Chapman
High household wealth and an older age profile define Chapman more than rapid growth. The suburb has 2,867 residents, a median age of 47, and household income at the 97.7th percentile, while 89.2% of homes are separate houses. Its university-educated share is 57.6%, 27.5 percentage points above the national figure, supporting professional employment and stable owner occupancy. Compared with nearby Rivett and Duffy, Chapman is best understood as an established detached-home area, with 0.21% annual growth pointing to gradual change rather than expansion.
Local council: Unincorporated ACT
Population
2,867
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,111/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Chapman suits buyers prioritising established family housing, space and tenure stability over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 89.2% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes for 72.0%, so the stock is geared to families, long-term owners and renovation decisions. Outright ownership is 48.7%, while 39.6% carry a mortgage, and mortgage costs equal 19.3% of household income with mortgage stress flagged false. Rent is $450 a week, but a current median house price is unavailable; compare recent settled sales with nearby Rivett, Duffy and broader Weston Creek before setting a budget. The median age of 47 and household size of 2.7 suggest quieter demand than a younger, higher-turnover market.
For Buyers
Chapman suits buyers prioritising established family housing, space and tenure stability over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 89.2% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes for 72.0%, so the stock is geared to families, long-term owners and renovation decisions. Outright ownership is 48.7%, while 39.6% carry a mortgage, and mortgage costs equal 19.3% of household income with mortgage stress flagged false. Rent is $450 a week, but a current median house price is unavailable; compare recent settled sales with nearby Rivett, Duffy and broader Weston Creek before setting a budget. The median age of 47 and household size of 2.7 suggest quieter demand than a younger, higher-turnover market.
For Investors
Investor appeal is defensive rather than high-growth oriented. Only 11.0% of households rent, which limits the depth of the tenant pool, while weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 3.3%, indicating a market where well-presented homes may attract tenants but turnover can be modest. Annual growth is forecast at 0.21%, and development activity was just 1 application in 12 months for 2 dwellings, so supply expansion is limited. Migration is described as Balanced, while the median age of 47 and 83.3% resident-stay rate point to established demand. Returns should be tested against purchase costs because no current median house price is available, and the case is lower-growth than a development-led suburb.
Development Activity
Total DAs
19
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-66.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Chapman
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Chapman Primary School
Demographics
Chapman has an older, highly educated profile: the median age is 47, which is 7.0 years above the national figure, and 57.6% of residents hold university qualifications, 27.5 percentage points above national levels. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,125, 407 and 373, while 22.7% of residents were born overseas, only 1.1 points above the national comparison. Couples with children make up 47.0% of families, couples without children 41.6%, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national. Compared with nearby Rivett and Duffy, these figures present Chapman as an established, Anglo-leaning area with strong professional and family representation. The 83.3% stay rate helps preserve continuity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.2%
Houses
7.9%
Townhouse
2.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Chapman's housing stock is unusually detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses make up 89.2% of dwellings, compared with 2.9% apartments and 7.9% semi-detached homes; 72.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms, while only 8.6% have 2 bedrooms. Outright ownership is 48.7%, mortgage ownership 39.6% and renting 11.0%, producing a tenure profile more stable than a renter-heavy district because fewer households depend on the private rental market. Mortgage repayments average $2,600 monthly and represent 19.3% of household income, while rent is $450 weekly and rent-to-income is 14.5%, with both stress flags false. A current median price is unavailable, so affordability should be judged against household income of $3,111 weekly and comparable sales rather than a headline median.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$450
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,378
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.3%
Unoccupied
35
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.0%
Couples with children
41.6%
Couples, no children
11.4%
Single parent
853
Total families
Economy & Employment
Chapman's economic base is closely tied to government and professional work. Public administration employs 382 people, or 35.1% of workers, followed by professional and technical services at 172, healthcare at 135, education at 118 and construction at 63. The occupation mix is similarly skilled, led by 509 professionals and 315 managers, which helps explain household income at the 97.7th percentile. Unemployment is 2.8% across a labour-force participation rate of 61.0%, while 62.1% of workers are full-time and 19.2% work from home. Compared with the national income position, Chapman is substantially higher, but its reliance on public administration is more concentrated than a broadly diversified employment base, creating exposure to government-sector cycles.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
1,433
Unemployed
40
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.1%
Part-time
32.8%
Participation
61.0%
Employed
1,393
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
57.6%
Postgraduate
19.7%
Born Overseas
22.7%
Dwellings
1,031
Transport to Work
Daily life is oriented to cars and local services. About 70.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling; 19.2% work from home, which can reduce commuting frequency. Chapman Primary School is the local government primary option, and families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary choices against the exact address because school access crosses suburb boundaries. The suburb has 2,867 residents, density of 1,544.9 people per square kilometre and an IRSAD decile of 10, indicating very high relative socioeconomic advantage. A suburb crime rate is not stated, so current ACT Policing information should guide safety decisions. Volunteering is 26.8%, while 5.3% need assistance, supporting a service-aware reading of livability.
Drive
70.2%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.9%
Work from Home
19.2%
Growth Outlook
Chapman is a slow-growth, aging suburb rather than a major expansion area. The forecast trend is 0.21% annual growth, with migration classified as Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 5.3% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 8.0 points, the working share has fallen 5.6 points and real income growth is 9.1%, suggesting demographic change is being driven more by life-cycle movement than rapid household formation. Gentrification signals are muted: the current rating is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although the shift profile records Early signs and a score of 26. Development was only 1 application for 2 dwellings in 12 months, making Chapman lower-growth than a major redevelopment corridor.
Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area
Chapman sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Chapman's.
Residents 2025
484,630
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Chapman compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chapman a good suburb to live in?
Chapman can suit households seeking established detached housing, high incomes and quieter turnover. The median age is 47, 89.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.7% are owned outright. University participation is 57.6%, or 27.5 points above the national figure. Car dependence is high at 70.2%, while public transport use is 1.9%, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting driving for many trips.
What is the median house price in Chapman?
No current median house price is available. Housing costs still show a high-income, established market: median household income is $3,111 per week, mortgage repayments average $2,600 monthly and 72.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income ranks at the 97.7th percentile. Use recent settled sales and comparable Rivett or Duffy properties for a current benchmark.
What schools are in Chapman?
Chapman Primary School is the local government primary school. Families should confirm the exact intake area, transport options and secondary pathways before buying because enrolment zones can differ across nearby suburbs. Chapman has 2,867 residents and a median age of 47, so the local housing base includes established family households, but those figures do not indicate school performance or suitability.
Is Chapman safe?
A current suburb crime rate is not stated, so check ACT Policing updates and recent local conditions before deciding. Chapman records an IRSAD decile of 10 and 5.3% of residents need assistance, but socioeconomic advantage is not a substitute for incident data. With 2,867 residents and 70.2% driving to work, activity patterns may differ between residential streets and busier routes.
Is Chapman good for property investment?
Chapman may suit investors prioritising owner appeal and limited competing supply over rapid capital growth. Renting is only 11.0%, vacancy is 3.3% and weekly rent is $450, while forecast annual growth is 0.21%. Just 1 development application proposed 2 dwellings in 12 months. These conditions can support scarcity, but growth is lower than in a development-led market, so purchase price, maintenance and achievable rent need close testing.
How is Chapman's population changing?
Chapman's population is 2,867 today, with wider-area population change forecast at 5.3% over 10 years and annual growth of 0.21%. The trajectory is Aging, the senior share has increased 8.0 points and migration is Balanced. That points to gradual change rather than rapid expansion, with demand shaped more by established households and life-cycle turnover than by a large influx of younger residents.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Chapman on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map