Eden Hill
A 30.8% overseas-born share is Eden Hill's clearest distinction, sitting 9.2 percentage points above the national figure. The 3,703-resident suburb covers 2.27 sq km at 1,630.6 people per sq km, yet its housing is strongly detached: 86.4% separate houses and only 0.5% apartments. With a median age of 38, an aging trajectory and 43.5% of homes mortgaged, it suits buyers seeking established family housing more than high-rise turnover because the dwelling stock is built around houses. For buyers comparing Eden Hill with nearby Bassendean, the useful first distinction is Eden Hill's detached-house emphasis and $340 weekly rent.
Population
3,703
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,664/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Without a current median house price, buyers should frame Eden Hill through dwelling mix and holding costs. The mortgage figure is $1,733 per month, while weekly rent is $340 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.1%, with no mortgage-stress flag. The 43.5% mortgage share is higher than the 31.5% outright-owned share. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.8% and four-plus-bedroom homes 37.3%, making the suburb more suited to established households than apartment buyers. Compare inspections with Bassendean alternatives because 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses, making land, maintenance and renovation condition central to value.
For Buyers
Without a current median house price, buyers should frame Eden Hill through dwelling mix and holding costs. The mortgage figure is $1,733 per month, while weekly rent is $340 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 24.1%, with no mortgage-stress flag. The 43.5% mortgage share is higher than the 31.5% outright-owned share. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.8% and four-plus-bedroom homes 37.3%, making the suburb more suited to established households than apartment buyers. Compare inspections with Bassendean alternatives because 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses, making land, maintenance and renovation condition central to value.
For Investors
Eden Hill's rental case is shaped by $340 weekly rent, a 23.8% renting share and 7.1% vacancy. That vacancy rate can weaken leasing certainty, so investors should test recent asking rents rather than assume every dwelling will lease quickly. Development activity was 0 projects in the past 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply pressure but not removing the need to check approvals and competing listings. Growth runs at 0.89% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver; rent-to-income is 20.4% and mortgage-to-income is 24.1%. Compared with a speculative high-growth strategy, Eden Hill is better assessed as an established detached-house market where yield, maintenance and tenant appeal must be tested together.
Schools in Eden Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
EDEN HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Eden Hill's median age is 38, 2 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging as the senior share has increased 3.1 percentage points. Overseas-born residents make up 30.8%, 9.2 points above the national figure, while university attainment is 29.4%, 0.7 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 1,267 people, followed by Other at 485, Irish at 362, Scottish at 319 and Italian at 266. Christianity counts 1,583 people and no religion 1,571, making the two largest affiliations nearly even. Compared with nearby Bassendean, Eden Hill's 80.7% stay rate and 19.3% turnover suggest resident continuity because most households remain between moves.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.4%
Houses
13.1%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Eden Hill is overwhelmingly detached, with 86.4% separate houses, 13.1% semi-detached dwellings and 0.5% apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly family-oriented: 50.8% have 3 bedrooms and 37.3% have 4 or more, while 11.5% have 2 bedrooms and 0.4% have 0 or 1. Tenure is split between 43.5% paying a mortgage, 31.5% owning outright and 23.8% renting. The mortgage share is higher than the outright-owned share, which matters because rental choices can be narrower when apartments make up only 0.5% of dwellings. No median sale price or price-cycle summary is available, so compare individual sales with Bassendean and adjust for block size, condition and dwelling age.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$788
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.1%
Unoccupied
107
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.4%
Couples with children
38.3%
Couples, no children
19.7%
Single parent
1,012
Total families
Economy & Employment
Eden Hill's five leading industries are healthcare at 16.1% and 189 workers, education at 11.9% and 140, construction at 11.8% and 138, public administration at 8.1% and 95, and professional and technical services at 7.3% and 86. This mix links household demand to care, schools, building and public-sector work rather than one dominant industry. Participation is 63.1%, full-time employment is 63.9% and unemployment is 6.1%. Household income sits at the 57.6th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation is decile 7, economic resources decile 5, and both relative disadvantage and advantage decile 6. The gap suggests skills and occupations rank above income resources, so Eden Hill is above the middle on education but near the middle economically.
Unemployment
6.1%
Labour Force
1,911
Unemployed
117
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.9%
Part-time
30.5%
Participation
63.1%
Employed
1,794
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.4%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
30.8%
Dwellings
1,388
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 80.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.3% using public transport, 1.8% walking or cycling and 7.0% working from home. Households should test commute routes and parking at the exact address because local trips may not be convenient without a car. Eden Hill has 1 local government primary school, Eden Hill Primary School; families should confirm enrolment zones and investigate secondary options separately. IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 6, while education and occupation is decile 7, placing Eden Hill above the middle on skills but near the middle on overall advantage. Check current WA Police information and the exact street, lighting and evening activity when assessing safety across the 2.27 sq km suburb.
Drive
80.5%
Public Transport
5.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
7.0%
Population Forecast
+0.89%/yr
(+155 people/yr)
EstablishedEden Hill is an established suburb with a positive annual trend of 0.89%, and population change across the wider area is 10.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand and household turnover even as the local trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share has risen 3.1 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 0.2 points and the working share 0.4 points, indicating demographic change is more important than rapid expansion. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, while the broader shift score is 27. Compared with a fast-developing corridor, Eden Hill's growth is steadier because established housing and an aging base temper the pace.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+184
Net Internal / yr
-24
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +15% since 2011, Accelerating: 3% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Eden Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Eden Hill a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting established detached housing: 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.8% have 3 bedrooms and 43.5% are mortgaged. Car use is high at 80.5%, so lifestyle fit depends on commute needs, parking and access to services.
What is the median house price in Eden Hill?
No current median house price can be quoted for Eden Hill. Use the $1,733 monthly mortgage figure, $340 weekly rent and recent comparable sales to assess affordability, then adjust for the suburb's 86.4% separate-house mix, block size and dwelling condition.
What schools are in Eden Hill?
Eden Hill has 1 local government primary school, Eden Hill Primary School. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and investigate secondary options separately, since school access can change across nearby suburb boundaries. The suburb's population is 3,703.
Is Eden Hill safe?
Safety is best assessed through current WA Police information and a visit to the exact street at different times. Eden Hill is a compact 2.27 sq km suburb, and its car-oriented pattern, with 80.5% travelling as car drivers, makes lighting, parking areas and evening activity practical checks.
Is Eden Hill good for property investment?
It may suit an established-income strategy, but returns need testing: rent is $340 per week, vacancy is 7.1%, 23.8% of dwellings are rented and development activity was 0 projects in the past 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary driver and annual growth is 0.89%, not a guarantee of outperformance.
How is Eden Hill's population changing?
Eden Hill's current population is 3,703. Growth is positive at 0.89% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 10.6% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.1 percentage points and the young share fell 0.2 points.
What languages are spoken in Eden Hill?
Italian is recorded by 24 people, Mandarin by 17 and Cantonese by 14. With 30.8% of residents born overseas, Eden Hill has a meaningful international component, although these three languages do not represent every language spoken at home.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Eden Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map