Cloverdale
At 8,864 residents, Cloverdale combines a median age of 34, 6 years below the national figure, with an overseas-born share of 46.1%, or 24.5 percentage points above the national level. Housing is detached-dominant, with 74.1% of dwellings being separate houses, while vacancy is a high 11.3%. Compared with nearby Belmont and Redcliffe, the suburb reads as a younger, more internationally oriented established area, with 44.5% renting and 32.2% holding a mortgage. Its compact 3.97 sq km footprint and density of 2,233 residents per sq km support concentrated services, but car use at 78.0% remains much higher than public transport use at 6.9% because daily travel is road-led.
Population
8,864
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,520/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Homebuyers need to price the property itself carefully because a current suburb median house price is not available. The housing stock is easier to interpret than the price point: 74.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 19.7% are semi-detached and 5.8% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.7%, compared with 26.4% for homes with 4 or more bedrooms, so the market is more family-sized than compact. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,700, with mortgage costs at 25.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $340 and rent-to-income is 22.4%. Recent comparable sales therefore matter more than a suburb-wide median.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to price the property itself carefully because a current suburb median house price is not available. The housing stock is easier to interpret than the price point: 74.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 19.7% are semi-detached and 5.8% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.7%, compared with 26.4% for homes with 4 or more bedrooms, so the market is more family-sized than compact. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,700, with mortgage costs at 25.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $340 and rent-to-income is 22.4%. Recent comparable sales therefore matter more than a suburb-wide median.
For Investors
Rental demand has a sizeable base because 44.5% of households rent, more than double the 22.3% owning outright, while weekly rent is $340. Vacancy is 11.3%, the main caution because extra available dwellings can lengthen leasing time and temper short-term rent growth. Supply additions appear modest, with 1 development approval in the past 12 months for 9 multiple dwellings. Growth runs at 1.65% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting tenant demand over time. Investors should compare likely yield with vacancy, maintenance and finance costs, then stress-test returns rather than rely on headline growth alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Cloverdale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
CLOVERDALE EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
SOUTH EAST LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT CENTRE
NOTRE DAME CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
BELMAY PRIMARY SCHOOL
CLOVERDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
With 46.1% born overseas, Cloverdale sits 24.5 percentage points above the national share, while university attainment is 32.2%, 2.1 points above national. The median age is 34, 6 years below national, and average household size is 2.4, only 0.1 below national. English ancestry counts 2,402, Chinese 658 and Irish 644; Mandarin, Arabic and Punjabi are spoken by 151, 100 and 84 people. Christianity counts 3,456, no religion 3,103 and Islam 701. Compared with nearby Belmont and Redcliffe, overseas migration helps explain Cloverdale's younger, internationally connected profile, while 73.4% staying put shows a settled base despite 26.6% turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
74.1%
Houses
19.7%
Townhouse
5.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Cloverdale's tenure pattern is more renter-heavy than owner-held: 44.5% rent, compared with 22.3% owning outright and 32.2% paying a mortgage. Detached housing dominates at 74.1%, much higher than apartments at 5.8%, while semi-detached dwellings account for 19.7%. The bedroom mix follows that form, with 50.7% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 26.4% having 4 or more. Affordability pressure appears contained in the reported ratios: rent equals 22.4% of household income and mortgage costs 25.8%, with neither flagged as stress. Because no median sale price is available, compare individual homes on land, condition and tenure potential rather than applying a suburb-wide price-to-income ratio.
Mortgage / mo
$1,700
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$812
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.3%
Unoccupied
431
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.0%
Couples with children
36.7%
Couples, no children
19.8%
Single parent
2,236
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Cloverdale's largest listed industry at 16.2% and 467 workers, followed by construction at 8.6% and 248, professional and technical work at 8.3% and 239, hospitality at 8.2% and 235, and education at 7.5% and 217. Occupationally, professionals number 760 and trades 723, ahead of community and personal service workers at 557. Participation is 63.8%, full-time employment is 61.5% and unemployment is 6.0%. Household income of $1,520 a week sits at the 47.6th percentile, below the midpoint. SEIFA deciles are mixed: education and occupation 4, economic resources 2, disadvantage 3 and advantage 4. The lower economic-resources decile helps explain why healthcare and trades employment does not translate into high relative household income.
Unemployment
6.0%
Labour Force
4,678
Unemployed
283
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.5%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
63.8%
Employed
4,395
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.2%
Postgraduate
6.9%
Born Overseas
46.1%
Dwellings
3,390
Transport to Work
Cloverdale's 3.97 sq km area holds 8,864 residents at a density of 2,233 per sq km, so daily services and schools are relatively concentrated. Five nearby schools and centres include 2 government primary schools, 1 government education support centre, 1 government language development centre and 1 non-government Catholic primary school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because school access can change across short boundaries. Travel is car-led: 78.0% drive, compared with 6.9% using public transport, 2.5% walking or cycling and 5.3% working from home, reflecting road-oriented routines. An IRSAD decile of 4 and IRSD decile of 3 place area-level advantage below the middle, so compare streets for noise, amenity and upkeep. Check current police incident information before deciding.
Drive
78.0%
Public Transport
6.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
5.3%
Population Forecast
+1.65%/yr
(+167 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth runs at 1.65% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 21.9% over 10 years, a stronger signal than a flat established market, while the trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Rent growth of 10.4% is below real income growth of 13.6%, supporting the Improving affordability trend. Gentrification remains at Early signs with a score of 35, although the separate shift measure is 48 and marked Active. The working-age share has risen 3.4 points, while young and senior shares have fallen 0.8 and 2.6 points. Compared with a fully transformed market, this points to gradual change driven by migration and established infill.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+240
Net Internal / yr
-89
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +31% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +240/yr, Accelerating: 10% → 20%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cloverdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cloverdale a good suburb to live in?
Cloverdale can suit households wanting established, detached housing and concentrated services. It has 8,864 residents, a median age of 34 and 74.1% separate houses. Car use is 78.0%, much higher than public transport use at 6.9%, so it suits drivers better than car-free households.
What is the median house price in Cloverdale?
A current median house price is not available for Cloverdale, so a precise figure should not be assumed. Compare recent sales by land size, condition and dwelling type instead. For context, weekly rent is $340, the monthly mortgage figure is $1,700 and 50.7% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms.
What schools are in Cloverdale?
Cloverdale has 5 nearby schools and centres: 2 government primary schools, 1 government education support centre, 1 government language development centre and 1 non-government Catholic primary school. The government count is higher than the non-government count, at 4 versus 1. Check the exact enrolment zone before committing to an address.
Is Cloverdale safe?
Treat safety as a street-level decision rather than assuming the whole suburb is safer or less safe than Belmont or Redcliffe. Check current police incident information and visit the intended street at different times. Cloverdale's density is 2,233 residents per sq km across 3.97 sq km, so traffic, parking and lighting can vary between pockets.
Is Cloverdale good for property investment?
Cloverdale may suit investors seeking a substantial renter base, with 44.5% renting and weekly rent of $340. Vacancy is 11.3%, the main counterweight because tenants have more choice than in a tight market. Growth runs at 1.65% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while 1 development approval was recorded in 12 months.
How is Cloverdale's population changing?
Population change across the wider area runs at 21.9% over 10 years, and Cloverdale's current population is 8,864. Growth runs at 1.65% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 35, so change is gradual rather than comparable to a fully transformed market.
What languages are spoken in Cloverdale?
The main recorded languages include Mandarin at 151 people, Arabic at 100, Punjabi at 84, Nepali at 50 and Canton at 49. English ancestry is reported by 2,402 people, while 46.1% of residents were born overseas. That share is 24.5 percentage points above national, making language access a practical consideration for local services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Cloverdale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map