WA 6027 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Edgewater

Edgewater stands out for its 95.6% separate-house share and a 43.6% overseas-born population, pairing a settled, detached housing form with more international diversity than the national average. Its 4,657 residents have a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national figure, while household income sits at the 75.5th percentile. The suburb's 2.6-person households are only 0.1 above the national average, and 80.5% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Compared with nearby Heathridge and Joondalup, Edgewater is a compact 4.86 square kilometre suburb where large detached homes remain the defining feature.

Edgewater urban fabric map

Population

4,657

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,016/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

4.86 km²· 957.4 people/km²· Family income $2,344/wk

Edgewater suits buyers seeking established family housing, with 95.6% of dwellings separate houses and 61.2% containing four bedrooms or more. Only 1.6% of homes have two bedrooms, so the suburb is better aligned with households needing space than with compact-home buyers. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950, while mortgage costs represent 22.3% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with renters, buyers face a higher upfront commitment but gain access to a predominantly owner-occupied market, with 36.1% owning outright and 47.0% paying a mortgage. A suburb-wide sale median is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked carefully by land size and dwelling type.

For Buyers

Edgewater suits buyers seeking established family housing, with 95.6% of dwellings separate houses and 61.2% containing four bedrooms or more. Only 1.6% of homes have two bedrooms, so the suburb is better aligned with households needing space than with compact-home buyers. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950, while mortgage costs represent 22.3% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with renters, buyers face a higher upfront commitment but gain access to a predominantly owner-occupied market, with 36.1% owning outright and 47.0% paying a mortgage. A suburb-wide sale median is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked carefully by land size and dwelling type.

For Investors

Edgewater presents a lower-turnover rental profile than many apartment-oriented markets, with only 16.0% of households renting and 80.5% remaining at the same address. Weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 3.8%, conditions that may support occupancy but also indicate a smaller tenant pool because detached houses dominate at 95.6%. The suburb recorded 1 development approval over the past 12 months, limiting evidence of a near-term supply surge. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may broaden tenant demand over time, although the established, aging trajectory means investors should assess the appeal of larger homes to families and mature households rather than assume rapid rental expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
1

Schools in Edgewater

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MATER DEI COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

EDGEWATER PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Edgewater has a median age of 41, placing it 1 year above the national average and reinforcing its aging-trajectory identity. The overseas-born share is 43.6%, or 22 percentage points above the national figure, while university attendance or completion is 34.9%, 4.8 points higher than the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 2,339 people, followed by Irish at 607 and Scottish at 503. No religion is reported by 2,160 residents and Christianity by 2,086, showing a relatively even split between those two major responses. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national average, and couples with children account for 45.4% of families, higher than couples without children at 41.5%.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
25.3%
45-64
26.0%
65+
19.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
1.6%
3 bed
35.3%
4+ bed
61.2%

Dwelling Structure

95.6%

Houses

4.2%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.1% Mortgage 47.0% Rent 16.0% Other 0.9%

Edgewater's housing is strongly detached and family-sized: 95.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 61.2% have four or more bedrooms, and 35.3% have three bedrooms. Compared with denser apartment markets, this form creates a more consistent demand pattern for land, storage and family space. Mortgage ownership is more common than outright ownership, at 47.0% versus 36.1%, while renting accounts for 16.0%. The $390 weekly rent and 22.3% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate that housing costs are not currently flagged as stressed. Household income is $2,016 per week and sits at the 75.5th percentile, which helps explain the suburb's capacity to support larger homes. A current median sale price is not available, so affordability should be tested against recent house sales rather than apartment benchmarks.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$390

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$869

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.8%

Unoccupied

68

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
24
Mandarin
24
German
21
French
13

Ancestry

English
2,339
Irish
607
Scottish
503
Other
473
Ancestry NS
184
German
168

Household Composition

45.4%

Couples with children

41.5%

Couples, no children

12.4%

Single parent

1,351

Total families

Economy & Employment

Edgewater's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.9% or 289 workers, education at 15.1% or 259, construction at 11.3% or 194, professional and technical services at 10.0% or 171, and public administration at 8.7% or 149. The occupation mix is similarly skilled and practical, with 583 professionals, 402 trades workers, 353 clerical and administrative workers, 277 managers and 272 community or personal service workers. Labour-force participation is 66.0%, unemployment is 4.6%, and 59.3% of employed residents work full time. Personal income is $869 per week and household income is $2,016. SEIFA results sit above the midpoint, with IEO and IRSD at decile 7, while IER and IRSAD are at decile 6. That one-decile gap suggests education, occupation and disadvantage measures are stronger than the economic-resources ranking.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

2,486

Unemployed

114

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

59.3%

Part-time

35.3%

Participation

66.0%

Employed

2,372

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 583
Trades 402
Clerical/Admin 353
Managers 277
Community/Personal 272
Sales 183
Labourers 162
Machinery/Drivers 100

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.9%
Education 15.1%
Construction 11.3%
Professional/Tech 10.0%
Public Admin 8.7%

University

34.9%

Postgraduate

8.2%

Born Overseas

43.6%

Dwellings

1,724

Transport to Work

Edgewater is practical for car-based households, with 74.4% of commuters driving and only 7.9% using public transport, a much higher share for cars than buses or trains. Working from home accounts for 11.4%, while walking or cycling is reported at 1.7%, so daily life is likely to be easier for residents with private vehicle access. Families have 2 nearby school options, consisting of a government primary school and a non-government college, providing a mix of sectors and age ranges without implying comparable performance. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The IRSAD score is at decile 6 and volunteering is 16.4%, while 4.6% need assistance. A local crime rate is not available, so current police incident information and street-level inspection are important for safety decisions.

Drive

74.4%

Public Transport

7.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

11.4%

Population Forecast

+0.64%/yr

(+101 people/yr)

Established

Edgewater's forecast points to measured rather than rapid expansion, with annual growth of 0.64% and population change across the wider area of 0.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the broader trajectory is labelled Aging. That shift is supported by a 7.2 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 1 point decline in the young share. Compared with high-growth corridors, the 0.64% annual pace is lower and more consistent with an established suburb where replacement demand matters more than large-scale new supply. Gentrification signals are limited but not absent: the score is 25 and the stage is Early signs, while the longer-term shift is classified as Not gentrifying. This combination suggests gradual change rather than a rapid tenure or price reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+412

Net Internal / yr

-74

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Strong overseas inflow +412/yr, Accelerating: -2% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Edgewater compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 47%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Top 11%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Edgewater a good suburb to live in?

Edgewater can suit households seeking established, low-density living, with 95.6% separate houses, a median age of 41 and 80.5% of residents staying at the same address. Car use at 74.4% is higher than public transport use at 7.9%, so it is better suited to drivers than to households seeking transit-led living.

What is the median house price in Edgewater?

A suburb-wide median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, condition and bedroom count, especially because 95.6% of homes are separate houses and 61.2% have four or more bedrooms. Those characteristics make comparisons with apartment-heavy suburbs less reliable than like-for-like house sales.

What schools are in Edgewater?

Edgewater has 2 nearby school options: a government primary school and a non-government college. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year levels and transport arrangements before buying, because school access can differ by address. The sector mix is broader than a suburb served by only one government school type.

Is Edgewater safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so a categorical safety rating would be inappropriate. Check current WA Police incident information and inspect the exact street at different times. Edgewater's 95.6% separate-house share describes its housing form but does not prove that it is safer than another suburb.

Is Edgewater good for property investment?

Edgewater may suit investors seeking established houses, with 16.0% of households renting, weekly rent of $390 and a 3.8% vacancy rate. The small rental share can mean a narrower tenant pool than in higher-rental suburbs, while 1 development approval in 12 months suggests limited immediate new supply. Assess family tenant demand carefully.

How is Edgewater's population changing?

Edgewater's current population is 4,657, with forecast growth of 0.64% annually and 0.9% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased by 7.2 points and the young share fell by 1 point. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to be gradual rather than rapid.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Edgewater on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA