WA 6167 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Casuarina

Casuarina's most distinctive feature is its 100.0% separate-house profile despite a compact population of 1,987 across 10.02 sq km. The suburb has a median age of 36, with household income at the 87.7th percentile, above a typical Australian household position. Growth is running at 4.31% annually and is tied to internal migration, helping explain the strong family-house orientation. Compared with nearby Wellard and Bertram, Casuarina presents a smaller, lower-density setting, with 198.3 residents per sq km and 78.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms.

Local council: Kwinana

Casuarina urban fabric map

Population

1,987

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,284/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

10.02 km²· 198.3 people/km²· Family income $2,336/wk

Casuarina suits buyers seeking detached family housing, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. A current median house price is not available, so the $2,300 monthly mortgage figure is more useful as a budgeting guide than a valuation signal. Mortgage repayments equal 23.3% of household income, while 44.6% own outright and 43.3% are paying a mortgage. Compared with smaller-home markets, the large-house profile may support space, but buyers should test commuting costs because 77.3% drive to work. Weekly rent of $428 provides an additional affordability reference.

For Buyers

Casuarina suits buyers seeking detached family housing, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. A current median house price is not available, so the $2,300 monthly mortgage figure is more useful as a budgeting guide than a valuation signal. Mortgage repayments equal 23.3% of household income, while 44.6% own outright and 43.3% are paying a mortgage. Compared with smaller-home markets, the large-house profile may support space, but buyers should test commuting costs because 77.3% drive to work. Weekly rent of $428 provides an additional affordability reference.

For Investors

Casuarina's rental profile is tight in tenure but not necessarily in availability: only 12.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $428, and vacancy is 5.3%. That combination can limit the depth of the tenant pool even as advertised rents rise, so investors should stress-test leasing periods rather than assume constant demand. Rent growth is 10.2%, while annual growth is forecast at 4.31%, above a low-growth setting. Development activity recorded 0 projects in the past 12 months, making internal migration the main demand driver rather than a current construction pipeline. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, Casuarina may suit a lower-turnover strategy.

Demographics

Casuarina has an unusually male profile, with men representing 81.2% of residents, while the median age of 36 is 4.0 years below the national figure. University attainment is 22.1%, or 8.0 percentage points below national, which aligns with the leading occupational mix of trades 102, professionals 53, and labourers 50. The overseas-born share is 17.3%, 4.3 points below national, and the largest ancestry response is Ancestry NS at 1,250, followed by English at 358. Average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above national, because 51.8% of families are couples with children. Compared with nearby Wellard and Bertram, local planning should account for a more settled family-household pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
5.9%
15-24
14.7%
25-44
48.4%
45-64
24.0%
65+
6.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
1.6%
3 bed
17.6%
4+ bed
78.8%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.6% Mortgage 43.3% Rent 12.1%

Casuarina's housing stock is almost entirely detached and large-format: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 78.8% contain 4 or more bedrooms, and only 1.6% contain 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 44.6% owned outright, 43.3% with a mortgage and 12.1% rented, pointing to a strong owner-occupier base. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.3%, below a high-stress profile, while rent-to-income is 18.7%. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, this structure gives households more internal space but reduces rental diversity and makes entry prices harder to compare without a reliable median.

Mortgage / mo

$2,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$428

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$808

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

14

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

Ancestry NS
1,250
English
358
Irish
55
Scottish
52
Other
45
Dutch
43

Household Composition

51.8%

Couples with children

37.6%

Couples, no children

9.7%

Single parent

226

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household finances sit above the national midpoint, with weekly household income of $2,284 at the 87.7th percentile; family income is $2,336 and personal income is $808. Employment is concentrated in healthcare at 14.8% or 34 workers, construction at 12.2% or 28, mining at 11.4% or 26, education at 9.6% or 22, and manufacturing at 9.2% or 21. Trades lead occupations at 102, ahead of professionals at 53 and labourers at 50. Unemployment is 4.2% and full-time employment is 58.1%. SEIFA deciles range from IEO 6 to IER 9, with IRSD 8 and IRSAD 7, suggesting strong economic resources despite a less advantaged education profile. Compared with the national average, income strength is the clearest local advantage.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

433

Unemployed

18

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

23.1%

Employed

415

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 102
Professionals 53
Labourers 50
Machinery/Drivers 46
Managers 45
Clerical/Admin 43
Community/Personal 38
Sales 32

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.8%
Construction 12.2%
Mining 11.4%
Education 9.6%
Manufacturing 9.2%

University

22.1%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

17.3%

Dwellings

252

Transport to Work

Casuarina is car dependent: 77.3% of workers drive, compared with 5.0% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling. A further 13.0% work from home, which can soften commute pressure for some households, but the transport mix still makes access to employment and services more vehicle reliant than in denser suburbs. The suburb covers 10.02 sq km at 198.3 residents per sq km, so space is greater than its population size suggests. IRSAD sits in decile 7, while 4.6% report needing assistance. For day-to-day planning, check routes and local service access against the address, because a low-density layout spreads facilities farther apart.

Drive

77.3%

Public Transport

5.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

13.0%

Growth Outlook

Casuarina carries a high-growth outlook, with annual growth of 4.31% driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 196.3% over 10 years, far above a stable-growth pattern, while rent growth is 10.2%. The shift trajectory is Mixed: affordability improved from 54.0 in 2011 to 38.2 in 2021, even as the young share rose 5.4 percentage points and real incomes grew 26.5%. The gentrification score is 0, with the stage labelled New development and the shift assessment Not gentrifying. Compared with mature suburbs, this points to expansion-led demand rather than established gentrification.

Population trend: Kwinana council area

Casuarina sits in the Kwinana council area. These are the council area's residents, not Casuarina's.

Residents 2025

57,422

Growth, 5 yr average

+4.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+4.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Casuarina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 41%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Public Transport
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Casuarina a good suburb to live in?

Casuarina can suit households wanting detached space, as 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. Its 1,987 residents and IRSAD decile 7 indicate a relatively established setting, while 77.3% car commuting means transport access should be checked carefully.

What is the median house price in Casuarina?

A reliable median house price is not currently stated for Casuarina. Buyers can use the $2,300 monthly mortgage figure for budgeting, then compare recent sales of similar homes because 78.8% of local dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 100.0% are separate houses.

What schools are in Casuarina?

Families should check exact-address enrolment boundaries with WA public and independent providers, as nearby options may serve different catchments. Casuarina has 1,987 residents and a density of 198.3 people per sq km, so practical travel time can vary across the 10.02 sq km suburb.

Is Casuarina safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not available for Casuarina, so buyers should review recent WA Police incident information before deciding. The suburb has 1,987 residents and 4.6% report needing assistance, but neither figure measures crime or personal safety.

Is Casuarina good for property investment?

Casuarina may suit investors seeking a detached-house market, with weekly rent of $428, vacancy of 5.3% and rent growth of 10.2%. However, only 12.1% of households rent and development activity was 0 projects over 12 months, so tenant depth and future supply require careful checking.

How is Casuarina's population changing?

Growth is strong, with an annual forecast of 4.31% driven by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 196.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed. The young share has increased by 5.4 percentage points, supporting continued demand for family housing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Casuarina on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA