WA 6556 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Chidlow

A 44-year median age and 1,821 residents give Chidlow an established, semi-rural profile across 42.96 square kilometres. Housing is entirely detached, with 100.0% separate houses, while 57.5% of households hold a mortgage and 31.2% own outright. Household income sits at the 74.1st percentile, helping support owner occupation. Chidlow shares an inland setting with nearby Wooroloo and Stoneville, but its large-home pattern is especially clear, with 55.1% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. The average household has 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, and the spread-out layout helps explain why 83.0% of workers drive a car.

Local council: Mundaring

Chidlow urban fabric map

Population

1,821

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,971/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

42.96 km²· 42.4 people/km²· Family income $2,313/wk

Chidlow suits buyers seeking detached space, larger homes and a mortgage-led ownership profile. The housing stock is 100.0% separate houses, with 55.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 35.5% containing 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 compares with weekly rent of $380, while mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Rent costs equal 19.3% of income and are also not flagged. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the all-detached mix provides more land and storage potential, but the 42.96 sq km area and 83.0% car-driver rate make commute planning important because daily services are more dispersed.

For Buyers

Chidlow suits buyers seeking detached space, larger homes and a mortgage-led ownership profile. The housing stock is 100.0% separate houses, with 55.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 35.5% containing 3 bedrooms. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 compares with weekly rent of $380, while mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Rent costs equal 19.3% of income and are also not flagged. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the all-detached mix provides more land and storage potential, but the 42.96 sq km area and 83.0% car-driver rate make commute planning important because daily services are more dispersed.

For Investors

Chidlow presents a small, owner-occupier-heavy rental market rather than a deep investor pool. Only 10.5% of occupied homes are rented, weekly rent is $380 and the vacancy rate is 8.3%, so tenant demand may be more sensitive to property condition and local employment than in larger rental markets. There were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months, limiting evidence of a near-term construction pipeline. The wider growth trend is 1.43% annually and is driven by internal migration, which may support demand over time. Compared with suburbs with much larger rental shares, Chidlow's low rental base can reduce competition for tenants but also makes reliable yield assessment difficult without a current median sale price.

Schools in Chidlow

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

CHIDLOW PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Chidlow is older and more settled than the national profile, with a median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 18.2%, or 11.9 percentage points below the national figure, while 24.0% of residents were born overseas, 2.4 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 877 people, followed by Scottish at 202 and Irish at 161. No religion is the largest stated affiliation at 1,068 people, compared with 554 identifying with Christianity. The average household contains 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, and 86.5% stayed at the same address, supporting a stable population base because established families and older households are less mobile.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.8%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
21.7%
45-64
34.2%
65+
15.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
7.8%
3 bed
35.5%
4+ bed
55.1%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.2% Mortgage 57.5% Rent 10.5% Other 0.8%

Chidlow's housing profile is strongly detached and family-oriented. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, while 55.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, 35.5% have 3 bedrooms and 7.8% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgages at 57.5%, followed by outright ownership at 31.2% and renting at 10.5%. Mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income and rent costs equal 19.3%, with neither category flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment-based suburbs, Chidlow has more space but less housing variety, because its stock is almost entirely detached. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom count.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$818

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.3%

Unoccupied

59

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
877
Scottish
202
Irish
161
Ancestry NS
100
Other
90
Italian
70

Household Composition

43.4%

Couples with children

41.6%

Couples, no children

13.6%

Single parent

514

Total families

Economy & Employment

Chidlow's employment base spans healthcare at 14.0% with 85 workers, education at 11.7% with 71, mining at 11.3% with 69, public administration at 10.5% with 64 and construction at 9.0% with 55. Trades are the largest occupation group at 192 people, followed by professionals at 146 and community or personal service roles at 122. Unemployment is 3.8% across a labour force of 986, while participation is 65.0% and the full-time rate is 56.8%. Household income ranks at the 74.1st percentile. The IEO decile is 4, below the IER decile of 9, while IRSAD is 5 and IRSD is 7. This spread suggests strong household resources alongside mixed educational and occupational conditions, partly because trades, mining and professional work coexist.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

986

Unemployed

37

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

65.0%

Employed

949

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 192
Professionals 146
Community/Personal 122
Clerical/Admin 120
Managers 97
Machinery/Drivers 91
Sales 79
Labourers 79

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.0%
Education 11.7%
Mining 11.3%
Public Admin 10.5%
Construction 9.0%

University

18.2%

Postgraduate

3.8%

Born Overseas

24.0%

Dwellings

651

Transport to Work

Chidlow is most practical for households comfortable with driving. Car drivers account for 83.0% of journeys to work, compared with 1.8% using public transport, 1.0% walking or cycling and 9.5% working from home. The area covers 42.96 square kilometres, so the low public transport share is understandable because homes and services are spread across a semi-rural landscape. Local education currently centres on 1 government primary school, Chidlow Primary School; families should confirm enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact address. IRSAD sits at decile 5, while IRSD is higher at decile 7, indicating a middle position on one index and a stronger result on the other. Compared with compact, transit-led suburbs, Chidlow provides more separation and space but requires greater reliance on a car.

Drive

83.0%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

9.5%

Growth Outlook

Chidlow has an established growth outlook, with the wider-area trend running at 1.43% annually and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 15.2% over 10 years, indicating more momentum than a static rural market. The demographic trajectory is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 3.6 percentage points and the senior share up 3.0 points. Rent growth has reached 22.3%, while affordability improved from 49.3% in 2011 to 45.5% in 2021. The gentrification score is 32 and the stage is "Early signs", so change is emerging rather than mature. Compared with faster, development-led corridors, growth here is more likely to reflect internal migration and gradual household turnover because development count was 0 in the past 12 months.

Population trend: Mundaring council area

Chidlow sits in the Mundaring council area. These are the council area's residents, not Chidlow's.

Residents 2025

43,577

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Chidlow compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 37%
Uni Educated
Bottom 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 22%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chidlow a good suburb to live in?

Chidlow can suit households wanting detached space, with 100.0% of homes recorded as separate houses and 55.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence: 83.0% drive to work, so compare commute times with nearby Wooroloo and Stoneville before deciding.

What is the median house price in Chidlow?

A reliable current median house price is not available for Chidlow. The suburb has 100.0% separate houses, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom count rather than relying on a single figure.

What schools are in Chidlow?

Chidlow Primary School is the local 1 government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, transport and before- and after-school arrangements against the exact address, because a 42.96 square kilometre semi-rural area can involve longer trips than a compact suburban catchment.

Is Chidlow safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Chidlow, so buyers should check current police statistics and inspect streets at different times. Chidlow has 1,821 residents and 86.5% stayed at the same address, indicating residential stability but not serving as a substitute for current safety checks.

Is Chidlow good for property investment?

Chidlow may suit investors targeting detached homes, with weekly rent of $380 and 10.5% of occupied homes rented. The 8.3% vacancy rate and 0 developments in 12 months warrant caution, although annual growth is 1.43% and is driven by internal migration. Compare the risks with larger rental markets before buying.

How is Chidlow's population changing?

Chidlow has 1,821 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 15.2% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.43%. Internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 3.6 points and the senior share up 3.0 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Chidlow on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA