Dawesville
One of Dawesville's clearest signals is its 22.4% vacancy rate alongside a population of 7,143, suggesting a substantial holiday, second-home or temporarily unoccupied component rather than a fully permanent housing market. The suburb has a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, and 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses. Its 3.07% annual growth rate is strong, while 65.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Falcon and Wannanup, Dawesville's housing profile points to a more low-density, detached-house setting suited to households prioritising space and coastal access over apartment living.
Population
7,143
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,469/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers should expect a detached-house market, with 93.9% separate houses and only 1.8% apartments. Larger properties dominate: 65.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 26.8% have 3 bedrooms, so the suburb is better aligned with families, remote workers or buyers wanting storage than with compact first-home formats. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,842 per month, equal to 29.0% of household income, while rent at $350 a week represents 23.8% of income. Compared with the national age profile, Dawesville is 3 years older, which may suit buyers seeking a quieter, established setting. Use recent comparable sales to assess value because a current suburb median house price is not available.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should expect a detached-house market, with 93.9% separate houses and only 1.8% apartments. Larger properties dominate: 65.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 26.8% have 3 bedrooms, so the suburb is better aligned with families, remote workers or buyers wanting storage than with compact first-home formats. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,842 per month, equal to 29.0% of household income, while rent at $350 a week represents 23.8% of income. Compared with the national age profile, Dawesville is 3 years older, which may suit buyers seeking a quieter, established setting. Use recent comparable sales to assess value because a current suburb median house price is not available.
For Investors
Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $350 and only 15.1% of households rent, limiting the depth of the conventional tenant pool, while the 22.4% vacancy rate is high and may reflect holiday homes, second residences or irregular occupancy. Internal migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 3.07%, which can support demand over time, but 0 developments were recorded in the past 12 months, pointing to limited recent construction activity. The 16.7% rent growth signal is higher than the 3.07% annual trend, so investors should test whether rising rents are translating into durable occupancy. Mortgage households account for 45.6%, reinforcing the need to assess local owner-occupier demand as well as investor yield.
Schools in Dawesville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ST DAMIEN'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
OCEAN ROAD PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
With 7,143 residents and a median age of 43, Dawesville is older than the national profile by 3 years and is moving toward an aging trajectory. The 2.6 person average household is 0.1 above the national figure, consistent with a mix of couples and family households: 46.8% of families are couples without children, 39.4% are couples with children and 13.1% are one-parent families. English ancestry is reported by 3,683 people, followed by Scottish at 767 and Irish at 723. Overseas-born residents account for 27.4%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national comparison, although university attainment at 19.1% is 11 points below national. Compared with nearby Falcon and Wannanup, Dawesville's family-sized housing base supports a more settled, lower-density demographic pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.9%
Houses
2.1%
Townhouse
1.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing defines Dawesville: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.8% apartments and 2.1% semi-detached homes. The stock is also large-format, with 65.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 26.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward owners with a mortgage at 45.6% and outright owners at 38.4%, while renting accounts for 15.1%. That mix helps explain why mortgage-to-income pressure is 29.0% and rent-to-income pressure is 23.8%, with both marked as not stressed. Compared with apartment-heavy urban areas, Dawesville's low-density form provides more internal space but can mean higher maintenance and car dependence. The 22.4% vacancy rate is high relative to the 15.1% renter share, reinforcing the role of non-permanent occupancy.
Mortgage / mo
$1,842
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$643
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
22.4%
Unoccupied
734
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.4%
Couples with children
46.8%
Couples, no children
13.1%
Single parent
2,067
Total families
Economy & Employment
Dawesville's employment base is spread across healthcare at 287 workers or 15.7%, mining at 279 or 15.3%, education at 227 or 12.4%, construction at 211 or 11.6% and manufacturing at 140 or 7.7%. This mix links the suburb to care, public services, resources and trades rather than a single local industry, which can moderate concentration risk but leaves households exposed to wider regional job cycles. The labour force totals 3,104, with 1,564 full-time workers, 1,094 part-time workers and 203 unemployed, producing a 6.5% unemployment rate and 54.4% participation rate. Trades lead occupations at 598, ahead of professionals at 400 and community or personal services at 368. Household income sits at the 45.5th percentile nationally, while the SEIFA pattern is uneven: education and occupation are in decile 3, economic resources in decile 8, and both disadvantage and advantage indexes in decile 4. Compared with professional-heavy inner suburbs, Dawesville's occupational profile is more practical and trade-led.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
3,104
Unemployed
203
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.9%
Part-time
37.7%
Participation
54.4%
Employed
2,901
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.1%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
27.4%
Dwellings
2,552
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 76.9% drive to work, compared with 5.2% using public transport, 0.8% walking or cycling and 10.2% working from home. That pattern makes a private vehicle important for commuting and errands, particularly across a detached suburb where 93.9% of homes are separate houses. Local schooling includes 2 primary schools, with 1 government and 1 non-government Catholic option, so families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. The IRSAD sits in decile 4 and the broader IRSD is also decile 4, below the economic-resources decile of 8, pointing to uneven household circumstances rather than a single suburb-wide experience. A 14.8% volunteering rate adds a useful community participation signal. Check current WA Police figures and the exact street context for safety decisions.
Drive
76.9%
Public Transport
5.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
10.2%
Population Forecast
+3.07%/yr
(+333 people/yr)
EstablishedDawesville combines a 3.07% annual trend with internal migration as the primary driver, making population momentum stronger than the suburb's aging label alone suggests. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 53.1%, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 9.4 percentage points, the young share has fallen 3.5 points and the working share has fallen 5.0 points. The affordability trend is marked Improving, with recorded values of 57.1 in 2011 and 54.9 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a Not gentrifying stage and score 0 alongside an Active stage and score 40; the signal accelerates from 26% to 48%. Compared with slower-growth established suburbs, this points to expansion alongside demographic aging rather than classic inner-city uplift.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+84
Net Internal / yr
+395
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +395/yr, Accelerating: 26% → 48%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Dawesville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Dawesville a good suburb to live in?
Dawesville suits households seeking space, detached homes and a quieter coastal setting. The suburb has 7,143 residents, a median age of 43 and 93.9% separate houses. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, it is more car-dependent, with 76.9% driving to work, so access to a vehicle is an important practical consideration.
What is the median house price in Dawesville?
A current suburb median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales for similar homes rather than rely on an estimate. Dawesville is dominated by larger properties, with 65.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 93.9% classified as separate houses. Mortgage repayments are $1,842 per month.
What schools are in Dawesville?
Dawesville has 2 local primary schools, including 1 government school and 1 non-government Catholic school. Families should compare enrolment zones, transport routes and available year levels against the exact address. The suburb's 65.6% share of 4 or more bedroom homes indicates strong family housing demand, but location does not by itself indicate school quality.
Is Dawesville safe?
Use current WA Police figures and inspect the exact street context before deciding, because safety can vary by location and time. Dawesville has 7,143 residents and a strongly car-based travel pattern, with 76.9% driving to work, so road layout, lighting and traffic should be part of an address-level check. Compare recent local information rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.
Is Dawesville good for property investment?
Dawesville has investment potential but also clear risks. Weekly rent is $350, rent growth is 16.7% and annual growth is 3.07%, while internal migration is the primary driver. However, the renter share is only 15.1% and vacancy is 22.4%, so investors should test occupancy, seasonal demand, insurance and management costs before buying.
How is Dawesville's population changing?
Dawesville's current population is 7,143 and the annual growth trend is 3.07%, driven primarily by internal migration. Across the wider area, 10-year population change is 53.1%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 9.4 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 3.5 points. Compared with a younger growth area, demand may increasingly favour accessible homes and services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Dawesville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map