Champion Lakes
The standout feature of Champion Lakes is its overseas-born share: 40.4%, which is 18.8 percentage points above the national comparison. With 1,355 residents and a median age of 41, the suburb is 1 year older than the national age benchmark. Housing is strongly detached, with 93.4% separate houses, while 44.4% of households are paying a mortgage. That combination points to a family and owner-occupier base, although 23.3% rent. Compared with choosing between nearby Kelmscott and Armadale, buyers should weigh Champion Lakes' car-oriented, low-density setting against access to established services. Household income sits at the 64.3rd percentile, supporting a middle-income profile despite low SEIFA disadvantage scores.
Local council: Armadale
Population
1,355
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,812/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers will find a mortgage-led, detached housing market, although a current median house price is not available. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950 and mortgage commitments represent 24.9% of household income, lower than the 44.4% share of households paying a mortgage. Separate houses account for 93.4% of dwellings, with 44.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 42.8% containing 4 or more. Apartments account for only 0.6%, so buyers comparing Champion Lakes with Kelmscott or Armadale should focus on land, maintenance and commute costs. Weekly rent of $355 provides a useful affordability reference, but recent comparable sales are still needed to set a purchase budget.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a mortgage-led, detached housing market, although a current median house price is not available. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950 and mortgage commitments represent 24.9% of household income, lower than the 44.4% share of households paying a mortgage. Separate houses account for 93.4% of dwellings, with 44.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 42.8% containing 4 or more. Apartments account for only 0.6%, so buyers comparing Champion Lakes with Kelmscott or Armadale should focus on land, maintenance and commute costs. Weekly rent of $355 provides a useful affordability reference, but recent comparable sales are still needed to set a purchase budget.
For Investors
Champion Lakes has an owner-led tenure profile, with renting at 23.3%, below the 44.4% mortgage segment. Weekly rent is $355 and vacancy is 5.4%, so investors should test leasing assumptions carefully rather than rely on the suburb's detached housing appeal alone. No development activity was recorded across the last 12 months, which may limit near-term new supply but also makes property selection important. Forecast growth is 1.22% annually and is driven by internal migration. Compared with a high-rental suburb, Champion Lakes may provide a steadier owner-occupier base, but the missing median house price prevents a reliable gross-yield calculation.
Schools in Champion Lakes
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
KELMSCOTT JOHN CALVIN SCHOOL
Demographics
Champion Lakes has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national comparison, and its household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 40.4%, or 18.8 percentage points above the national comparison, with English ancestry recorded for 483 people, Other ancestry for 285, Irish for 105 and Scottish for 94. Christianity is recorded for 621 residents, while 466 report no religion and 46 report Islam. University attainment is 27.5%, 2.6 percentage points below the national comparison. For households comparing Champion Lakes with neighbouring Kelmscott or Armadale, the suburb's ageing, culturally mixed profile is an important practical distinction for services and family planning.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.4%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Champion Lakes is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.6% apartments and 1.0% semi-detached homes. Larger floor plans are common, with 42.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.6% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward households paying a mortgage at 44.4%, above outright ownership at 28.0% and renting at 23.3%. The 24.9% mortgage-to-income ratio and 19.6% rent-to-income ratio indicate that reported housing costs are not at the stated stress flags. A current median price and price-to-income ratio are unavailable, so buyers comparing Champion Lakes with Kelmscott or Armadale should use recent sales rather than assume a discount.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$355
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$766
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.4%
Unoccupied
28
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.5%
Couples with children
40.3%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
382
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest recorded industry at 18.5% and 78 workers, followed by Education at 12.8% and 54, Construction at 9.7% and 41, Manufacturing at 7.1% and 30, and Public Administration at 6.2% and 26. The main occupations are Professionals with 128 people, Trades with 99, Community and Personal Services with 84, Clerical and Administration with 82, and Machinery Operators and Drivers with 62. Labour-force participation is 60.8%, full-time employment is 63.3% and unemployment is 6.7%. Household income at the 64.3rd percentile is above the suburb's low SEIFA measures: IEO is decile 1, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. That contrast points to uneven economic conditions rather than a uniform income profile.
Unemployment
6.7%
Labour Force
674
Unemployed
45
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.3%
Part-time
31.3%
Participation
60.8%
Employed
629
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.5%
Postgraduate
7.6%
Born Overseas
40.4%
Dwellings
486
Transport to Work
Champion Lakes is strongly car dependent: 81.0% travel as car drivers, higher than public transport use at 3.8% and walking or cycling at 1.7%. Work from home accounts for 8.5%, so daily access to employment and services remains important. The suburb covers 5.54 square kilometres at a density of 244.4 people per square kilometre, creating a lower-density setting than many apartment-oriented areas. School access includes 1 non-government school, Kelmscott John Calvin School; families should confirm year levels and enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD score is in decile 1, below higher-access socioeconomic areas, so buyers should inspect service access, transport costs and the immediate street before committing. For safety decisions, review current police incident patterns for postcode 6111 and visit at different times.
Drive
81.0%
Public Transport
3.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
8.5%
Growth Outlook
Growth across the wider area is running at 1.22% annually and is driven by Internal migration, compared with a static no-growth setting. Champion Lakes currently has 1,355 residents, while population change across the wider area is 10.3% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has increased by 6.7% and young share has declined by 1.8%. Affordability is recorded at 48.7% in 2011 and 45.6% in 2021, while the affordability trend is labelled Improving. A gentrification signal is Active at score 42, whereas the shift measure labels the stage Not gentrifying at score 15. Compared with a younger-growth profile, this points to continued expansion alongside an ageing household base.
Population trend: Armadale council area
Champion Lakes sits in the Armadale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Champion Lakes's.
Residents 2025
113,003
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Champion Lakes compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Champion Lakes a good suburb to live in?
Champion Lakes can suit households wanting detached housing, but it is car-oriented: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 81.0% commute as car drivers. Its median age is 41, so buyers should also consider whether the ageing trajectory matches their plans.
What is the median house price in Champion Lakes?
A current median house price is not available for Champion Lakes. Housing is predominantly detached, with 93.4% separate houses and 42.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms, so buyers should obtain recent comparable sales before setting a budget.
What schools are in Champion Lakes?
School access includes Kelmscott John Calvin School, a non-government school. Confirm the exact catchment, year levels and current places for the address, especially across the suburb's 5.54 square kilometres and its neighbouring school zones.
Is Champion Lakes safe?
A current crime rate is not available for Champion Lakes, so the suburb should not be treated as risk-free. Review police incident patterns for postcode 6111 and inspect the immediate street at different times before deciding.
Is Champion Lakes good for property investment?
Investment may suit a long-term strategy, with 23.3% renting, weekly rent of $355 and a 5.4% vacancy rate. However, 0 development records were reported across the last 12 months and no median price is available, making supply and yield checks essential.
How is Champion Lakes's population changing?
Champion Lakes has 1,355 residents today. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.22% annually and 10.3% over 10 years, driven by internal migration, while the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has increased by 6.7%.
What languages are spoken in Champion Lakes?
Punjabi is recorded for 24 people and Malayalam for 19. The overseas-born share is 40.4%, which is 18.8 percentage points above the national comparison, so services and schools may need to accommodate a broader language mix.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Champion Lakes on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map