ACT 2601 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

City

At 4,835 residents across 1.43 square kilometres, City has a density of 3,379.0 people per square kilometre and a median age of 27, making it far younger than the national average. Its 64.4% university-educated share is 34.3 percentage points above the national figure, while 49.9% of residents were born overseas. Compared with nearby Braddon and Turner, City has a more concentrated apartment and renter profile: 100.0% of dwellings are apartments, 62.3% are rented and vacancy is 20.8%. The combination of central employment, overseas migration and compact housing helps explain its 3.32% annual growth trend, although the area is also labelled as having an aging trajectory.

City urban fabric map

Population

4,835

Median Age

27.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,232/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

1.43 km²· 3,379 people/km²· Family income $2,895/wk

City suits buyers who prioritise a central apartment lifestyle over land, a detached house or a large floor plan. All recorded dwellings are apartments, with 49.7% containing 2 bedrooms and 39.8% containing 0 or 1 bedroom, so buyers should compare buildings, body corporate costs, views and parking rather than rely on detached-house benchmarks. A typical mortgage commitment is 1,950 per month, equal to 20.2% of household income, while weekly rent is 550. The rent-to-income share of 24.6% is higher than the mortgage share, which may support purchasing for some established households. Compared with nearby Turner, City provides less housing variety but stronger access to central jobs and services.

For Buyers

City suits buyers who prioritise a central apartment lifestyle over land, a detached house or a large floor plan. All recorded dwellings are apartments, with 49.7% containing 2 bedrooms and 39.8% containing 0 or 1 bedroom, so buyers should compare buildings, body corporate costs, views and parking rather than rely on detached-house benchmarks. A typical mortgage commitment is 1,950 per month, equal to 20.2% of household income, while weekly rent is 550. The rent-to-income share of 24.6% is higher than the mortgage share, which may support purchasing for some established households. Compared with nearby Turner, City provides less housing variety but stronger access to central jobs and services.

For Investors

City has a renter-majority profile, with 62.3% of households renting and a weekly rent of 550. That demand is supported by a young median age of 27, a 49.9% overseas-born population and 3.32% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The main caution is a 20.8% vacancy rate, which is higher than in a tightly supplied rental market and can increase leasing competition between apartment owners. Nine development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a proposed wellness centre and rooftop terrace. Investors should therefore stress-test periods of vacancy, body corporate costs and rent changes rather than assume continuous rental growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

69

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
7
Commercial / Industrial
3
Signage / Advertising
3
Hospitality / Food Premises
2
Childcare / Education
1
Demolition
1
Plumber
1

Demographics

City has a highly mobile, internationally connected population. The median age is 27, which is 13.0 years below the national figure, and 64.4% of residents hold university qualifications, 34.3 percentage points above the national share. Almost half of residents, 49.9%, were born overseas, while Mandarin is spoken by 371 people and Cantonese by 59. English and Chinese are the two leading reported ancestries, at 1,125 and 1,122 people respectively. Household size averages 1.7 people, 0.8 below the national figure, because 78.1% of couples have no children and apartment living favours singles and smaller households. A turnover rate of 61.9% is higher than the 38.1% who stayed at the same address, reinforcing City's student and professional character compared with quieter family-oriented areas such as Turner.

Age Distribution

0-14
3.0%
15-24
37.4%
25-44
40.9%
45-64
12.9%
65+
5.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
39.8%
2 bed
49.7%
3 bed
10.1%
4+ bed
0.4%

Dwelling Structure

0.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

100.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.6% Mortgage 21.1% Rent 62.3% Other 1.1%

City's housing stock is entirely apartment-based, with 100.0% of dwellings recorded as apartments. Smaller formats dominate: 39.8% have 0 or 1 bedroom, 49.7% have 2 bedrooms, 10.1% have 3 bedrooms and only 0.4% have 4 or more. Renting accounts for 62.3%, compared with 21.1% paying a mortgage and 15.6% owning outright, so the rental share is higher than the outright ownership share by 46.7 percentage points. Weekly rent is 550, while the typical mortgage figure is 1,950 per month. Housing costs remain below the supplied stress flags, with rent at 24.6% and mortgages at 20.2% of household income. Compared with nearby Turner, City provides more compact and rental-oriented housing but less space for larger households.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$550

Census 2021

HH Size

1.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,076

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

20.8%

Unoccupied

473

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
371
Canton
59
Korean
39
Hindi
32
Arabic
23
German
16

Ancestry

English
1,125
Chinese
1,122
Other
678
Ancestry NS
560
Irish
427
Scottish
375

Household Composition

12.6%

Couples with children

78.1%

Couples, no children

7.2%

Single parent

811

Total families

Economy & Employment

City's employment base is closely tied to government and knowledge-intensive services. Public administration accounts for 33.6% of industry employment, followed by professional and technical services at 19.4%, education at 11.3%, hospitality at 9.0% and healthcare at 6.6%. The leading occupations are professionals, numbering 1,207, and managers, numbering 513, which fits the suburb's central location and 64.4% university-educated population. Labour-force participation is 67.6%, with 3,168 people in the labour force and an unemployment rate of 7.4%. Household income sits at the 84.5th percentile, above the national middle. SEIFA results show a useful contrast: education and occupation sits in decile 10, while economic resources is in decile 1, indicating that highly qualified residents can still include renters, students and households with limited current financial resources.

Unemployment

7.4%

Labour Force

3,168

Unemployed

236

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

61.7%

Part-time

32.1%

Participation

67.6%

Employed

2,932

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,207
Managers 513
Community/Personal 348
Clerical/Admin 347
Sales 216
Trades 124
Labourers 85
Machinery/Drivers 17

Top Industries

Public Admin 33.6%
Professional/Tech 19.4%
Education 11.3%
Hospitality 9.0%
Healthcare 6.6%

University

64.4%

Postgraduate

27.0%

Born Overseas

49.9%

Dwellings

1,788

Transport to Work

City is well suited to people who value walking and central access. Walking or cycling is the main reported travel pattern at 38.0%, higher than the 32.0% who drive, while 12.4% use public transport and 14.4% work from home. The compact 1.43 square kilometre footprint and density of 3,379.0 people per square kilometre support short trips, although apartment residents should assess noise, parking and building management at the individual address. Families should check the number, sector and type of nearby schools serving the exact address, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Current safety information should also be checked before renting or buying, particularly around busy city blocks at different times. City's IRSAD result is in decile 9, above the national midpoint, but its economic-resources decile of 1 is lower, so daily experience can vary between households.

Drive

32.0%

Public Transport

12.4%

Walk / Cycle

38.0%

Work from Home

14.4%

Population Forecast

+3.32%/yr

(+581 people/yr)

Established

City has a 3.32% annual growth trend, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 52.9% over 10 years, well above a flat-growth scenario, because central apartments can absorb international students, professionals and other mobile residents. The forecast also labels City's trajectory as Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 percentage points and the working share down 1.7 points. Gentrification is scored at 25 and classified as Early signs, while rent growth is recorded at -11.5%. Together, these signals point to strong underlying movement but uneven housing pressure: population momentum is higher than the recent rent trend, and future performance may depend on employment, migration and the quality of apartment upgrades.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+1,053

Net Internal / yr

-141

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -141/yr, Strong overseas inflow +1053/yr, Accelerating: 17% → 60%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How City compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 4%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is City a good suburb to live in?

City can suit students, professionals and households wanting central access, walking convenience and apartment living. The median age is 27, 38.0% walk or cycle, and 64.4% hold university qualifications. It is less suitable for buyers seeking a yard or larger home because 100.0% of recorded dwellings are apartments.

What is the median house price in City?

A suburb-level median house price is not available for City. Since 100.0% of recorded dwellings are apartments, buyers should compare recent apartment sales by bedroom count, building quality, parking and body corporate costs. The largest segment is 2-bedroom homes at 49.7%, followed by 0 or 1-bedroom dwellings at 39.8%.

What schools are in City?

School options should be checked against the exact address, including nearby government, independent and specialist choices, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. City's compact footprint is 1.43 square kilometres and 38.0% of residents walk or cycle, but those figures do not determine school eligibility or educational quality.

Is City safe?

Assess safety using current ACT incident information and inspect the specific block at different times of day. City has 4,835 residents at a density of 3,379.0 people per square kilometre, so activity levels can vary around apartment buildings, transport routes and busy commercial areas. Building access, lighting and parking should also be reviewed.

Is City good for property investment?

City may suit investors targeting apartment renters, with 62.3% of households renting and weekly rent of 550. The 20.8% vacancy rate is a significant risk because it can increase leasing competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and 9 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so investors should model vacancy, costs and changing apartment supply.

How is City's population changing?

City has 4,835 residents today and a forecast annual growth trend of 3.32%. Population change across the wider area is 52.9% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is also labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 percentage points, so strong growth and changing age composition are occurring together.

What languages are spoken in City?

City has an overseas-born share of 49.9%, which is 28.3 percentage points above the national figure. Mandarin is spoken by 371 people, followed by Cantonese at 59, Korean at 39, Hindi at 32 and Arabic at 23. These figures indicate a substantial multilingual population alongside the broader English-speaking community.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore City on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT