Esperance
At a median age of 52, Esperance has a markedly older resident base, sitting 12 years above the national comparison. Its 2,080 residents occupy 2.51 square kilometres at 829.3 people per square kilometre, while a 21.8% vacancy rate points to unusually loose housing availability. Compared with nearby Ravensthorpe, Esperance reads as a compact coastal service centre, with healthcare at 20.0% and education at 14.3% leading employment. English ancestry is prominent at 858 people. University participation is 18.9%, 11.2 percentage points below the national level, and the 0.42% annual growth trend is slow, with an aging trajectory rather than a gentrifying one.
Local council: Esperance
Population
2,080
Median Age
52.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,087/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Esperance suits buyers prioritising manageable rents and a smaller-town setting, but the tenure mix calls for careful budgeting. Weekly rent is $235, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,500. The mortgage-to-income measure of 31.9% is higher than the rent-to-income measure of 21.6%, so ownership can create more pressure before repairs and insurance. Housing is mostly separate houses at 63.3%, although semi-detached dwellings make up 27.9% and apartments 8.5%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 38.9%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 27.3%. Because a suburb-level median is unavailable, compare recent local sales, renovation costs and insurance quotes rather than relying on a single headline figure.
For Buyers
Esperance suits buyers prioritising manageable rents and a smaller-town setting, but the tenure mix calls for careful budgeting. Weekly rent is $235, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,500. The mortgage-to-income measure of 31.9% is higher than the rent-to-income measure of 21.6%, so ownership can create more pressure before repairs and insurance. Housing is mostly separate houses at 63.3%, although semi-detached dwellings make up 27.9% and apartments 8.5%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 38.9%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 27.3%. Because a suburb-level median is unavailable, compare recent local sales, renovation costs and insurance quotes rather than relying on a single headline figure.
For Investors
Investor conditions are mixed. Renting accounts for 47.2% of households versus 32.0% owning outright, indicating a substantial tenant base, but vacancy is 21.8%, higher than a tightly supplied market would usually have. That vacancy can reduce urgency among tenants and limit rent competition, even though rent growth across the wider area reached 35.0%. The 12-month development count is 0, reducing immediate new-supply risk but also signalling little visible construction activity. Growth is forecast at 0.42% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, so returns depend more on property quality, maintenance control and tenant demand than on rapid capital growth.
Schools in Esperance
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ESPERANCE EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
ESPERANCE ANGLICAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL
ESPERANCE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
OUR LADY STAR OF THE SEA CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
CASTLETOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Esperance has an older and smaller-household profile than the national pattern. Median age is 52, or 12 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 1.9, 0.6 below the national figure. University-qualified residents account for 18.9%, 11.2 percentage points below the national level, aligning with the strong role of trades, machinery and service occupations. Overseas-born residents are 19.5%, 2.1 points below the national comparison. English ancestry counts 858 people, followed by Scottish at 242 and Irish at 189. Christianity counts 891 people and no religion 883, producing a near-even split. Resident retention is 77.6% and volunteering is 25.2%, supporting local continuity despite the aging trajectory.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
63.3%
Houses
27.9%
Townhouse
8.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Esperance's tenure pattern is more renter-heavy than its ownership base: 47.2% rent, compared with 32.0% owning outright and 16.8% paying a mortgage. That mix can widen choice for renters because 21.8% of dwellings are vacant, but it also makes local demand sensitive to employment and seasonal movement. Separate houses remain the largest form at 63.3%, while semi-detached homes account for 27.9% and apartments 8.5%. The bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom dwellings at 38.9%, with 2-bedroom homes at 27.3%, 4-plus bedrooms at 20.2% and 0 to 1 bedrooms at 13.6%. Mortgage pressure is material at 31.9% of income, above the 21.6% rent measure, so tenure choice matters more than headline affordability. Check recent sales because a suburb median is unavailable.
Mortgage / mo
$1,500
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$235
Census 2021
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$696
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
21.8%
Unoccupied
253
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.9% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.1%
Couples with children
48.0%
Couples, no children
17.7%
Single parent
440
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Esperance's industry mix with 99 workers, or 20.0%, followed by education at 71, or 14.3%, construction at 48, or 9.7%, transport at 41, or 8.3%, and agriculture at 35, or 7.1%. The occupation mix includes 140 professionals, 134 trades workers, 117 managers, 116 labourers and 94 machinery or drivers. Unemployment is 3.2% across a labour force of 885, while participation is 49.1% and 737 people are outside the labour force. Household income is at the 17th percentile, below national norms. The IEO decile is 2 versus IER 5, with IRSD 4 and IRSAD 3, indicating education and occupation disadvantage is sharper than economic-resource disadvantage.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
885
Unemployed
28
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.9%
Part-time
31.2%
Participation
49.1%
Employed
857
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.9%
Postgraduate
2.6%
Born Overseas
19.5%
Dwellings
904
Transport to Work
Esperance is compact, with 2.51 square kilometres and density of 829.3 people per square kilometre, so daily trips can be short for households near services. Car use dominates at 77.7%, compared with 11.0% walking or cycling and 6.3% working from home, making private transport important for work, shopping and regional travel. Eight schools serve the area, spanning 5 government sites with primary, senior high and education support options, plus 3 non-government schools. The IRSAD sits in decile 3, below the midpoint of the national distribution, so access to services should be weighed alongside household budgets. Safety decisions should use current WA Police information and an inspection of the specific street at different times.
Drive
77.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
11.0%
Work from Home
6.3%
Growth Outlook
Esperance is on an established, slow-growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The annual trend is 0.42%, while population change across the wider area is 5.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.5 percentage points and the young share fell 2.2 points. Rents grew 35.0%, yet affordability was broadly Stable, moving from 34.6% in 2011 to 34.4% in 2021. Gentrification is not evident, with a score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage. Compared with faster-growing regional markets, this points to gradual demand shaped by ageing households, modest migration and limited redevelopment rather than a speculative upswing.
Population trend: Esperance council area
Esperance sits in the Esperance council area. These are the council area's residents, not Esperance's.
Residents 2025
14,663
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Esperance compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Esperance a good suburb to live in?
Esperance can suit people seeking a compact regional setting, local schools and a weekly rent of $235. It has 2,080 residents, 8 schools and a 77.7% car-driver share. The median age of 52 is above national levels, so it may suit older households more than those seeking a youthful inner-city environment.
What is the median house price in Esperance?
A suburb-level median house price is unavailable for Esperance, so buyers should check recent comparable sales and current listings before making an offer. As budgeting markers, weekly rent is $235 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,500, with mortgage pressure at 31.9% of income versus 21.6% for rent.
What schools are in Esperance?
Esperance has 8 schools across primary, senior high and education support settings. Five are government schools and 3 are non-government, including Catholic and independent options. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, particularly when comparing central Esperance with nearby school catchments.
Is Esperance safe?
Safety decisions should use current WA Police information and an inspection of the specific street at different times. Esperance's 21.8% vacancy rate can explain housing availability, but it does not establish safety. Practical checks include lighting, access, property condition and travel routes, especially for households where 77.7% drive to work or study.
Is Esperance good for property investment?
Esperance may suit a patient investor rather than someone targeting rapid growth. Rents are $235 weekly, vacancy is 21.8% and 47.2% of households rent, but the annual growth trend is only 0.42%. No development was recorded in the past 12 months, so compare property condition and tenant demand carefully against the 32.0% outright ownership share.
How is Esperance's population changing?
Esperance has 2,080 residents today, with growth across the wider area forecast at 0.42% a year and 5.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 5.5 percentage points while the young share fell 2.2 points. Compared with faster-growing areas, this suggests gradual change and rising demand from older households.
Are rents affordable in Esperance?
Weekly rent is $235 and rent-to-income pressure is 21.6%, below the 31.9% mortgage-to-income measure. That makes renting look less financially pressured than ownership for many households, although a 21.8% vacancy rate may reflect changing local demand. Compare the full cost of utilities, transport and maintenance before choosing between renting and buying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Esperance on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map