Dampier
Household income sits at the 99.2 percentile, above national levels, yet Dampier also records a 24.9% vacancy rate. Its 1,282 residents have a median age of 35, five years below the national figure, and mining provides 40.4% of local jobs. The suburb is dominated by detached housing and car-based travel, creating a practical profile for workers and families rather than apartment-focused buyers. Compared with nearby Karratha, Dampier has a smaller, more compact setting while remaining closely tied to the Pilbara resource economy.
Local council: Karratha
Population
1,282
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,664/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers will find a strongly detached housing profile, with 88.4% of dwellings classified as separate houses. Three-bedroom homes account for 65.3% of stock and four-bedroom-or-larger homes make up 26.5%, supporting established households and families. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent listings, condition and lease arrangements rather than rely on a single suburb benchmark. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,383, equal to 15.0% of household income, while rent is $480 per week. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Dampier provides more conventional house formats, but the 37.7% renting share and 24.9% vacancy rate warrant careful checking of resale and tenant demand.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a strongly detached housing profile, with 88.4% of dwellings classified as separate houses. Three-bedroom homes account for 65.3% of stock and four-bedroom-or-larger homes make up 26.5%, supporting established households and families. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent listings, condition and lease arrangements rather than rely on a single suburb benchmark. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,383, equal to 15.0% of household income, while rent is $480 per week. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Dampier provides more conventional house formats, but the 37.7% renting share and 24.9% vacancy rate warrant careful checking of resale and tenant demand.
For Investors
Dampier's investment case is closely linked to employment in mining, which represents 40.4% of local jobs, and to demand from workers seeking rental housing. The median rent is $480 per week, but a 24.9% vacancy rate is high compared with tight rental markets, so advertised income may be interrupted by longer empty periods. Renting accounts for 37.7% of households, creating a substantial tenant base, while 0 development projects were recorded over the past 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply pressure. Compared with a diversified residential market, Dampier carries greater exposure to resource-sector cycles, workforce movements and employer-led housing decisions.
Schools in Dampier
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
DAMPIER PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Dampier's median age of 35 is five years below the national average, while university attainment is 18.6%, or 11.5 percentage points below the national level. The overseas-born share is 15.2%, 6.4 points below the national figure. Average household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national measure, and couples with children represent 59.9% of families, helping explain demand for three and four-bedroom homes. English ancestry is recorded for 480 residents, followed by Irish ancestry at 128 and Scottish ancestry at 101. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 727 people, compared with 375 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is notable, with 72.0% staying and 28.0% turning over.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.4%
Houses
4.0%
Townhouse
6.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Dampier's housing stock is dominated by separate houses at 88.4%, with apartments comprising 6.7% and semi-detached dwellings 4.0%. Three-bedroom homes account for 65.3% of dwellings, while 26.5% have four or more bedrooms, giving the suburb a larger-home profile than apartment-oriented locations. Tenure is split between 42.5% with a mortgage, 17.9% owned outright and 37.7% renting. Mortgage commitments average $2,383 per month and represent 15.0% of household income, while rent is $480 weekly. Mortgage ownership is higher than outright ownership because the suburb attracts working households, but the 24.9% vacancy rate means rental conditions can change quickly.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$480
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,698
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
24.9%
Unoccupied
126
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
13.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
59.9%
Couples with children
32.0%
Couples, no children
5.0%
Single parent
322
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mining is the dominant industry in Dampier at 40.4%, or 196 workers, followed by transport at 10.3% and 50 workers, education at 8.7% and 42, hospitality at 7.0% and 34, and construction at 6.4% and 31. The occupational mix supports this structure, led by trades with 191 workers, professionals with 117, clerical and administration roles with 89, managers with 82, and machinery or driver roles with 70. Labour-force participation is 76.0%, unemployment is 2.3% and full-time employment is 68.5%. Household income is $3,664 weekly and sits at the 99.2 percentile, above national levels, because resource-linked work supports high wages despite university attainment of 18.6%, below the national comparison.
Unemployment
2.3%
Labour Force
705
Unemployed
16
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.5%
Part-time
22.1%
Participation
76.0%
Employed
689
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.6%
Postgraduate
2.7%
Born Overseas
15.2%
Dwellings
371
Transport to Work
Dampier covers 9.82 square kilometres and has a density of 130.5 residents per square kilometre, giving it a relatively compact residential setting for 1,282 people. Daily mobility is strongly car dependent: 81.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.5% using public transport, while 5.3% walk or cycle and 4.6% work from home. Dampier has one named local school, Dampier Primary School, a government primary school. Families seeking secondary or non-government options should check enrolment zones and access in nearby Karratha. Car use is substantially higher than public transport use, so household vehicle access is more important than transit proximity. A current crime rate is not available; residents should review recent WA Police information and inspect streets at different times before deciding.
Drive
81.8%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
5.3%
Work from Home
4.6%
Growth Outlook
Dampier's current growth signals are mixed. The suburb has 1,282 residents, a 72.0% stay rate and 28.0% turnover, so the retained resident share is higher than the turnover share and points to a substantial stable base. At the same time, a 24.9% vacancy rate and 0 development projects over the past 12 months suggest that additional housing demand is not currently translating into visible local construction. Mining accounts for 40.4% of employment, making future conditions more sensitive to resource investment than in a more diversified suburb. No annual growth percentage, migration driver, gentrification score or shift trajectory is available for a firm forward comparison, so buyers should check current project announcements and workforce plans before assuming growth.
Population trend: Karratha council area
Dampier sits in the Karratha council area. These are the council area's residents, not Dampier's.
Residents 2025
25,429
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Dampier compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Dampier a good suburb to live in?
Dampier may suit households connected to the Pilbara resource economy, with a median age of 35, household income at the 99.2 percentile and 88.4% separate houses. It is highly car dependent, with 81.8% travelling as car drivers, and the 24.9% vacancy rate may affect local services and rental conditions.
What is the median house price in Dampier?
A current median house price is not available for Dampier. Buyers should compare recent listings, dwelling condition and tenure details, particularly because 88.4% of homes are separate houses and 65.3% have 3 bedrooms. Rent is $480 per week, while the typical mortgage figure is $2,383 per month.
What schools are in Dampier?
Dampier has one named local school, Dampier Primary School, which is a government primary school. Families seeking secondary or non-government choices should check enrolment zones and nearby access in Karratha. The suburb has 1,282 residents, so school options are more limited than in a larger regional centre.
Is Dampier safe?
A current suburb crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked using recent WA Police information, local advice and an inspection at different times of day. Dampier has 1,282 residents and a compact area of 9.82 square kilometres, but local conditions can vary between streets and housing areas.
Is Dampier good for property investment?
Dampier can appeal to investors seeking resource-sector rental exposure, with mining representing 40.4% of local jobs and rent at $480 per week. The 37.7% renting share supports tenant demand, but a 24.9% vacancy rate is high compared with tight markets. There were 0 developments in the past 12 months, so employment cycles remain a key risk.
How is Dampier's population changing?
Dampier has 1,282 residents. Its 72.0% stay rate is higher than the 28.0% turnover rate, indicating a sizeable established base rather than constant churn. A local annual growth rate and migration driver are not available, so population change should be assessed through current workforce plans, housing demand and new project announcements.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Dampier on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map