Embleton
At 40.5% born overseas, Embleton has a substantially more migrant-oriented profile than the national average, while 37.5% of adults hold university qualifications, 7.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Its 3,600 residents occupy just 1.75 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,059.7 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 89.1% of dwellings being separate houses, and the 41.7% mortgage share supports its mortgage-belt identity. Compared with nearby Bayswater and Morley, Embleton is smaller and more residential in feel, but its 64.2 household-income percentile indicates above-middle income capacity. Overseas migration and 26 development applications are adding change to an otherwise established housing area.
Local council: Bayswater
Population
3,600
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,805/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
27
Embleton is best suited to buyers seeking conventional detached housing rather than a high-rise or apartment setting. Separate houses represent 89.1% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes accounting for 57.0% and 4-bedroom or larger homes another 30.2%, giving families more choice than the small-home segment of 12.8%. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by street and bedroom count. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,842, while weekly rent is $340. Mortgage costs equal 23.6% of household income, compared with rent at 18.8%, and 41.7% of homes are mortgaged. That ownership profile points to established owner-occupiers as an important part of the market.
For Buyers
Embleton is best suited to buyers seeking conventional detached housing rather than a high-rise or apartment setting. Separate houses represent 89.1% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes accounting for 57.0% and 4-bedroom or larger homes another 30.2%, giving families more choice than the small-home segment of 12.8%. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by street and bedroom count. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,842, while weekly rent is $340. Mortgage costs equal 23.6% of household income, compared with rent at 18.8%, and 41.7% of homes are mortgaged. That ownership profile points to established owner-occupiers as an important part of the market.
For Investors
Embleton has a sizeable rental audience, with 32.6% of occupied dwellings rented, a higher share than the 24.9% owned outright. Weekly rent is $340 and the vacancy rate is 7.3%, giving tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market and making property condition, layout and exact street especially important. The suburb recorded 26 development applications over 12 months, which may increase competition between older homes and refreshed stock. Forecast rent growth is 16.7%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Because the median house price is unavailable, gross yield cannot be calculated reliably; investors should focus on recent comparable sales, achievable rent and the effect of new supply rather than relying on a suburb-wide yield estimate.
Development Activity
Total DAs
27
Last 12 Months
27
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Embleton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
EMBLETON PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Embleton's median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, while its university-qualified share is 37.5%, 7.4 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 40.5%, or 18.9 percentage points higher than nationally, helping explain the suburb's strong language and ancestry mix. Reported ancestries include English at 1,057 people, Chinese at 298, Irish at 288 and Scottish at 256. No religion is recorded by 1,537 residents, compared with 1,385 identifying with Christianity and 189 with Buddhism. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 79 speakers. Compared with a more uniform outer-suburban profile, Embleton combines mature households, migrant connections and above-average educational attainment.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.1%
Houses
10.9%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Embleton's housing stock is dominated by separate houses at 89.1%, with semi-detached dwellings making up 10.9%; no apartment share is recorded. Three-bedroom properties account for 57.0% of homes and 4-bedroom or larger properties for 30.2%, matching the needs of its 2.5-person average household size. Tenure is split between 41.7% mortgaged, 32.6% rented and 24.9% owned outright, so mortgage holders form the largest group and renters remain a substantial secondary market. Compared with the national household-size benchmark, Embleton's average of 2.5 is unchanged. A price-to-income ratio cannot be calculated without a median sale price, but the $1,805 weekly household income and 64.2 income percentile indicate stronger earning capacity than many lower-income suburbs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,842
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$812
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
106
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.6%
Couples with children
35.0%
Couples, no children
19.1%
Single parent
944
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Embleton's largest industry at 16.8%, followed by Professional and Technical Services at 12.0%, Education at 10.7%, Construction at 9.7% and Public Administration at 6.8%. This mix is reflected in 424 Professionals, 287 Trades workers, 226 Clerical and Administrative workers and 213 Managers. The labour force totals 1,937 people, with a 65.0% participation rate and 7.0% unemployment. Household income is $1,805 per week at the 64.2 percentile. The IEO decile of 8 is higher than the IER decile of 6, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 7. That gap suggests education and occupational advantage are stronger than income outcomes alone, with healthcare, construction and professional work supporting employment diversity.
Unemployment
7.0%
Labour Force
1,937
Unemployed
135
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.9%
Part-time
30.3%
Participation
65.0%
Employed
1,802
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.5%
Postgraduate
8.2%
Born Overseas
40.5%
Dwellings
1,346
Transport to Work
Embleton is practical for car-based households, with 74.9% of commuters driving, compared with 9.6% using public transport and only 1.9% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 7.7%, so most daily travel still depends on the road network. One local school is identified, Embleton Primary School, a government primary campus. Families should compare catchments, year levels and nearby secondary options against the exact address, since the local provision is narrower than a full K to 12 school offer. A suburb-specific crime rate is unavailable, so safety cannot be ranked against a state average; current WA Police information and street-level checks are more appropriate. IRSAD is at decile 7, indicating relatively strong socioeconomic conditions compared with lower-decile areas, although transport dependence may matter more for households without a car.
Drive
74.9%
Public Transport
9.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
7.7%
Growth Outlook
Embleton's outlook is positive but mixed. The forecast annual growth trend is 1.24%, above zero, and population change across the wider area is 15.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which aligns with the suburb's 40.5% overseas-born share. The trajectory is labelled Mixed because growth is occurring alongside modest demographic shifts, including a 0.6 percentage-point change in the young share and a 1.4 percentage-point increase in the senior share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 32. Rent growth is 16.7%, while affordability measures moved from 43.9 in 2011 to 36.3 in 2021 and are labelled Improving. Compared with a rapid redevelopment market, Embleton is changing steadily rather than undergoing a complete housing reset.
Population trend: Bayswater council area
Embleton sits in the Bayswater council area. These are the council area's residents, not Embleton's.
Residents 2025
77,383
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Embleton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Embleton a good suburb to live in?
Embleton can suit households wanting detached housing, with 89.1% of dwellings being separate houses and 3-bedroom homes making up 57.0%. Its median age is 37 and 40.5% of residents were born overseas, 18.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with denser nearby areas, car dependence is high at 74.9%.
What is the median house price in Embleton?
A current median house price is unavailable for Embleton. Useful market benchmarks are weekly rent of $340, a monthly mortgage figure of $1,842 and a detached-house share of 89.1%. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, buyers should assess recent settled sales by bedroom count, street and land characteristics.
What schools are in Embleton?
Embleton Primary School is the identified local school, and it is a government primary campus. Families should check current catchments, year-level availability and nearby secondary options for the exact address. With 1 local school identified, provision is narrower compared with a suburb containing a full K to 12 campus.
Is Embleton safe?
A current suburb-specific crime rate is unavailable, so Embleton cannot be ranked against the state average on crime. The suburb has 3,600 residents across 1.75 square kilometres, but population size does not establish safety. Check current WA Police incident information, council lighting and the exact street before making a decision.
Is Embleton good for property investment?
Embleton has a 32.6% renting share, $340 weekly rent, a 7.3% vacancy rate and 26 development applications over 12 months. Forecast rent growth is 16.7%, while overseas migration supports demand. The rental share is higher than outright ownership at 24.9%, but the missing median price means investors must calculate yield from recent comparable sales.
How is Embleton's population changing?
Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.24% annually, with 15.6% population change over 10 years and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 32. Compared with a static suburb, Embleton is changing steadily rather than experiencing a complete demographic reset.
What languages are spoken in Embleton?
Embleton has a 40.5% overseas-born share, 18.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Listed languages include Mandarin with 79 speakers, Cantonese with 28, Italian with 26, Nepali with 18 and Sinhala with 16. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, these figures point to a broader range of language needs for local services.
What development is occurring in Embleton?
Embleton recorded 26 development applications over 12 months, which is above the threshold for a notable level of recent activity. The suburb also has 16.7% forecast rent growth and a gentrification score of 32, labelled Early signs. Compared with a completely static established area, this suggests gradual renewal, although the available applications do not specify a reliable total dwelling increase.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Embleton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map