ACT 2615 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Charnwood

Charnwood's clearest signal is its established, detached-house base: 87.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.7% have 3 bedrooms. A population of 3,055 across 1.86 square kilometres produces a density of 1,646.1 people per square kilometre. At a median age of 35, residents are 5 years younger than the national median, while household income sits at the 65.6th percentile. Compared with nearby Dunlop and Macgregor, Charnwood is better understood as a mature, mortgage-led suburb than a rapid-growth market, with 31.6% renting and 45.6% paying a mortgage.

Local council: Unincorporated ACT

Charnwood urban fabric map

Population

3,055

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,818/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

1.86 km²· 1,646.1 people/km²· Family income $2,218/wk

Charnwood suits buyers seeking conventional family housing because 87.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.7% contain 3 bedrooms, compared with only 0.3% apartments. A current median house price is not published, so affordability is better assessed through the recorded $1,755 monthly mortgage benchmark and $380 weekly rent. Mortgage payments represent 22.3% of household income, while rent represents 20.9%, both below the 30% stress threshold. The 45.6% mortgage share also indicates a substantial owner-occupier base, although buyers should compare individual streets and property condition carefully.

For Buyers

Charnwood suits buyers seeking conventional family housing because 87.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.7% contain 3 bedrooms, compared with only 0.3% apartments. A current median house price is not published, so affordability is better assessed through the recorded $1,755 monthly mortgage benchmark and $380 weekly rent. Mortgage payments represent 22.3% of household income, while rent represents 20.9%, both below the 30% stress threshold. The 45.6% mortgage share also indicates a substantial owner-occupier base, although buyers should compare individual streets and property condition carefully.

For Investors

Charnwood has a meaningful tenant market, with 31.6% of households renting compared with 22.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.6%, giving investors a measurable rental market but not a basis for assuming immediate scarcity. Rent growth of 18.8% supports recent income momentum, while only 2 development applications were lodged in 12 months, limiting evidence of a large new supply pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which may support demand, but the suburb's established housing stock and aging trajectory favour steady, tenant-focused strategies over high-growth speculation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

22

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
2
Fencing
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Tree Removal
1

Schools in Charnwood

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Brindabella Christian College Charwood Campus

Other Non-Government

St Thomas Aquinas Primary School

Other Non-Government

Charnwood-Dunlop School

Primary Government

Demographics

Charnwood has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, while its university-educated share of 30.9% is 0.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Residents born overseas account for 22.5%, or 0.9 points above the national share. English ancestry is recorded for 1,123 people, followed by Irish at 356 and Scottish at 299. No religion is reported by 1,362 people versus 1,249 identifying with Christianity. Compared with more mobile markets, Charnwood is settled: 80.7% stayed at the same address over the reference period, supporting continuity in local networks.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.1%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
32.7%
45-64
22.4%
65+
12.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
9.7%
3 bed
68.7%
4+ bed
19.8%

Dwelling Structure

87.1%

Houses

12.6%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.5% Mortgage 45.6% Rent 31.6% Other 0.3%

Charnwood's housing profile is strongly detached and family-oriented. Separate houses account for 87.1% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 12.6%, and apartments just 0.3%, while 3-bedroom homes represent 68.7% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes 19.8%. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this mix places greater emphasis on land, maintenance and established family layouts. Tenure is led by mortgages at 45.6%, followed by renting at 31.6% and outright ownership at 22.5%. The $1,755 monthly mortgage benchmark compares with $380 weekly rent, with housing costs at 22.3% of income for mortgages and 20.9% for rent.

Mortgage / mo

$1,755

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$948

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

69

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
21
Punjabi
20
Mandarin
16

Ancestry

English
1,123
Other
496
Irish
356
Scottish
299
Ancestry NS
161
German
147

Household Composition

41.8%

Couples with children

31.0%

Couples, no children

25.8%

Single parent

831

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is Charnwood's largest industry at 24.0%, followed by healthcare at 14.2%, education at 11.5%, construction at 11.1% and professional and technical services at 8.9%. This mix aligns with the occupation profile, where professionals number 293, clerical and administrative workers 255, trades 254, community and personal service workers 218, and managers 181. The labour force participation rate is 66.1%, full-time employment is 64.8%, and unemployment is 4.7%. Compared with the midpoint of the SEIFA decile scale, education and occupation sits above it at decile 6, while economic resources and disadvantage sit lower at deciles 4 and 5, indicating mixed household capacity.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

1,590

Unemployed

75

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

64.8%

Part-time

28.1%

Participation

66.1%

Employed

1,515

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 293
Clerical/Admin 255
Trades 254
Community/Personal 218
Managers 181
Labourers 114
Sales 97
Machinery/Drivers 76

Top Industries

Public Admin 24.0%
Healthcare 14.2%
Education 11.5%
Construction 11.1%
Professional/Tech 8.9%

University

30.9%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

22.5%

Dwellings

1,172

Transport to Work

Charnwood is practical for households that rely on cars: 80.5% drive to work compared with 3.5% using public transport, while 1.2% walk or cycle and 9.3% work from home. Families have access to 3 nearby schools spanning a government primary school and 2 non-government campuses, giving the area a mix of school sectors and types. Safety should be checked against current ACT Police incident information because no suburb crime rate is stated. The 6.3% need-assistance rate and 14.7% volunteering rate provide social context but are not crime measures. Compared with the national midpoint, Charnwood's IRSAD decile of 5 is broadly middle-ranked, while its 1,646.1 people per square kilometre reflects a compact suburban footprint.

Drive

80.5%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

9.3%

Growth Outlook

Charnwood is a slow-growth, aging suburb rather than a gentrification story. The forecast annual trend is -0.13%, while population change across the wider area is -0.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 4.2% increase in the senior share and a 1.3% decline in the young share. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with higher-growth areas, Charnwood's outlook is shaped more by established housing, household turnover and demographic change than by major redevelopment.

Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area

Charnwood sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Charnwood's.

Residents 2025

484,630

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Charnwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 32%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Charnwood a good suburb to live in?

Charnwood can suit households seeking established housing, schools and car-based access. About 87.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 68.7% have 3 bedrooms and 80.5% of workers drive, while the median age of 35 is 5 years below the national median.

What is the median house price in Charnwood?

A current median house price is not published for Charnwood. The housing context is 87.1% separate houses and 68.7% three-bedroom dwellings, with a recorded mortgage benchmark of $1,755 per month and weekly rent of $380.

What schools are in Charnwood?

Charnwood has 3 listed schools: Charnwood-Dunlop School, Brindabella Christian College Charnwood Campus and St Thomas Aquinas Primary School. The mix includes 1 government primary school and 2 non-government campuses, so families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address.

Is Charnwood safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so check current ACT Police incident information before committing to an address. Charnwood records 6.3% of residents needing assistance and a 14.7% volunteering rate; these figures describe support needs and participation rather than crime.

Is Charnwood good for property investment?

Charnwood has 31.6% renting, $380 weekly rent and a 5.6% vacancy rate. Rent growth of 18.8% is supportive, but only 2 development applications were recorded in 12 months and the forecast annual trend is -0.13%, pointing to an established, moderate-growth strategy.

How is Charnwood's population changing?

The suburb has 3,055 residents today, while the wider-area forecast records -0.4% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of -0.13%. Its trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.2% and the young share down 1.3%; overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Charnwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT