WA 6728 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Derby

The standout feature of Derby is its 27.4% vacancy rate across a settlement of 3,222 people spread over 467.28 square kilometres. That low density of 6.9 people per square kilometre helps explain the predominance of separate houses, which account for 87.3% of dwellings, while 63.2% of households rent. Derby's median age is 35, five years below the national median, although its ageing trajectory is becoming clearer. Compared with Broome, Derby has a smaller and more dispersed Kimberley service-town setting, with housing and employment conditions shaped by distance, public services and seasonal demand.

Derby urban fabric map

Population

3,222

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,713/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

467.28 km²· 6.9 people/km²· Family income $1,942/wk

Derby may suit buyers prioritising detached housing and lower rent exposure, but the absence of a reliable median house price means current sales should be checked carefully before making an offer. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,638, equal to 22.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $180 and rent-to-income is 10.5%, so measured housing stress is limited. Separate houses make up 87.3% of dwellings, with 41.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.7% containing 4 or more. Compared with renting, ownership is less common, with only 17.3% owning outright and 14.9% paying a mortgage.

For Buyers

Derby may suit buyers prioritising detached housing and lower rent exposure, but the absence of a reliable median house price means current sales should be checked carefully before making an offer. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,638, equal to 22.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $180 and rent-to-income is 10.5%, so measured housing stress is limited. Separate houses make up 87.3% of dwellings, with 41.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.7% containing 4 or more. Compared with renting, ownership is less common, with only 17.3% owning outright and 14.9% paying a mortgage.

For Investors

Derby's rental market has a large renter base, with 63.2% of households renting and weekly rent at $180. That creates a clear tenant pool because housing is dominated by 87.3% separate houses, yet the 27.4% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market and may indicate uneven demand, seasonal occupancy or limited tenant depth. Rent growth of 8.8% provides some income momentum, while 0 developments were recorded over the past 12 months, restricting near-term new supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but investors should compare vacancy, maintenance and resale risks against the relatively small population of 3,222.

Schools in Derby

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

KIMBERLEY SCHOOL OF THE AIR

Distance Education Government

DERBY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL

District High Schools Government

HOLY ROSARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

WANANAMI REMOTE COMMUNITY SCHOOL

Remote Community Schools Government

Demographics

Derby has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national median, but its trajectory is ageing as the senior share has increased by 3.7 percentage points. University qualification attainment is 16.1%, 14 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 12.9%, 8.7 points below national levels. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison. Christianity accounts for 1,106 people and no religion for 988, while English ancestry numbers 545, followed by Irish at 190 and Scottish at 164. Residential stability is relatively strong, with 72.1% staying at the same address compared with 27.9% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.2%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
30.2%
45-64
26.2%
65+
11.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.9%
2 bed
21.1%
3 bed
41.3%
4+ bed
27.7%

Dwelling Structure

87.3%

Houses

9.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 17.3% Mortgage 14.9% Rent 63.2% Other 4.5%

Derby's housing profile is detached and renter-heavy rather than dominated by apartment living. Separate houses account for 87.3% of dwellings and semi-detached homes for 9.6%; 3-bedroom homes represent 41.3% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes 27.7%. Tenure is a major differentiator: 63.2% rent, compared with 17.3% owning outright and 14.9% paying a mortgage. The $180 weekly rent equates to 10.5% of household income, while the monthly mortgage figure of $1,638 represents 22.1%, so both measures sit below common stress concerns. Compared with owner-occupied markets, the 27.4% vacancy rate points to more variable housing demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,638

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$180

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$855

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

27.4%

Unoccupied

312

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

10.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
72
Malayalam
13

Ancestry

Ancestry NS
999
English
545
Irish
190
Other
185
Scottish
164
German
41

Household Composition

34.3%

Couples with children

41.1%

Couples, no children

21.9%

Single parent

562

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Derby's largest employing industry at 24.2%, or 162 workers, followed by public administration at 17.3% and 116 workers, education at 15.5% and 104, construction at 9.3% and 62, and retail at 5.1% and 34. Community and personal service occupations lead with 242 people, followed by professionals at 237, clerical and administration at 134, managers at 115 and trades at 104. Unemployment is 4.7%, but participation is only 42.5% because 855 people are outside the labour force; full-time work accounts for 73.9% of employed residents. Derby's IRSAD and IRSD scores are both in decile 1 nationally, while household income sits at the 60.2 percentile, an above-average income result relative to its broader disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

1,093

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

73.9%

Part-time

18.3%

Participation

42.5%

Employed

1,042

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 242
Professionals 237
Clerical/Admin 134
Managers 115
Trades 104
Labourers 92
Machinery/Drivers 54
Sales 49

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.2%
Public Admin 17.3%
Education 15.5%
Construction 9.3%
Retail 5.1%

University

16.1%

Postgraduate

3.2%

Born Overseas

12.9%

Dwellings

813

Transport to Work

Derby is highly car-dependent: 72.8% of residents drive to work, compared with 14.7% who walk or cycle and 5.3% who work from home. Across 467.28 square kilometres at 6.9 people per square kilometre, distance is a practical consideration for errands, services and appointments. Four schools provide a mix of government and non-government options, including district high school, distance education and remote community schooling, plus a non-government school. That mix supports local access but requires families to check enrolment zones and travel arrangements against the exact address. Compared with denser regional centres, Derby's 19.8% volunteering rate is a positive community participation measure, while a suburb-level crime rate is not available for a reliable safety comparison.

Drive

72.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

14.7%

Work from Home

5.3%

Population Forecast

+2.64%/yr

(+396 people/yr)

Established

Derby's growth outlook combines a 2.64% annual trend with overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 29.0% over 10 years, which is higher than a flat-growth scenario, but the shift is classified as Aging: the senior share is up 3.7 percentage points, while the working share is down 2.8 points and the young share is down 1.0 point. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 22 and a stage of Early signs, while the separate shift measure records a score of 15 and Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 8.8% and real income growth of negative 8.3% suggest rising rental pressure even though affordability is described as Stable.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+470

Net Internal / yr

-335

22

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +35% since 2011, Net internal outflow -335/yr, Strong overseas inflow +470/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Derby compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Bottom 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Born Overseas
Bottom 44%
Density
Top 47%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Derby a good suburb to live in?

Derby can suit households seeking a low-density Kimberley town with modest weekly rent and detached housing. It has 3,222 residents, 6.9 people per square kilometre, 72.8% car drivers and 63.2% renters, so buyers and tenants should weigh service access, transport needs and housing availability carefully.

What is the median house price in Derby?

No reliable median house price is available for Derby. Current housing context includes a $1,638 monthly mortgage figure, $180 weekly rent and an 87.3% separate-house share. Buyers should verify recent comparable sales, dwelling condition and any tenure restrictions before relying on a purchase estimate.

What schools are in Derby?

Derby has 4 schools across government and non-government provision. The local mix includes a government district high school, government distance-education and remote community schools, plus a non-government school. Families should check enrolment zones, transport arrangements and the relevant school sector for the exact address.

Is Derby safe?

A reliable suburb-level crime rate is not available, so current local police advice and conditions around the exact address should be checked. Derby's travel pattern is car-led, with 72.8% driving and 14.7% walking or cycling; those figures describe mobility rather than crime risk, and conditions can vary across a settlement covering 467.28 square kilometres.

Is Derby good for property investment?

Derby may suit a specialised rental strategy because 63.2% of households rent and weekly rent is $180. However, the 27.4% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight market, and 0 developments were recorded in 12 months. Investors should test tenant depth, maintenance costs, insurance and resale liquidity before buying.

How is Derby's population changing?

Derby's wider area records a 2.64% annual growth trend and 29.0% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The demographic trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points and the working share down 2.8 points, so growth is occurring alongside a changing age structure.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Derby on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA