ACT 2611 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Denman Prospect

Household income in Denman Prospect sits at the 98.2 percentile, despite a median age of 31 that is 9 years below the national figure. With 2,759 residents across 4.74 square kilometres, it is a compact ACT suburb where 78.0% of households carry a mortgage, creating a young professional and family-oriented profile. The 50.6% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms is higher than the 21.5% share with 3 bedrooms. For buyers comparing Denman Prospect with nearby Wright or Coombs, its 581.6 people per square kilometre and 42.8% overseas-born population highlight a compact, internationally connected market.

Local council: Unincorporated ACT

Denman Prospect urban fabric map

Population

2,759

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,219/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

4.74 km²· 581.6 people/km²· Family income $3,606/wk

Denman Prospect suits buyers seeking family-sized homes and a mix of detached and attached stock, but a current median house price is not available. The 50.6% four-bedroom-plus share is higher than the 21.5% three-bedroom share, while housing includes 48.6% separate houses, 25.8% semi-detached homes and 25.5% apartments. The 78.0% mortgage tenure points to a strongly owner-occupier market because only 6.6% own outright and 14.4% rent. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,400, with mortgage-to-income at 17.2%, just above rent-to-income of 15.5%. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type and test whether the compact 4.74 square kilometre setting suits their transport needs.

For Buyers

Denman Prospect suits buyers seeking family-sized homes and a mix of detached and attached stock, but a current median house price is not available. The 50.6% four-bedroom-plus share is higher than the 21.5% three-bedroom share, while housing includes 48.6% separate houses, 25.8% semi-detached homes and 25.5% apartments. The 78.0% mortgage tenure points to a strongly owner-occupier market because only 6.6% own outright and 14.4% rent. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,400, with mortgage-to-income at 17.2%, just above rent-to-income of 15.5%. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type and test whether the compact 4.74 square kilometre setting suits their transport needs.

For Investors

Investment conditions are mixed rather than yield-led. Weekly rent is $498 and vacancy is 6.9%, while just 14.4% of households rent compared with 78.0% carrying a mortgage. That lower tenant share can narrow the local rental pool, although overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver and 42.8% of residents were born overseas. The suburb recorded 24 development applications in 12 months, so planning activity may add competition or improve stock over time. Compared with a more established rental market, investors should be cautious about assuming immediate depth: the 60.2% turnover rate points to a mobile population, while annual forecast growth is 0.98%. Assess each dwelling's rent, body corporate costs and vacancy exposure rather than relying on a median sale price that is not available.

Development Activity

Total DAs

97

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+4.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
32
Renovation / Extension
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2

Schools in Denman Prospect

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Evelyn Scott School (7-10)

High Government

Evelyn Scott School (P-6)

Primary Government

Demographics

Denman Prospect has a younger and more internationally connected profile than Australia overall. Median age is 31, or 9 years below the national figure, while university attainment is 66.8%, 36.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 42.8%, 21.2 points above the national share. English, Indian and Chinese ancestry counts are 567, 403 and 348; Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 112 people, followed by Hindi at 44. Couples with children make up 55.5% of families, higher than the 32.6% couples without children, because larger homes and mortgage ownership attract established households. Turnover is 60.2%, above the 39.8% who stayed.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.4%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
48.3%
45-64
13.6%
65+
2.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.3%
2 bed
19.5%
3 bed
21.5%
4+ bed
50.6%

Dwelling Structure

48.6%

Houses

25.8%

Townhouse

25.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 6.6% Mortgage 78.0% Rent 14.4% Other 1.0%

Housing is predominantly mortgage-held and family-sized, but the dwelling mix is more varied than a detached-house-only suburb. Mortgaged households account for 78.0%, compared with 6.6% owning outright and 14.4% renting. Separate houses represent 48.6%, while semi-detached homes are 25.8% and apartments 25.5%, so attached formats make up a substantial share. Four-bedroom-plus dwellings account for 50.6%, higher than 21.5% three-bedroom homes and 19.5% two-bedroom homes. The $2,400 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside $498 weekly rent, while mortgage-to-income is 17.2% versus 15.5% for rent. This structure reflects a young suburb where households are still building equity, so dwelling type matters as much as tenure.

Mortgage / mo

$2,400

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$498

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,655

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

72

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
112
Hindi
44
Bengali
34
Punjabi
31
Sinhal
29
Malayalam
26

Ancestry

Other
597
English
567
Indian
403
Chinese
348
Irish
180
Scottish
169

Household Composition

55.5%

Couples with children

32.6%

Couples, no children

10.7%

Single parent

776

Total families

Economy & Employment

Denman Prospect's economy is closely tied to Canberra's public-sector and professional base. Public administration employs 33.6% of workers, compared with Professional/Tech at 16.2%, Healthcare at 15.8%, Education at 6.2% and Construction at 5.5%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern: Professionals number 718 and Managers 320, compared with 204 in Clerical/Admin and 114 in Trades. Labour-force participation is 83.1%, unemployment is 2.4% and full-time employment is 77.3%, supporting household income of $3,219 a week. That income sits at the 98.2 percentile, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 10, above the national median. Public administration and professional work help explain why mortgage costs are manageable at 17.2% of household income, close to rent costs at 15.5%.

Unemployment

2.4%

Labour Force

1,691

Unemployed

41

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

77.3%

Part-time

18.1%

Participation

83.1%

Employed

1,650

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 718
Managers 320
Clerical/Admin 204
Trades 114
Community/Personal 106
Sales 84
Labourers 34
Machinery/Drivers 30

Top Industries

Public Admin 33.6%
Professional/Tech 16.2%
Healthcare 15.8%
Education 6.2%
Construction 5.5%

University

66.8%

Postgraduate

27.2%

Born Overseas

42.8%

Dwellings

975

Transport to Work

Everyday access is car-led: 74.8% drive to work, higher than 4.3% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. A further 14.1% work from home, which can reduce commuting for some households but increases the value of local services. Two local government school settings cover P-6 primary and 7-10 high school through Evelyn Scott School, giving families a pathway across the main school years. Socioeconomic access is strong, with IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all in decile 10, above the national median. No current suburb crime rate is available, so safety decisions should include an exact-address check, evening inspection and review of recent ACT incident information. Compared with a transit-oriented inner suburb, Denman Prospect requires more reliance on a car, while its 4.74 square kilometre footprint keeps local trips contained.

Drive

74.8%

Public Transport

4.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

14.1%

Growth Outlook

Denman Prospect's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 0.98% a year, with Overseas migration as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: affordability improved from 41.8 in 2011 to 36.4 in 2021, yet rent growth reached 29.6%. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 30, while the shift profile records a score of 40. The 60.2% turnover rate and 42.8% overseas-born share fit a mobile, internationally connected suburb because new arrivals and household changes can support demand. Compared with a faster-growth corridor, the 0.98% annual pace favours a long-term view over expectations of quick uplift.

Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area

Denman Prospect sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Denman Prospect's.

Residents 2025

484,630

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Denman Prospect compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Bottom 48%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 31%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Denman Prospect a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households wanting a young, professional setting with local schooling and family-sized homes. The median age is 31, household income is $3,219 a week, and 55.5% of families are couples with children. Car access is important because 74.8% drive to work, while public transport use is 4.3%.

What is the median house price in Denman Prospect?

A current median house price is not available for Denman Prospect. Buyers can still frame costs using the $2,400 monthly mortgage figure and $498 weekly rent, then compare recent settled sales across the 48.6% separate-house, 25.8% semi-detached and 25.5% apartment segments.

What schools are in Denman Prospect?

The local school listings include Evelyn Scott School for P-6 primary and 7-10 high school, both in the Government sector. That gives families access to 2 school settings within the suburb, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because boundaries can affect eligibility.

Is Denman Prospect safe?

Denman Prospect has 2,759 residents, but a current suburb-level crime rate is not available to quote. Treat safety as an address-level decision: review recent ACT incident information, inspect lighting and footpaths after dark, and compare the immediate street with nearby routes. The suburb's 4.74 square kilometre footprint means conditions can vary across a compact area.

Is Denman Prospect good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor, but the case is not purely yield-driven. Weekly rent is $498, vacancy is 6.9% and renter households are 14.4%, compared with 78.0% mortgage holders. There were 24 development applications in 12 months and annual forecast growth is 0.98%, so investors should test tenant depth, future competition and holding costs for each property.

How is Denman Prospect's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 12.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.98%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and 42.8% of Denman Prospect residents were born overseas. The suburb also has a 60.2% turnover rate, so demand is being shaped by both new arrivals and household movement rather than a static resident base.

What languages are spoken in Denman Prospect?

Among the listed non-English languages, Mandarin is the leading language with 112 speakers. Hindi counts 44, Bengali 34, Punjabi 31 and Sinhal 29. With 42.8% of residents born overseas, local services and community networks need to cater to a broad international mix.

Is Denman Prospect undergoing development?

Yes, planning activity is visible, with 24 development matters recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include proposals for a two-storey dwelling and a single-storey dwelling, plus retrospective approval for a retaining wall. This suggests ongoing construction activity, so buyers should check nearby approvals, construction timing and how future works may affect outlook or access.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Denman Prospect on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT