Cooloongup
An older, detached-house suburb with 6,696 residents, Cooloongup is shaped more by established households than rapid expansion. Its median age is 42, 2 years above the national comparison, while 91.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 25.5th percentile, helping explain a practical, value-conscious market. Population change across the wider area is -1.5% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.07%, so demand is steadier than growth-led. Compared with nearby Safety Bay and Waikiki, Cooloongup reads as a more established detached-house option. Overseas-born residents account for 31.8%, 10.2 points above the national comparison.
Population
6,696
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,207/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For homebuyers, Cooloongup suits people prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 91.6% of dwellings, while 49.9% have 3 bedrooms and 44.1% have 4 or more, giving families and space-seeking buyers a clear housing pattern. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,313 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.1%, slightly higher than the 24.9% rent-to-income measure. That relationship matters because repayments should be tested against deposit size, purchase costs and income. Compared with smaller-dwelling markets, the larger-home mix may improve flexibility, but car-oriented daily life should be budgeted for.
For Buyers
For homebuyers, Cooloongup suits people prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 91.6% of dwellings, while 49.9% have 3 bedrooms and 44.1% have 4 or more, giving families and space-seeking buyers a clear housing pattern. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,313 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.1%, slightly higher than the 24.9% rent-to-income measure. That relationship matters because repayments should be tested against deposit size, purchase costs and income. Compared with smaller-dwelling markets, the larger-home mix may improve flexibility, but car-oriented daily life should be budgeted for.
For Investors
Cooloongup is more suited to an established, detached-house holding strategy than a development-led play. The renting share is 28.0%, weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 6.0%, so investors should allow for leasing conditions rather than assume uninterrupted income. Rents have grown 13.2%, which is strong compared with the wider area's -0.07% annual population trend, but the contrast also argues for conservative growth assumptions. No developments were recorded in the past 12 months, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. With gentrification score 0 and stage Not gentrifying, the case rests more on entry value, tenant fit and maintenance discipline than on a rapid transformation story.
Schools in Cooloongup
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
COOLOONGUP PRIMARY SCHOOL
EAST WAIKIKI PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Cooloongup has an older, more settled demographic than the national comparison: its median age is 42, or 2 years above it, and 79.8% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover is 20.2%. The overseas-born share is 31.8%, 10.2 percentage points above national, but university attainment is 11.5%, 18.6 points below national. Average household size is 2.4, with couples without children making up 40.6% of families and one-parent families 24.1%. English ancestry is reported by 2,999 people, while no religion counts 3,322 and Christianity 2,483. Compared with nearby Safety Bay and Waikiki, this points to a mature household base with a wider migration mix.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.6%
Houses
7.7%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Cooloongup's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 91.6% of homes are separate houses, compared with 0.7% apartments and 7.7% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is similarly generous, with 49.9% of homes offering 3 bedrooms and 44.1% offering 4 or more. Tenure is split between 31.4% owned outright, 39.5% with a mortgage and 28.0% rented. The mortgage share is higher than the outright-owner share, because many households are still paying down established family homes. Average household size is 2.4, so buyers should compare floor area, upkeep and running costs rather than bedroom count alone. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the suburb carries more land and maintenance exposure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,313
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$596
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
164
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.5%
Couples with children
40.6%
Couples, no children
24.1%
Single parent
1,786
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 17.9% and 266 workers, followed by education at 10.4% and 155, construction at 10.0% and 149, public administration at 8.9% and 132, and manufacturing at 7.6% and 113. The occupation mix is practical, led by trades at 474, community and personal service at 406, labourers at 402, machinery and drivers at 335, and professionals at 278. Unemployment is 10.4% with participation at 53.1%, while weekly household income is $1,207 and personal income is $596. SEIFA education and occupation decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1 are lower than economic resources decile 3 and disadvantage decile 2, suggesting employment and educational constraints are more pronounced than the resources measure alone.
Unemployment
10.4%
Labour Force
2,938
Unemployed
306
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.2%
Part-time
33.9%
Participation
53.1%
Employed
2,632
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
11.5%
Postgraduate
1.9%
Born Overseas
31.8%
Dwellings
2,583
Transport to Work
Day-to-day life is strongly car-oriented: 79.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.0% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. Work-from-home is 4.8%, so commute access remains more important than in home-based-worker markets. Two nearby primary schools serve the area, both in the government sector; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. Median age is 42, 2 years above the national comparison, which supports planning for quieter routines and ageing-friendly services. IRSAD sits in decile 1, below the IER decile 3, so affordability, access and service availability deserve more scrutiny than amenity assumptions. For safety decisions, compare current incident patterns by street and with nearby areas.
Drive
79.8%
Public Transport
6.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
4.8%
Population Forecast
-0.07%/yr
(-6 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is established and aging rather than expansion-led. The annual trend is -0.07%, while population change across the wider area is -1.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.5 percentage points and the young share down 2.0 points, so household change is likely to matter more than new-volume demand. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, creating some renewal despite the slower base. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while rent growth is 13.2% and affordability is marked Improving. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Cooloongup calls for patient expectations and attention to ageing-related service needs.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+67
Net Internal / yr
+10
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cooloongup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cooloongup a good suburb to live in?
Cooloongup can suit households seeking detached homes and a settled setting. It has 6,696 residents, a median age of 42, and 91.6% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 79.8%, so compare commute routes, services and daily convenience with your own priorities.
What is the median house price in Cooloongup?
A current median house price is not quoted for Cooloongup. Buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling type, especially because 91.6% of homes are separate houses, 49.9% have 3 bedrooms and 44.1% have 4 or more. A $1,313 monthly mortgage figure is another budgeting reference.
What schools are in Cooloongup?
Cooloongup Primary School and East Waikiki Primary School are the 2 nearby government primary schools. School choice depends on the exact enrolment zone, year level and current capacity, so families should confirm those details before committing to a property. Cooloongup has 6,696 residents.
Is Cooloongup safe?
Make safety decisions using current incident patterns for the exact street and nearby areas rather than a suburb label alone. Cooloongup has 6,696 residents and 79.8% car-driver commuting, but those figures do not establish personal safety. Check lighting, routes and local services at the times you would use them.
Is Cooloongup good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking detached-house exposure, but it is not a clear development play. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 6.0% and 28.0% of households rent. Rents have grown 13.2%, while 0 developments were recorded over 12 months, so test cash flow, maintenance and tenant demand rather than relying on capital-growth assumptions.
How is Cooloongup's population changing?
Cooloongup is changing slowly and ageing. The annual trend is -0.07%, and population change across the wider area is -1.5% over 10 years. The shift is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.5 points and the young share down 2.0 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so renewal may occur without rapid population expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Cooloongup on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map