ACT 2617 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Evatt

A household-income percentile of 91.2 sets Evatt apart, with earnings well above the national midpoint. The suburb has 5,531 residents across 3.06 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,807.3 people per square kilometre. Its housing is strongly detached, with 96.7% of dwellings being separate houses, while 43.7% of households carry a mortgage compared with 33.1% owning outright. At 37, the median age is 3 years below the national figure, although the suburb is on an aging trajectory. Compared with nearby McKellar and Melba, Evatt presents as a settled, professional and car-oriented family suburb, with 81.6% of residents remaining at the same address.

Evatt urban fabric map

Population

5,531

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,428/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

3.06 km²· 1,807.3 people/km²· Family income $2,729/wk

Evatt suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.7% of dwellings, while 49.4% contain 3 bedrooms and 45.0% contain 4 or more, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking compact homes. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 19.0%, slightly lower than the 19.2% rent-to-income ratio. The 43.7% mortgage share is higher than the 33.1% outright ownership share, indicating substantial participation from established owner-occupiers and recent purchasers. Compared with the 1.2% apartment share, detached homes dominate the decision-making. Buyers should assess renovation needs, school enrolment zones and commuting costs because the housing form and 74.8% car-driver rate make location within the suburb important.

For Buyers

Evatt suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.7% of dwellings, while 49.4% contain 3 bedrooms and 45.0% contain 4 or more, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking compact homes. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 19.0%, slightly lower than the 19.2% rent-to-income ratio. The 43.7% mortgage share is higher than the 33.1% outright ownership share, indicating substantial participation from established owner-occupiers and recent purchasers. Compared with the 1.2% apartment share, detached homes dominate the decision-making. Buyers should assess renovation needs, school enrolment zones and commuting costs because the housing form and 74.8% car-driver rate make location within the suburb important.

For Investors

Evatt's rental profile is supported by 21.9% of households renting, a weekly rent of $466 and a vacancy rate of 3.3%. Rent growth of 22.3% indicates stronger recent rental momentum than the suburb's broader population trend, although the absence of a current median house price means a reliable gross yield cannot be stated. Compared with apartment-led areas, Evatt's 96.7% separate-house share points to a family rental market focused on 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings. Five development applications in the past 12 months suggest modest, mostly incremental change rather than a large new supply pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, which may support tenant demand, while a gentrification score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying point to an established market rather than a transformation story. Investors should weigh rental resilience against maintenance costs for detached homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

46

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Evatt

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Monica's Primary School

Other Non-Government

Evatt Primary School

Primary Government

Miles Franklin Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Evatt has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, but its aging trajectory is visible in the wider population profile. University attainment is 44.5%, or 14.4 percentage points above the national level, while the overseas-born share is 20.5%, 1.1 points below national. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national figure, reflecting a substantial family base: 46.8% of families are couples with children and 36.4% are couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 1,978 people, followed by Irish at 745 and Scottish at 633. No religion, at 2,630 people, is more common than Christianity at 2,324, with Buddhism at 95. Residential stability is high, as 81.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 18.4%, a profile that contrasts with more mobile pockets of Belconnen.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
28.4%
45-64
24.5%
65+
14.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
4.4%
3 bed
49.4%
4+ bed
45.0%

Dwelling Structure

96.7%

Houses

2.1%

Townhouse

1.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.1% Mortgage 43.7% Rent 21.9% Other 1.2%

Evatt's housing is overwhelmingly detached and oriented toward medium and larger households. Separate houses make up 96.7% of dwellings, compared with 1.2% apartments and 2.1% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 49.4% of homes and 4-plus-bedroom properties for 45.0%, versus only 5.6% combined for 0-to-2-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is split between 43.7% with a mortgage, 33.1% owned outright and 21.9% rented, meaning mortgaged households are 10.6 percentage points higher than outright owners. Weekly rent is $466, while mortgage and rent costs represent 19.0% and 19.2% of income respectively, both below levels that indicate widespread stress in the available measures. Compared with newer, apartment-heavy suburbs, this established stock supports family demand but can require more upkeep. The 3.3% vacancy rate suggests some rental availability without a large oversupply signal.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$466

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,149

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.3%

Unoccupied

68

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
46
Italian
30
Croatian
22
Greek
19
German
18
Arabic
15

Ancestry

English
1,978
Irish
745
Other
665
Scottish
633
German
293
Italian
216

Household Composition

46.8%

Couples with children

36.4%

Couples, no children

15.5%

Single parent

1,579

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is Evatt's leading industry at 30.5%, or 658 workers, more than double the 13.2% shares recorded for education at 285 and professional or technical services at 284. Healthcare contributes 10.3% and construction 10.0%, giving the suburb a mix of government, knowledge, care and building-related employment. The occupational structure reinforces that profile, led by 849 professionals, 497 managers, 443 clerical and administrative workers, 375 trades workers and 292 community or personal service workers. Household income is $2,428 per week at the 91.2 percentile, well above the national midpoint, while family income is $2,729 and personal income is $1,149. Labour-force participation is 70.1%, full-time employment is 62.6% and unemployment is 3.5%. SEIFA results are high, with IEO and IER at decile 8, IRSAD at decile 8 and IRSD higher at decile 9, consistent with stronger employment and income conditions than disadvantaged areas.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

3,078

Unemployed

108

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

62.6%

Part-time

31.6%

Participation

70.1%

Employed

2,970

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 849
Managers 497
Clerical/Admin 443
Trades 375
Community/Personal 292
Labourers 191
Sales 175
Machinery/Drivers 86

Top Industries

Public Admin 30.5%
Education 13.2%
Professional/Tech 13.2%
Healthcare 10.3%
Construction 10.0%

University

44.5%

Postgraduate

13.5%

Born Overseas

20.5%

Dwellings

1,963

Transport to Work

Evatt is practical for households that rely on cars: 74.8% of residents drive to work compared with 4.1% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling. A further 12.9% work from home, which may reduce some commuting pressure but does not change the suburb's car-led structure. Families have access to 3 local schools, with 2 government primary schools and 1 non-government school represented in the local mix. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because school access can differ across nearby streets. The suburb covers 3.06 square kilometres at a density of 1,807.3 people per square kilometre, providing a settled residential environment rather than a high-rise setting. An IRSAD decile of 8 is higher than the national midpoint and aligns with Evatt's high household-income percentile. For safety, use current ACT Policing information and inspect the precise street and surrounding routes before deciding, rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.

Drive

74.8%

Public Transport

4.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

12.9%

Population Forecast

-0.13%/yr

(-7 people/yr)

Established

Evatt is a slow-growth, aging suburb rather than a high-turnover expansion market. The annual trend is below zero at -0.13%, while population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Aging, supported by a 7.3 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 5.3-point fall in the working share. Overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, which can add demand even while local growth remains subdued. Rent growth of 22.3% is notably stronger than the annual population trend, suggesting housing demand has tightened faster than resident numbers have changed. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 42.0 in 2011 to 40.6 in 2021, and real income growth is 3.0%. Compared with an actively changing suburb, Evatt has a gentrification score of 0 and is classified as Not gentrifying, so future change is more likely to come through aging, household turnover and home additions than wholesale redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+45

Net Internal / yr

-65

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Evatt compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Top 33%
Born Overseas
Top 29%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Evatt a good suburb to live in?

Evatt can suit households wanting detached housing, established schools and relatively strong incomes. The median age is 37, 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses and household income sits at the 91.2 percentile. The trade-off is car dependence, with 74.8% of residents driving to work.

What is the median house price in Evatt?

A current median house price is not available for Evatt, so quoting one would be misleading. For context, 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses, the weekly rent is $466 and the typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,000. Recent comparable sales should be checked for a current price benchmark.

What schools are in Evatt?

The local school list includes Evatt Primary School and Miles Franklin Primary School, both government schools, plus St Monica's Primary School, a non-government school. That represents 3 local school options. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and application requirements for the exact address.

Is Evatt safe?

There is no suburb-level crime rate available to support a definitive yes or no. Evatt covers 3.06 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between streets, parks and travel routes. Check current ACT Policing information and inspect the area at different times before making a housing decision.

Is Evatt good for property investment?

Evatt may suit investors seeking detached family rentals, with 21.9% of households renting, weekly rent of $466 and vacancy of 3.3%. Rent growth is 22.3%, but only 5 development applications were recorded recently and the gentrification score is 0. Returns depend heavily on the purchase price and property condition.

How is Evatt's population changing?

Evatt has 5,531 residents today. The annual trend is -0.13%, while population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.3 percentage points. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, which may support demand despite slow overall growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Evatt on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT