Coolbellup
Coolbellup's most distinctive feature is its mortgage-belt profile: 40.3% of households are paying off a mortgage, compared with 20.9% owning outright. The suburb has 5,698 residents across 3.11 square kilometres, creating a density of 1,833.8 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 37 is 3 years below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share of 31.7% is 10.1 percentage points above national levels. Housing remains detached-house led, with 73.3% separate homes, and the 37.9% renting share supports a substantial tenant market. Compared with nearby Kardinya and North Lake, Coolbellup has a compact, established suburban profile with early signs of change.
Population
5,698
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,378/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
43
Homebuyers need to assess Coolbellup through dwelling type, loan capacity and current comparable sales because a suburb-wide median house price is unavailable. The typical mortgage payment is $1,600 per month, while weekly rent is $300. Mortgage costs represent 26.8% of household income, and the 40.3% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 20.9% owned-outright share, indicating a strong owner-occupier base still paying down loans. Three-bedroom homes account for 61.6% of dwellings, substantially higher than the 16.1% share with 4 or more bedrooms. That mix suits households seeking conventional family layouts, while 14.0% apartments and 12.7% semi-detached homes provide smaller alternatives.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to assess Coolbellup through dwelling type, loan capacity and current comparable sales because a suburb-wide median house price is unavailable. The typical mortgage payment is $1,600 per month, while weekly rent is $300. Mortgage costs represent 26.8% of household income, and the 40.3% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 20.9% owned-outright share, indicating a strong owner-occupier base still paying down loans. Three-bedroom homes account for 61.6% of dwellings, substantially higher than the 16.1% share with 4 or more bedrooms. That mix suits households seeking conventional family layouts, while 14.0% apartments and 12.7% semi-detached homes provide smaller alternatives.
For Investors
Coolbellup has a meaningful rental market, with 37.9% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent recorded at $300. The renter share is slightly lower than the 40.3% mortgage-owner share, which points to a mixed tenure base rather than a suburb dominated by investors. Vacancy is 9.0%, so investors should test each property's location, condition and tenant appeal instead of assuming tight rental competition. Development activity is also visible, with 39 applications recorded over 12 months, including a proposal for 3 grouped dwellings. Rent growth of 8.8% and overseas migration as the primary growth driver may support tenant demand, but yield must be calculated against each property's actual purchase price because no current median is available.
Development Activity
Total DAs
43
Last 12 Months
43
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Coolbellup
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
PINEVIEW COMMUNITY KINDERGARTEN
COOLBELLUP LEARNING CENTRE
COOLBELLUP COMMUNITY SCHOOL
Demographics
Coolbellup has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, and 36.1% of residents have university qualifications, 6 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 31.7%, or 10.1 points above national levels, helping explain the presence of Mandarin speakers numbering 47, Portuguese speakers numbering 31 and smaller Cantonese, French and Italian language groups. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below national levels, because couples without children make up 38.8% of families and one-parent families account for 23.8%. English ancestry is most common at 2,161 people, followed by Other at 806 and Irish at 575.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.3%
Houses
12.7%
Townhouse
14.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Coolbellup's housing is clearly detached-house led: separate houses account for 73.3% of dwellings, higher than apartments at 14.0% and semi-detached homes at 12.7%. Three-bedroom homes represent 61.6%, a much larger share than 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 16.1%, so the suburb is oriented toward moderate-sized households rather than very large homes. Tenure is mixed, with 40.3% paying a mortgage, 37.9% renting and 20.9% owning outright. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 26.8%, compared with rent taking 21.8% of income, while the average household size of 2.1 helps explain why three-bedroom stock remains the dominant format. A current median house price should be checked through live sales evidence.
