Crace
Crace's most distinctive feature is its high-income, highly educated household base: weekly household income is $2,811, placing it at the 96.2nd percentile, while 59.4% of residents have university qualifications, 29.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb has 4,800 residents at 2,905.9 people per sq km, with a mortgage-belt profile and a median age of 34, six years below the national figure. Its 1.65 sq km footprint is compact compared with nearby Gungahlin and Nicholls, while 48.3% of households have a mortgage and 34.2% rent.
Population
4,800
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,811/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Crace suits buyers seeking family-sized homes, but no suburb median house price is available, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. Dwellings with 4 or more bedrooms account for 47.2%, ahead of the 27.0% share with 3 bedrooms. Separate houses make up 69.6%, compared with 15.5% semi-detached homes and 14.9% apartments. Monthly mortgage payments average $2,400 and equal 19.7% of household income. With 48.3% of households carrying a mortgage versus 13.5% owning outright, mortgaged ownership is the dominant tenure and buyer competition may be higher than in a more settled market.
For Buyers
Crace suits buyers seeking family-sized homes, but no suburb median house price is available, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. Dwellings with 4 or more bedrooms account for 47.2%, ahead of the 27.0% share with 3 bedrooms. Separate houses make up 69.6%, compared with 15.5% semi-detached homes and 14.9% apartments. Monthly mortgage payments average $2,400 and equal 19.7% of household income. With 48.3% of households carrying a mortgage versus 13.5% owning outright, mortgaged ownership is the dominant tenure and buyer competition may be higher than in a more settled market.
For Investors
Crace presents an investor case built around rental demand and population momentum rather than a large development pipeline. Weekly rent is $460, 34.2% of households rent, and vacancy is 3.8%, giving landlords a useful starting point when the dwelling is priced competitively. Compared with the 48.3% mortgage share, renting is smaller but still material. Only 2 development applications were lodged in 12 months, so there is limited evidence of a near-term supply surge. The wider growth trend is 5.48% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Because no median sale price is available, calculate yield from current comparable sales instead of assuming the rent alone guarantees performance.
Development Activity
Total DAs
8
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Crace is younger than the national average, with a median age of 34, six years below the national figure. Education is unusually high: 59.4% have university qualifications, 29.3 percentage points above national, helping explain the concentration of professional and public administration jobs. Overseas-born residents account for 37.7%, 16.1 points above national. English ancestry is reported by 1,144 people, Chinese by 625 and Indian by 448; Mandarin is the leading listed language at 202. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, while couples with children represent 57.4% of families. The Aging trajectory signals a changing mix despite the younger current profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
69.6%
Houses
15.5%
Townhouse
14.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Crace's housing stock leans toward mortgaged family ownership: 48.3% of households have a mortgage, 34.2% rent, 13.5% own outright and 4.1% use another tenure. Separate houses account for 69.6%, compared with 15.5% semi-detached dwellings and 14.9% apartments. The bedroom mix is also larger than a compact-apartment profile, with 47.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, versus 27.0% with 3 bedrooms and 19.9% with 2 bedrooms. Rent is $460 weekly and the mortgage figure is $2,400 monthly; mortgage costs equal 19.7% of household income, higher than the 16.4% rent-to-income ratio. With no suburb median price, buyers and investors should test each property against current comparable sales.
Mortgage / mo
$2,400
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$460
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,395
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
66
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
57.4%
Couples with children
32.2%
Couples, no children
9.2%
Single parent
1,325
Total families
Economy & Employment
Crace's economy is anchored by public administration, which accounts for 37.0% of industry employment and 810 workers. Professional and technical services contribute 14.0% and 306 workers, followed by healthcare at 11.0% and 241, education at 10.2% and 223, and construction at 5.4% and 119. Occupations reinforce this profile: 876 professionals, 561 managers and 415 clerical and administrative workers are the largest groups. Participation is 77.1%, unemployment 2.8% and full-time employment 70.7%. Weekly household income is $2,811, at the 96.2nd percentile. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, consistent with high education, strong employment and lower socioeconomic disadvantage than most areas.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
2,782
Unemployed
78
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
70.7%
Part-time
23.8%
Participation
77.1%
Employed
2,704
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
59.4%
Postgraduate
24.7%
Born Overseas
37.7%
Dwellings
1,683
Transport to Work
Crace is compact, covering 1.65 sq km at a density of 2,905.9 people per sq km. Daily travel is car dependent: 75.9% drive, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling; 13.2% work from home. There are 0 schools identified within the suburb, so families should check nearby enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with IRSAD and IEO both in decile 10 and household income at the 96.2nd percentile. The small footprint may shorten local trips, but the much higher car share than active or public transport use makes vehicle access important.
Drive
75.9%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
13.2%
Population Forecast
+5.48%/yr
(+264 people/yr)
High GrowthCrace is classified as high growth, with an annual trend of 5.48%, above zero, and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 748.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. This combination points to expansion alongside a maturing resident base, rather than growth led only by young households. Rent growth is 49.8%, affordability worsened from 26.0% in 2011 to 33.0% in 2021, and real income growth was -4.0%, so cost pressure is rising. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. After a 2.7% COVID dip, the area recovered by 1.2%, supporting a stronger trend than a flat post-pandemic profile.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+48
Net Internal / yr
-96
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Crace compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Crace a good suburb to live in?
Crace suits households seeking family-sized housing and strong employment access. The median age is 34, 47.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, and household income ranks at the 96.2nd percentile. Daily life is car dependent, with 75.9% driving to work, so transport preferences matter.
What is the median house price in Crace?
A current median house price is not available for Crace. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type and allow for the suburb's $2,400 monthly mortgage figure, 69.6% separate-house share and 47.2% proportion of homes with 4 or more bedrooms when assessing affordability.
What schools are in Crace?
Crace has 0 schools identified within its boundaries. Families should check nearby Gungahlin-area options, enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, because catchments can cross local boundaries. The suburb's compact 1.65 sq km footprint does not determine school eligibility.
Is Crace safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Crace, so current ACT Police figures should be checked before deciding. Review the exact street and travel patterns, particularly in a suburb where 75.9% drive and only 2.4% use public transport. Local conditions can vary between streets and housing pockets.
Is Crace good for property investment?
Crace has several supportive signals, including $460 weekly rent, 3.8% vacancy, 34.2% renting households and a 5.48% annual growth trend. However, only 2 development applications were lodged in 12 months and no median sale price is available, so investors should calculate yield from current comparable sales.
How is Crace's population changing?
Crace has 4,800 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 748.1% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 5.48% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Aging, so strong growth is occurring alongside a changing age profile.
What languages are spoken in Crace?
Mandarin is the leading listed language, spoken by 202 people, followed by Hindi at 61, Urdu at 57, Cantonese at 54 and Bengali at 45. Overseas-born residents account for 37.7% of Crace's population, which is 16.1 percentage points above the national comparison.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Crace on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map