, 2 government secondary schools and 1 government school for specific purposes. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Volunteering is 15.9%, Christianity counts 23,517 people and no religion 13,399, adding context to community life without implying uniformity. IRSAD is decile 4, below the national midpoint decile 5, so access to services and household resources can vary.

Drive

77.8%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

11.5%

Population Forecast

+1.93%/yr

(+465 people/yr)

Established

Orange is an established market with forecast annual growth of 1.93%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 36.0% over 10 years, while the forecast shift labels the trajectory Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 points and the working-age share down 1.4 points. That combination suggests continued expansion alongside changing housing and service needs, because overseas arrivals can add demand even as the age structure shifts. The current gentrification score of 13 is lower than the shift assessment of 34: the current stage is Not gentrifying, while the shift assessment is Early signs. Rent growth is 38.9%, real income growth is 14.2%, and affordability moved from 40.8% to 40.3% between 2011 and 2021, a stable result. Development activity reached 556 applications in 12 months, so buyers should assess whether new supply complements or competes with established stock.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+134

Net Internal / yr

-84

13

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +38% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Orange compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 43%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Orange a good suburb to live in?

Orange suits households wanting detached housing and a regional service base. Separate houses account for 85.9% of dwellings, car commuting is 77.8%, and 10 schools include primary, secondary and specific-purpose options. Median age is 36, which is 4.0 years below national, while IRSAD is decile 4, so inspect the exact neighbourhood and commute needs.

What is the median house price in Orange?

Check a current suburb sales source for the median house price before making an offer, because pricing can vary by dwelling size and condition. Orange has 42.0% three-bedroom and 40.2% four-plus-bedroom homes, so a single median can conceal meaningful differences between family-sized properties and smaller stock.

What schools are in Orange?

Orange has 10 schools serving primary, secondary and specific-purpose needs. The mix is 7 government primary schools, 2 government secondary schools and 1 government school for specific purposes. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules, as address-level boundaries matter when comparing properties.

Is Orange safe?

Treat safety as an address-level decision and check current NSW Police information before renting or buying. Orange covers 150.93 square kilometres and has 41,232 residents, so conditions can vary between neighbourhoods. Visit the preferred area at different times of day and speak with local residents before deciding.

Is Orange good for property investment?

Orange can suit investors seeking a detached-house rental market, with 34.3% renting, weekly rent of $330 and an 8.5% vacancy rate. Development activity reached 556 applications in 12 months, so compare established and newer stock carefully. Forecast annual growth is 1.93%, driven by overseas migration.

How is Orange's population changing?

Orange has 41,232 residents today, with wider-area population change of 36.0% over 10 years and forecast annual growth of 1.93%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.8 points while the working share fell 1.4 points. That points to growth with changing service needs.

What development is happening in Orange?

Development activity totalled 556 applications in 12 months, including new dwelling houses, neighbourhood shops, signage and home occupation proposals. Because new supply can alter rental competition, investors should compare approval type, location and delivery status rather than count applications as completed homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Orange on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW