WA 6004 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

East Perth

Apartment living defines East Perth: 90.1% of dwellings are apartments, vacancy is 20.9%, and 62.1% of residents rent. The suburb houses 11,681 people across 3.2 sq km, giving it a density of 3,644.7 people per sq km, higher than a low-density suburban setting. Overseas-born residents account for 60.7%, 39.1 percentage points above the national figure, while median age is 35, 5 years below national. Compared with nearby Perth CBD and Northbridge, East Perth leans more heavily toward large apartment buildings and resident turnover, with growth forecast at 2.73% annually.

East Perth urban fabric map

Population

11,681

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,005/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

3.2 km²· 3,644.7 people/km²· Family income $2,563/wk

For buyers, East Perth is primarily an apartment decision rather than a house search: apartments account for 90.1% of dwellings, while separate houses represent 3.9%. Two-bedroom homes lead at 49.0%, followed by 0 to 1-bedroom homes at 24.0% and three-bedroom homes at 23.4%, so space and storage need close checking. Renting at 62.1% is higher than mortgage tenure at 20.7% and outright ownership at 16.2%, reflecting a mobile inner-city market. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,950, compared with weekly rent of $410, but buyers should test strata, insurance and vacancy exposure rather than rely on a detached-house benchmark.

For Buyers

For buyers, East Perth is primarily an apartment decision rather than a house search: apartments account for 90.1% of dwellings, while separate houses represent 3.9%. Two-bedroom homes lead at 49.0%, followed by 0 to 1-bedroom homes at 24.0% and three-bedroom homes at 23.4%, so space and storage need close checking. Renting at 62.1% is higher than mortgage tenure at 20.7% and outright ownership at 16.2%, reflecting a mobile inner-city market. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $1,950, compared with weekly rent of $410, but buyers should test strata, insurance and vacancy exposure rather than rely on a detached-house benchmark.

For Investors

East Perth has a renter-led demand base, with 62.1% renting and weekly rent at $410. That supports a tenant-focused strategy, but a 20.9% vacancy rate is high enough to temper gross-yield expectations because apartments compete for occupants. Rent growth is -6.6%, reinforcing the need for conservative leasing assumptions. Seventeen development applications in the past 12 months add a supply consideration, while the forecast trend is 2.73% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier market, the higher vacancy and 90.1% apartment share make building quality, amenity and body-corporate costs more important than headline rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

17

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$197K

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
6
New Dwelling
4
Change of Use
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Solar / Energy
1
Roofing
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in East Perth

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

TRINITY COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

East Perth's profile is younger and more internationally connected than Australia overall: median age is 35, 5 years below national, university attainment is 55.8%, 25.7 percentage points above national, and overseas-born residents make up 60.7%, 39.1 points above national. The average household has 1.8 people, 0.7 below national, because 66.4% of families are couples without children and apartment sizes favour one and two bedrooms. English ancestry counts 2,878 people and Chinese ancestry 1,623; Mandarin is spoken by 381 residents. Turnover is 41.3%, higher than the 58.7% who stayed, helping explain a more transient feel than in established family areas around Perth CBD.

Age Distribution

0-14
7.5%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
47.6%
45-64
22.4%
65+
12.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
24.0%
2 bed
49.0%
3 bed
23.4%
4+ bed
3.6%

Dwelling Structure

3.9%

Houses

6.1%

Townhouse

90.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.2% Mortgage 20.7% Rent 62.1% Other 1.0%

East Perth's housing stock is unusually concentrated: 90.1% of dwellings are apartments, 6.1% semi-detached and only 3.9% separate houses. The largest format is two bedrooms at 49.0%, with 24.0% studio or one-bedroom, 23.4% three-bedroom and 3.6% four-bedroom-plus. Renting at 62.1% is higher than outright ownership at 16.2% or mortgage ownership at 20.7%, while vacancy reaches 20.9%. Mortgage costs are benchmarked at $1,950 per month and rent at $410 per week; rent-to-income is 20.4%, lower than mortgage-to-income at 22.5%. Compared with Perth CBD and Northbridge, the stock points to apartment operations, strata rules and resale competition as central housing issues.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$410

Census 2021

HH Size

1.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,174

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

20.9%

Unoccupied

1,470

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
381
Canton
142
Japan
128
Hindi
85
Korean
73
Portuguese
72

Ancestry

English
2,878
Other
2,601
Chinese
1,623
Ancestry NS
1,097
Irish
917
Scottish
764

Household Composition

22.2%

Couples with children

66.4%

Couples, no children

8.9%

Single parent

2,828

Total families

Economy & Employment

East Perth combines strong professional employment with a marked socioeconomic split. Professional and technical industries lead at 16.8% with 952 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.6% and 774, mining at 11.3% and 642, hospitality at 10.0% and 570, and education at 7.0% and 398. Professionals number 2,583 and managers 1,075, helping place household income at the 75.2 percentile, above the national median. Employment participation is 70.1%, unemployment is 5.3% and full-time work is 68.1%. SEIFA deciles are IEO 9, IER 2, IRSD 7 and IRSAD 9: education and skilled jobs lift advantage, while the low IER suggests economic resources are less evenly distributed across an apartment-heavy renter market.

Unemployment

5.3%

Labour Force

7,572

Unemployed

398

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

68.1%

Part-time

26.9%

Participation

70.1%

Employed

7,174

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,583
Managers 1,075
Clerical/Admin 839
Community/Personal 792
Trades 692
Labourers 451
Sales 389
Machinery/Drivers 249

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 16.8%
Healthcare 13.6%
Mining 11.3%
Hospitality 10.0%
Education 7.0%

University

55.8%

Postgraduate

17.5%

Born Overseas

60.7%

Dwellings

5,551

Transport to Work

Daily life is suited to residents who value central access over private space. Public transport is used by 28.9% of commuters, higher than the 13.0% who walk or cycle, while 42.8% drive and 10.0% work from home. With 11,681 residents in 3.2 sq km, density is 3,644.7 people per sq km, so building access, parking and lift capacity matter more than in lower-density suburbs. One local school, Trinity College, operates in the non-government sector, so families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. IRSAD and IEO both sit in decile 9, indicating strong area-level advantage, although the IER decile is 2, a lower result than the other measures because economic resources are uneven.

Drive

42.8%

Public Transport

28.9%

Walk / Cycle

13.0%

Work from Home

10.0%

Population Forecast

+2.73%/yr

(+395 people/yr)

Established

East Perth's annual forecast trend is 2.73%, above 2%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 44.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, including a 3.5 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 0.4-point fall in the working share. The affordability trend is Improving, with readings of 44.1 in 2011 and 34.9 in 2021, while rent growth is -6.6%, so growth is not translating into stronger rents. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, a lower-intensity signal than the suburb's 2.73% growth rate might suggest. Compared with a gentrifying trajectory, East Perth is better read as established, apartment-led growth shaped by migration and demographic change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+872

Net Internal / yr

-377

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -377/yr, Strong overseas inflow +872/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How East Perth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 1%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is East Perth a good suburb to live in?

East Perth can suit singles, couples and professionals who prefer apartments, central access and transit. It has 11,681 residents, 90.1% apartments and 28.9% public transport use, but 20.9% vacancy and a 62.1% renting share indicate a more mobile setting than a family-oriented suburb.

What is the median house price in East Perth?

East Perth's housing mix makes a house median less useful than an apartment benchmark: 90.1% of dwellings are apartments and 49.0% have two bedrooms. For a purchase decision, compare recent sales for the same building or nearby complexes, then allow for strata fees, insurance and building condition.

What schools are in East Perth?

One local school is Trinity College, which operates in the non-government sector. East Perth families should confirm the exact campus, enrolment requirements and travel route, especially where apartment living and school-age household patterns differ. The suburb has 11,681 residents and an average household size of 1.8.

Is East Perth safe?

Check current street-level incident information, building management and the exact route home rather than relying on a suburb label. East Perth contains 11,681 residents across 3.2 sq km at a density of 3,644.7 people per sq km, while 28.9% use public transport, making tower entrances, parking areas and transport corridors relevant to day-to-day assessment.

Is East Perth good for property investment?

East Perth may suit investors seeking apartment tenants, but the risk profile needs care. Renting is 62.1%, weekly rent is $410 and vacancy is 20.9%, while rent growth is -6.6%. Seventeen development applications and a 2.73% annual growth trend add supply and demand factors, so building quality, strata costs and realistic vacancy assumptions matter.

How is East Perth's population changing?

Growth is positive but its character is changing. The annual forecast trend is 2.73%, primarily driven by overseas migration, and population change across the wider area is 44.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points, while the gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

What languages are spoken in East Perth?

English ancestry is reported for 2,878 residents and Chinese ancestry for 1,623. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 381 speakers, followed by Canton at 142, Japan at 128, Hindi at 85 and Korean at 73. Overseas-born residents account for 60.7%, which is 39.1 percentage points above the national figure.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore East Perth on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA