Churchlands
Household income places Churchlands in an established high-income bracket: the household income percentile is 88.4, while 61.4% hold a university qualification and 47.5% were born overseas. The compact 1.67 sq km suburb supports 3,638 people at 2,177.5 per sq km, with a median age of 41. Compared with nearby Woodlands and Wembley Downs, it is a smaller, denser pocket in the same western corridor. Homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 52.1%, which helps explain family appeal, while the education and migration mix sits above the national average.
Population
3,638
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,314/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Churchlands suits buyers who value established larger dwellings but can accept a mixed housing form. Separate houses account for 63.5% of stock, apartments 28.4% and semi-detached homes 8.1%; 4 or more bedrooms make up 52.1%, giving family buyers more large-home choice than an apartment-dominated market. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,600 and mortgage payments equal 25.9% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent is $365. Ownership is split between 37.6% outright and 35.6% with a mortgage, indicating both equity-rich and active borrowing households. Household income is above the national benchmark at the 88.4th percentile, which helps explain capacity for larger homes. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because no dependable suburb median is available.
For Buyers
Churchlands suits buyers who value established larger dwellings but can accept a mixed housing form. Separate houses account for 63.5% of stock, apartments 28.4% and semi-detached homes 8.1%; 4 or more bedrooms make up 52.1%, giving family buyers more large-home choice than an apartment-dominated market. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,600 and mortgage payments equal 25.9% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent is $365. Ownership is split between 37.6% outright and 35.6% with a mortgage, indicating both equity-rich and active borrowing households. Household income is above the national benchmark at the 88.4th percentile, which helps explain capacity for larger homes. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because no dependable suburb median is available.
For Investors
Churchlands can suit a long-hold investor seeking an established, higher-income tenant base, but the vacancy rate deserves attention. Renting households represent 25.7% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $365 and vacancy is 7.7%, a higher-risk comparison point than a tightly held market would normally imply. That can widen leasing choice for tenants and soften immediate rent pressure, even as the forecast records 20.0% rent growth. Development activity totalled 20 applications over 12 months, so investors should inspect streetscape and project type rather than assume uniform supply. Growth is forecast at 1.26% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, which supports demand diversity. The 88.4th household-income percentile is above the national benchmark, but entry pricing, body corporate costs and net yield need to be tested property by property.
Development Activity
Total DAs
20
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Churchlands
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
NEWMAN COLLEGE
CHURCHLANDS SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Demographics
Churchlands is older than the national profile by 1.0 year, with a median age of 41, yet its education and migration measures are markedly higher. University-qualified residents account for 61.4%, 31.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while 47.5% were born overseas, 25.9 points higher than the national figure. English ancestry counts 989 people and Chinese ancestry 854, with Mandarin spoken by 219 residents. Christianity totals 1,556 and no religion 1,461, showing a near-even split between the two largest responses. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above national, because couples with children make up 50.7% of families while couples without children represent 35.0%. A 78.9% five-year stay rate points to a relatively settled population alongside international migration.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
63.5%
Houses
8.1%
Townhouse
28.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Churchlands has a mixed tenure pattern rather than a single owner profile. Outright ownership is 37.6%, mortgage ownership 35.6% and renting 25.7%, indicating a balance between established equity, active borrowing and rental demand. The dwelling mix is more varied than a purely detached suburb: 63.5% are separate houses, 28.4% apartments and 8.1% semi-detached homes. Large dwellings dominate, with 52.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms, while 20.9% have 3 bedrooms and 24.5% have 2. Mortgage costs equal 25.9% of household income and rent equals 15.8%, with neither stress flag raised, which fits the suburb's 88.4th household-income percentile. Compared with a predominantly detached market, the apartment share and compact 1.67 sq km footprint create more internal housing choice, although buyers should compare maintenance costs as well as land content.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$365
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,015
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.7%
Unoccupied
112
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.7%
Couples with children
35.0%
Couples, no children
13.9%
Single parent
1,026
Total families
Economy & Employment
Churchlands has a professional, service-led economy. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 19.4% or 285 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.9% or 234, Education at 11.9% or 175, Mining at 8.0% or 118, and Retail at 6.2% or 91. The occupation mix reinforces that position: 766 professionals and 313 managers sit ahead of 206 community/personal workers, 204 clerical/admin workers and 145 sales workers. Unemployment is 3.7%, participation is 66.5% and full-time employment is 59.1%, helping explain household income at the 88.4th percentile. Churchlands ranks in the top decile on all four SEIFA measures: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD are each decile 10. That consistency points to broad socioeconomic advantage above a single-indicator result, supporting demand for professional services and education-linked amenities.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
1,960
Unemployed
72
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.1%
Part-time
37.7%
Participation
66.5%
Employed
1,888
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
61.4%
Postgraduate
19.3%
Born Overseas
47.5%
Dwellings
1,330
Transport to Work
Churchlands is convenient for households that drive, work from home or use nearby education, but less suited to people seeking a high-transit lifestyle. Car drivers account for 70.4% of commuters, public transport 7.7%, walking or cycling 2.3% and working from home 13.4%, so everyday access is road-oriented because the car share is much higher than the public-transport share. Two senior-secondary options serve the area, spanning government and non-government sectors, which gives families a choice of school type but still requires checking enrolment zones against the exact address. The volunteering rate is 23.4%, and IRSAD sits in decile 10, an above-average socioeconomic position. For safety, check current WA Police incident information and visit the exact street at different times. Compared with a denser inner-city setting, Churchlands' 1.67 sq km footprint favours local routines over car-free convenience.
Drive
70.4%
Public Transport
7.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
13.4%
Population Forecast
+1.26%/yr
(+211 people/yr)
EstablishedChurchlands' outlook is gradual rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.26%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, so change should come through continued newcomer demand and household turnover rather than a single redevelopment event. Population change across the wider area is 19.4% over ten years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and the affordability measure moved from 48.7 in 2011 to 42.4 in 2021, with the trend labelled Improving. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 33, although broader signals include population growth of 25% since 2011 and acceleration from 8% to 16%. Real incomes rose 12.1% and rent growth reached 20.0%, which can support reinvestment but also increase pressure on renters. Compared with a static established suburb, Churchlands has measurable momentum, yet its mixed trajectory argues for measured expectations.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+292
Net Internal / yr
0
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +25% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +292/yr, Accelerating: 8% → 16%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Churchlands compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Churchlands a good suburb to live in?
Yes, for households seeking an established western-suburbs setting, strong incomes and education access. Household income is at the 88.4th percentile, 61.4% of residents are university qualified and 2 senior-secondary options span government and non-government sectors. Car dependence is high at 70.4%, so transport preferences matter.
What is the median house price in Churchlands?
There is no reliable current median house price figure for Churchlands. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type and inspect the 63.5% separate-house, 28.4% apartment and 8.1% semi-detached mix. Weekly rent is $365, but rent is not a substitute for a sale-price median.
What schools are in Churchlands?
Churchlands has 2 senior-secondary options nearby: Churchlands Senior High School in the government sector and Newman College in the non-government sector. Check the exact address against enrolment zones and confirm current intake rules, because school access can vary across a postcode even within a 1.67 sq km suburb.
Is Churchlands safe?
Safety should be assessed with current WA Police incident information and an address-level visit at different times. Churchlands records an IRSAD decile of 10 and a need-assistance rate of 3.0%, but neither measure is a crime statistic. Check lighting, traffic and the immediate route to shops, transport and schools before signing.
Is Churchlands good for property investment?
It may suit a long-hold strategy, but the numbers call for property-level checks. Weekly rent is $365, vacancy is 7.7% and 25.7% of households rent, while 20 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 1.26% annually, driven by overseas migration, but yield, purchase cost and holding expenses remain decisive.
How is Churchlands's population changing?
Churchlands has 3,638 residents today. The wider area's forecast trend is 1.26% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change across ten years is 19.4%. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 33, pointing to steady change rather than a sudden reset.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Churchlands on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map