Mortgage / mo
$1,600
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$772
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.0%
Unoccupied
248
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.0%
Couples with children
38.8%
Couples, no children
23.8%
Single parent
1,454
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in healthcare, which accounts for 18.7% and 369 workers, followed by education at 15.0% and 296, construction at 8.7% and 171, public administration at 8.0% and 157, and professional or technical services at 7.9% and 156. The occupational mix is led by 703 professionals, higher than 491 trades workers, alongside 382 community and personal service workers. Participation is 63.9%, full-time employment is 59.3% and unemployment is 6.5%, so household finances depend on a blend of professional, service and trade work. The IEO decile is 6, higher than the IER decile of 4, while both IRSD and IRSAD sit at decile 5, indicating stronger education and occupation conditions than economic-resource conditions.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
3,049
Unemployed
197
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.3%
Part-time
34.4%
Participation
63.9%
Employed
2,852
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.1%
Postgraduate
8.3%
Born Overseas
31.7%
Dwellings
2,513
Transport to Work
Coolbellup is practical for car-based households, with 82.1% driving to work compared with 4.6% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling. That difference means access to major roads and parking may matter more than transit proximity for many residents. Local education access includes 3 options: a government primary school, a government education support centre and a government community kindergarten. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. The IRSAD score is 984 at decile 5, below the IEO decile 6, suggesting mid-range overall socio-economic advantage. Volunteering is 15.3%, and 6.4% of residents need assistance. Safety decisions should include recent police incident information and address-level checks.
Drive
82.1%
Public Transport
4.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
7.2%
Population Forecast
+1.0%/yr
(+96 people/yr)
EstablishedCoolbellup is classified as established, with an annual growth trend of 1.0% driven primarily by overseas migration. That rate is lower than the 8.8% rent-growth figure, so rental pressure may be more noticeable than overall population momentum. Across the wider area, population change is 9.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Declining young. The young share has fallen by 2.1 percentage points, compared with a 2.4-point increase in the senior share, which points to gradual ageing as established households remain in place. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 21, while the affordability measure moved from 47.2 in 2011 to 39.0 in 2021 and is labelled Improving.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+121
Net Internal / yr
+34
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +18% since 2011, Accelerating: 3% → 15%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Coolbellup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coolbellup a good suburb to live in?
Coolbellup suits households seeking established housing, with 73.3% separate houses and 61.6% three-bedroom dwellings. Its 5,698 residents live across 3.11 square kilometres, giving the suburb a relatively compact setting. Car access is important because 82.1% drive to work, compared with 4.6% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Coolbellup?
A suburb-wide median house price is not available for a reliable quoted figure, so buyers should compare current listings with recent sales for similar homes. Useful benchmarks include weekly rent of $300, a monthly mortgage figure of $1,600 and a housing mix led by 73.3% separate houses.
What schools are in Coolbellup?
Coolbellup has 3 listed education options: a government primary school, a government education support centre and a government community kindergarten. Families should confirm enrolment zones and placement requirements for the exact address, as school boundaries and eligibility rules can affect access even within a 3.11 square kilometre suburb.
Is Coolbellup safe?
A blanket safe or unsafe label would be misleading without checking recent incidents. Coolbellup has 5,698 residents and 82.1% of workers drive, so residents should review police information, traffic conditions, lighting and activity around the specific property. Address-level checks are more useful than relying on the suburb name alone.
Is Coolbellup good for property investment?
Coolbellup has 37.9% renters, weekly rent of $300 and 9.0% vacancy, giving investors a substantial tenant market but a reason to assess competition carefully. There were 39 development applications over 12 months, and rent growth was 8.8%. Calculate yield against the actual purchase price because no current median house price is available.
How is Coolbellup's population changing?
Growth is forecast at 1.0% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 9.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Declining young. The young share fell by 2.1 percentage points and the senior share rose by 2.4 points, indicating gradual ageing alongside continued migration.
What languages are spoken in Coolbellup?
English is the most common ancestry at 2,161 people, while the main listed non-English home languages include Mandarin with 47 speakers, Portuguese with 31, Cantonese with 24, French with 24 and Italian with 21. The overseas-born share is 31.7%, or 10.1 percentage points above the national comparison.
What development is happening in Coolbellup?
There were 39 development applications over the past 12 months, including approvals or permits for a new single dwelling, a steel flat patio and 3 grouped dwellings. This indicates ongoing small-scale infill and residential improvement rather than a single large project. Buyers should check the planning status of nearby applications before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Coolbellup on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map