Curtin
A 41-year median age and a population of 5,569 give Curtin an established, family-oriented profile, but its 63.6% university-educated share is 33.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 96.6th percentile, helping explain the suburb's 10th-decile IRSAD and 10th-decile IRSD results. Housing is strongly detached, with 83.8% separate houses and 46.8% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Lyons and Phillip, Curtin suits buyers seeking larger, established homes, while its 0.23% annual growth rate points to a slower market than expansion-front suburbs.
Population
5,569
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,886/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Curtin suits households that value space and tenure stability, because 83.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.8% have four or more bedrooms. Ownership is relatively strong, with 40.6% owned outright and 33.6% under mortgage, while 24.3% are rented. A listed mortgage cost of $2,600 per month compares with weekly rent of $450. Mortgage costs equal 20.8% of household income, while rent accounts for 15.6%, and both stress flags are false. Household income at the 96.6th percentile is above the national middle, but the missing median house price means buyers should compare recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single headline figure. Nearby Lyons and Phillip provide useful alternatives when weighing detached space against different housing formats.
For Buyers
Curtin suits households that value space and tenure stability, because 83.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.8% have four or more bedrooms. Ownership is relatively strong, with 40.6% owned outright and 33.6% under mortgage, while 24.3% are rented. A listed mortgage cost of $2,600 per month compares with weekly rent of $450. Mortgage costs equal 20.8% of household income, while rent accounts for 15.6%, and both stress flags are false. Household income at the 96.6th percentile is above the national middle, but the missing median house price means buyers should compare recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single headline figure. Nearby Lyons and Phillip provide useful alternatives when weighing detached space against different housing formats.
For Investors
Investor demand is supported by a 24.3% rental share and weekly rent of $450, while the 5.4% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market. Rent growth of 18.4% indicates stronger recent rental movement than Curtin's 0.23% annual population trend, although the established setting may limit development-led upside. Thirteen development applications in 12 months point to ongoing renovations and small-scale renewal rather than a large project pipeline. Household income at the 96.6th percentile and mortgage costs at 20.8% of income suggest comparatively strong borrowing capacity, but investors should price for a slower-growth profile and assess each property's land, parking and renovation potential.
Development Activity
Total DAs
62
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+62.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Curtin
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Curtin Primary School
Holy Trinity Primary School
Demographics
Curtin's demographic profile is older than the national norm by 1.0 year, with a median age of 41, and household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national comparison. University attainment is especially high at 63.6%, or 33.5 percentage points above national, which aligns with 1,095 professionals and 612 managers. Overseas-born residents account for 24.6%, 3.0 points above national, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestries lead at 1,972, 866 and 722 people. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,609, followed by Christianity at 2,253. A 79.3% stayed rate is higher than the 20.7% turnover rate, indicating settled household patterns.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.8%
Houses
4.9%
Townhouse
11.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing defines Curtin: 83.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 11.3% apartments and 4.9% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is weighted to larger stock, with 46.8% offering four or more bedrooms and 37.4% offering three, so the suburb caters more to established households than compact-unit buyers. Tenure is split between 40.6% outright owners, 33.6% mortgage holders and 24.3% renters, while the listed mortgage cost is $2,600 monthly and rent is $450 weekly. Compared with apartment-oriented options around nearby Phillip, Curtin provides a more land-and-house-led choice, but the absence of a median house price calls for address-level sales comparisons.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$450
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,341
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.4%
Unoccupied
116
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.8%
Couples with children
37.8%
Couples, no children
12.2%
Single parent
1,517
Total families
Economy & Employment
Curtin's economy is anchored by public administration, which accounts for 38.4% of workers, or 876 people, followed by healthcare at 14.6% and professional and technical services at 12.9%. Education contributes 10.9%, while construction is 3.9%, giving the suburb a stronger knowledge and government orientation than a trade-led employment base. The occupation mix supports that reading: professionals number 1,095 and managers 612, above clerical and administrative roles at 331 and trades at 195. Unemployment is 3.5%, participation is 65.7% and full-time employment is 62.8%. SEIFA reinforces the advantage, with IEO decile 10, IER decile 9, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10, all above the national midpoint because education, employment and income outcomes are strong.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
2,945
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.8%
Part-time
31.2%
Participation
65.7%
Employed
2,841
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
63.6%
Postgraduate
24.9%
Born Overseas
24.6%
Dwellings
2,024
Transport to Work
Curtin is car-oriented, with 68.3% driving, compared with 5.3% using public transport and 5.9% walking or cycling; 13.7% work from home. Local primary-school access includes 2 options, with government and non-government sectors, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb's 10th-decile IRSAD signals socioeconomic advantage above the national midpoint, while 6.4% of residents need assistance and volunteering is 24.1%. A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so review current ACT Police information and visit streets at different times before deciding. Curtin's 4.81 square kilometres and density of 1,158.3 people per square kilometre support a settled suburban layout rather than a high-rise setting.
Drive
68.3%
Public Transport
5.3%
Walk / Cycle
5.9%
Work from Home
13.7%
Population Forecast
+0.23%/yr
(+13 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is measured, not absent: the annual trend is 0.23%, while population change across the wider area is 7.6% over 10 years. The trajectory is Stable and overseas migration is the primary driver, suggesting gradual demand rather than a rapid expansion cycle. Housing signals are mixed: rent growth is 18.4%, affordability improved from 37.9% in 2011 to 33.6% in 2021, and the shift profile records a gentrification score of 26 at the Early signs stage. The gentrification stage is also recorded as Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Taken together, Curtin sits below high-growth expectations, with renewal more likely to come through renovations and dual occupancies than broad population-led change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+69
Net Internal / yr
-59
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Curtin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Curtin a good suburb to live in?
Curtin can suit households seeking established homes, primary-school access and proximity to Canberra's employment base. The median age is 41, 83.8% of dwellings are separate houses and IRSAD is in decile 10, above the national midpoint. Car use is high at 68.3%, so it is less suited to buyers prioritising public transport.
What is the median house price in Curtin?
A current median house price is not published for Curtin. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-or-more-bedroom houses, which represent 37.4% and 46.8% of local dwellings, and model repayments against the listed $2,600 monthly mortgage cost.
What schools are in Curtin?
Curtin has 2 local primary schools: Curtin Primary School in the government sector and Holy Trinity Primary School in the non-government sector. Families should check the ACT enrolment zone for the exact address, because school access can differ across Curtin's 4.81 square kilometres.
Is Curtin safe?
A definitive safety comparison needs current ACT Police data and an address-level check. Review recent incidents, inspect the immediate street in daytime and at night, and ask residents or agents about local conditions. Curtin covers 4.81 square kilometres and has 5,569 residents, so conditions can vary by pocket.
Is Curtin good for property investment?
Curtin can work for a long-term investor seeking an established, higher-income tenant base, but it is not a rapid-growth proposition. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 5.4%, rent growth is 18.4% and the annual population trend is 0.23%. The 13 development applications in 12 months suggest small-scale renewal, so property selection and land value matter more than a broad development boom.
How is Curtin's population changing?
Curtin's population outlook is stable rather than fast-moving. The annual trend is 0.23%, and population change across the wider area is 7.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the median age is 41 and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. That points to gradual change rather than a sharp demographic reset.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Curtin on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map