WA 6210 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Coodanup

The standout feature of Coodanup is its older, established profile within the Mandurah area: 4,366 residents live across 4.72 square kilometres, with a median age of 48, which is 8.0 years above the national figure. Housing is strongly detached, with 86.4% separate houses, while vacancy reaches 12.7%. Household income sits at the 5.7th percentile nationally, helping explain the suburb's value-sensitive housing choices. Compared with nearby Mandurah and Greenfields, Coodanup has a more settled feel because 79.4% of residents stayed at the same address and only 20.6% moved.

Coodanup urban fabric map

Population

4,366

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$845/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.72 km²· 924.7 people/km²· Family income $1,147/wk

Buyers are mainly choosing conventional family housing rather than apartments: 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.8% apartments and 8.9% semi-detached homes. The stock is weighted to three-bedroom properties at 41.2%, followed by four or more bedrooms at 35.6%, so Coodanup suits households wanting space without a high-rise format. Financing needs care because the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure corresponds with mortgage costs at 35.5% of household income, higher than the 28.4% rent-to-income share. With no current median house price, compare recent sales in Coodanup with Mandurah and Greenfields rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.

For Buyers

Buyers are mainly choosing conventional family housing rather than apartments: 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.8% apartments and 8.9% semi-detached homes. The stock is weighted to three-bedroom properties at 41.2%, followed by four or more bedrooms at 35.6%, so Coodanup suits households wanting space without a high-rise format. Financing needs care because the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure corresponds with mortgage costs at 35.5% of household income, higher than the 28.4% rent-to-income share. With no current median house price, compare recent sales in Coodanup with Mandurah and Greenfields rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.

For Investors

Rental demand is meaningful, with 37.3% of households renting and weekly rent at $240, but the 12.7% vacancy rate is a clear risk because empty dwellings can dilute gross returns. The rent-to-income ratio of 28.4% is below mortgage cost pressure at 35.5%, which may support tenant affordability while limiting landlord pricing power. Coodanup recorded 0 development projects in the last 12 months, reducing near-term new-supply pressure, yet 20.6% turnover indicates some leasing churn. Compared with outright ownership at 31.3%, renting is more common, so investor decisions should focus on vacancy history, dwelling condition and comparable rents rather than assuming capital growth.

Demographics

Coodanup has an older resident base: the median age is 48, or 8.0 years above the national figure. University attainment is 12.0%, 18.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while 24.5% of residents were born overseas, 2.9 points above the national level. English ancestry is prominent at 1,993 people, followed by Scottish at 387 and Irish at 384. No religion accounts for 2,004 people versus 1,844 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.2, which is 0.3 below the national figure, helping explain the mix of couples without children at 45.6% and one-parent families at 23.0%. Compared with nearby Mandurah and Greenfields, Coodanup reads as more Anglo-leaning and older, with mobility relatively contained because 79.4% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
23.7%
65+
30.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.5%
2 bed
15.7%
3 bed
41.2%
4+ bed
35.6%

Dwelling Structure

86.4%

Houses

8.9%

Townhouse

4.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.3% Mortgage 29.8% Rent 37.3% Other 1.6%

Detached housing defines Coodanup: 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.8% apartments and 8.9% semi-detached homes. Bedroom supply is concentrated in three-bedroom dwellings at 41.2% and four-plus-bedroom homes at 35.6%, while smaller 0 to 1 bedroom dwellings represent 7.5%. Tenure is mixed, with 31.3% owned outright, 29.8% under mortgage and 37.3% rented. Mortgage costs absorb 35.5% of household income, above the 28.4% rent-to-income share, so affordability is more exposed for owners than renters. A suburb median house price is not available, making comparisons with nearby Mandurah and Greenfields more useful at the individual sale level than broad suburb averages.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$240

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$487

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.7%

Unoccupied

266

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

35.5% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,993
Scottish
387
Irish
384
Ancestry NS
338
Other
244
German
143

Household Composition

29.1%

Couples with children

45.6%

Couples, no children

23.0%

Single parent

1,139

Total families

Economy & Employment

Coodanup's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.6% or 140 workers, more than twice mining at 8.1% or 58. Construction contributes 10.4% or 74, education 9.1% or 65, and retail 8.7% or 62. Occupationally, trades lead with 222 people, followed by community and personal service work at 183, machinery and drivers at 182, labourers at 175, and professionals at 141. The unemployment rate is 11.2% and participation is 39.6%, while 51.1% of workers are full time. Weekly household income is $845, placing Coodanup at the 5.7th percentile, below most Australian suburbs. Compared with professional-heavy areas, its stronger trades and service mix points to a practical resident workforce, although lower participation constrains spending power.

Unemployment

11.2%

Labour Force

1,434

Unemployed

161

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.1%

Part-time

40.3%

Participation

39.6%

Employed

1,273

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 222
Community/Personal 183
Machinery/Drivers 182
Labourers 175
Professionals 141
Clerical/Admin 121
Sales 117
Managers 92

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.6%
Construction 10.4%
Education 9.1%
Retail 8.7%
Mining 8.1%

University

12.0%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

24.5%

Dwellings

1,819

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-dependent: 76.6% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 6.1% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. That pattern matters because only 6.7% work from home, so many households still need reliable access to jobs, shops and services beyond the immediate area. The median age of 48 is above the national figure by 8.0 years, and volunteering is 12.2%, supporting a quieter, more settled social rhythm. Families should check enrolment zones, travel times and current incident information for the exact address. Compared with transit-oriented parts of Mandurah, Coodanup is better suited to households comfortable with driving, especially where off-street parking and vehicle access are priorities.

Drive

76.6%

Public Transport

6.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

6.7%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Coodanup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 6%
Rent Level
Bottom 42%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Bottom 10%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coodanup a good suburb to live in?

Coodanup can suit buyers wanting detached housing and a quieter, older resident base. It has 4,366 residents, a median age of 48, and 86.4% separate houses, compared with 4.8% apartments. Car dependence is high at 76.6%, so the fit is stronger for households that value space and driving access than for those seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Coodanup?

A current median house price is not available for Coodanup. Treat the $240 weekly rent and $1,300 monthly mortgage figure as separate affordability indicators, not sale-price substitutes. Because 86.4% of homes are separate houses, compare recent detached-home sales with nearby Mandurah and Greenfields rather than using apartment sales as a guide.

What schools are in Coodanup?

School choices and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, because nearby options can cross suburb boundaries. Coodanup covers 4.72 square kilometres and has an average household size of 2.2, below the national figure by 0.3, so family needs vary. Compare travel times, sector and year-level availability before signing a lease or contract.

Is Coodanup safe?

Coodanup has 4,366 residents, but a suburb crime rate is not available for a reliable safety comparison with Mandurah or Greenfields. Avoid assuming that its older profile, with a median age of 48, proves lower risk. Check current police incident information, street conditions and the exact address before deciding; conditions can vary across 4.72 square kilometres.

Is Coodanup good for property investment?

It may suit an investor seeking a low rent point, but the 12.7% vacancy rate is a substantial caution. Weekly rent is $240, renting accounts for 37.3% of households, and development activity was 0 in the last 12 months. Compared with 31.3% outright ownership, the larger rental share supports tenant demand analysis, but returns should be tested against vacancy and maintenance rather than assumed growth.

How is Coodanup's population changing?

Coodanup has 4,366 residents today and appears more settled than rapidly changing: 79.4% stayed at the same address, compared with 20.6% turnover, and development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. Its median age of 48 is 8.0 years above the national figure. For future change, compare current planning and migration conditions with nearby Mandurah and Greenfields rather than relying on a single suburb indicator.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Coodanup on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA