ACT 2906 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Conder

Households in Conder sit at the 93.2nd income percentile, yet the suburb's population trend is -0.28% a year and the wider area recorded -3.8% change over 10 years. Its 5,108 residents live across 4.52 square kilometres at 1,129.2 people per square kilometre, with a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison. The profile is shaped by 80.7% separate houses, 55.5% mortgages and 36.4% public administration employment. Compared with nearby Banks and Gordon, Conder reads as a settled, family-oriented mortgage market rather than a high-turnover growth precinct.

Conder urban fabric map

Population

5,108

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,574/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

4.52 km²· 1,129.2 people/km²· Family income $2,907/wk

Conder suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 80.7% of dwellings separate houses and 53.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 41.8%, while apartments represent 8.8%, so the suburb is more detached-house focused than apartment-led areas. A current median house price is not available, but the mortgage benchmark is $2,148 per month and mortgage payments equal 19.3% of household income. Weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 2.8%. The average household has 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, which helps explain the strong family-house orientation.

For Buyers

Conder suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 80.7% of dwellings separate houses and 53.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 41.8%, while apartments represent 8.8%, so the suburb is more detached-house focused than apartment-led areas. A current median house price is not available, but the mortgage benchmark is $2,148 per month and mortgage payments equal 19.3% of household income. Weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 2.8%. The average household has 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, which helps explain the strong family-house orientation.

For Investors

Conder has a relatively small rental sector at 17.9%, which can limit the depth of tenant demand compared with suburbs with a larger renter base. Weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 2.8%, while rent growth reached 8.3%, supporting income prospects despite the absence of a current median house price. Only 3 development matters were recorded over 12 months, including permission for 2 additional dwellings, so new supply appears limited. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the annual trend is -0.28%. Compared with a faster-growing precinct, investors should prioritise tenant retention and property condition over rapid capital-growth assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

23

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Tree Removal
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Conder

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lanyon High School

High Government

St Clare Of Assisi Primary School

Other Non-Government

Charles Conder Primary School (including Tharwa Preschool)

Primary Government

Demographics

Conder has an Anglo-leaning ancestry profile, led by English ancestry at 1,944 people, followed by Irish at 560 and Scottish at 490. Christianity accounts for 2,320 residents and no religion for 2,198, while the overseas-born share is 20.4%, 1.2 percentage points below the national comparison. University participation is 35.0%, which is 4.9 points above the national figure, indicating a relatively educated population despite its established suburban character. Families with children make up 49.9% of households, compared with 32.6% for couples without children and 17.0% for one-parent families. With 81.3% staying at the same address, turnover is lower than in more mobile areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
25.8%
45-64
29.8%
65+
10.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.3%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
41.8%
4+ bed
53.6%

Dwelling Structure

80.7%

Houses

10.5%

Townhouse

8.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.0% Mortgage 55.5% Rent 17.9% Other 0.6%

Conder's housing stock is dominated by larger detached dwellings: 53.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 41.8% have 3 bedrooms, compared with only 8.8% apartments and 10.5% semi-detached homes. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 55.5% paying a mortgage, 26.0% owning outright and 17.9% renting. That structure makes Conder more comparable with a family mortgage belt than with an investor-heavy inner district. Household income sits at the 93.2nd percentile, well above the national midpoint, while mortgage costs equal 19.3% of income and rent equals 15.2%. Compared with nearby Banks and Gordon, the profile points to established owner-occupier demand and limited rental supply.

Mortgage / mo

$2,148

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$390

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,179

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

50

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
25
Malayalam
18
Punjabi
17
Nepali
15
Polish
14
Greek
13

Ancestry

English
1,944
Other
635
Irish
560
Scottish
490
German
223
Ancestry NS
150

Household Composition

49.9%

Couples with children

32.6%

Couples, no children

17.0%

Single parent

1,456

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration dominates Conder's employment base at 36.4%, or 684 workers, well above healthcare at 14.0% and education at 9.4%. Professional and technical services account for 8.6%, while construction contributes 7.9%, creating a stronger government and service orientation than a construction-led local economy. The occupation mix supports that pattern, with 621 professionals, 588 clerical and administrative workers, and 443 managers. Labour-force participation is 72.6%, full-time employment is 67.1% and unemployment is 2.8%. Conder's SEIFA results are also comparatively strong: IER ranks in decile 9, IRSAD and IRSD in decile 8, and IEO in decile 7. The high income position alongside a large clerical workforce reflects Canberra's administrative economy.

Unemployment

2.8%

Labour Force

2,969

Unemployed

84

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

67.1%

Part-time

26.4%

Participation

72.6%

Employed

2,885

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 621
Clerical/Admin 588
Managers 443
Trades 378
Community/Personal 322
Sales 214
Labourers 157
Machinery/Drivers 106

Top Industries

Public Admin 36.4%
Healthcare 14.0%
Education 9.4%
Professional/Tech 8.6%
Construction 7.9%

University

35.0%

Postgraduate

8.7%

Born Overseas

20.4%

Dwellings

1,754

Transport to Work

Conder is highly car-dependent: 79.7% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.3% using public transport, 0.8% walking or cycling and 10.2% working from home. That makes access to a private vehicle more important than in better-connected inner suburbs. Families have access to 3 local schools across 2 government settings, including primary and high school provision, plus 1 non-government primary school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should include an address-level check and a visit at different times. The IRSAD score is in decile 8, higher than lower-ranked parts of the region, and the 93.2 household-income percentile supports strong everyday purchasing capacity.

Drive

79.7%

Public Transport

2.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

10.2%

Population Forecast

-0.28%/yr

(-14 people/yr)

Established

Conder is moving through an aging, slow-growth phase rather than a gentrification cycle. The forecast annual trend is -0.28%, while population change across the wider area is -3.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.5% and the young share down 3.6%, which points to household maturation as the main demographic force. Overseas migration remains the primary migration driver, but it has not translated into positive local momentum. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growing Canberra districts, Conder's future appeal is more likely to depend on established amenity, housing quality and gradual renewal than on rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+19

Net Internal / yr

-101

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -101/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Conder compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Bottom 46%
Born Overseas
Top 29%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Conder a good suburb to live in?

Conder suits households wanting larger homes and a settled environment. Separate houses make up 80.7% of dwellings, 49.9% of families have children, and the IRSAD result is in decile 8. The trade-off is transport: 79.7% drive to work, while only 2.3% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Conder?

A current median house price is not available for Conder. Buyers can still assess the housing profile through 80.7% separate houses, 53.6% with 4 or more bedrooms, and a mortgage benchmark of $2,148 per month. Weekly rent is $390, providing a comparison point for financing decisions.

What schools are in Conder?

Conder has 3 named schools spanning government primary and high school provision plus a non-government primary school. Charles Conder Primary School includes Tharwa Preschool, Lanyon High School provides secondary education, and St Clare Of Assisi Primary School is non-government. Enrolment zones should be checked for each address.

Is Conder safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked using the exact street, recent local reports and visits at different times. Conder has 5,108 residents, an IRSAD decile of 8 and a 5.6% need-assistance rate. Those indicators describe social conditions, but they do not replace an address-level safety check.

Is Conder good for property investment?

Conder may suit investors seeking established family rentals rather than rapid growth. The rental share is 17.9%, vacancy is 2.8%, weekly rent is $390 and rent growth is 8.3%. However, the annual trend is -0.28% and only 3 development matters were recorded over 12 months, so growth expectations should remain measured.

How is Conder's population changing?

Conder is following an aging and slow-growth trajectory. The annual forecast trend is -0.28%, while population change across the wider area is -3.8% over 10 years. The senior share increased by 4.5% and the young share fell by 3.6%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The area is classified as Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Conder on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT