WA 6707 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Exmouth

A 19.4% vacancy rate is the clearest signal in Exmouth, sitting alongside 2,806 residents and housing dominated by separate houses at 83.6%. The town is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 36, while household income reaches the 76th percentile. Hospitality, professional and technical work, public administration, transport and construction support a service economy, while 42.7% of households rent and residential turnover is 33.6%. Compared with nearby Coral Bay, Exmouth functions more as a permanent regional service and employment centre than a resort settlement, which helps explain its mix of family housing, local jobs and mobile households. Growth is steady rather than explosive at 1.49% annually, but vacancy and rental patterns warrant close inspection.

Local council: Exmouth

Exmouth urban fabric map

Population

2,806

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,029/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

67.93 km²· 41.3 people/km²· Family income $2,252/wk

Exmouth suits buyers who value detached stock and practical household budgets over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 83.6% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes making up 50.9% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 27.4%, so the market is shaped around families, workers and larger households. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,090 equals 23.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $340 and rent absorbs 16.8%, indicating limited reported stress despite the headline cost. Compared with apartment-heavy coastal markets, Exmouth has fewer compact options but more land-oriented housing. Buyers should inspect insurance, maintenance and seasonal occupancy risk carefully, because the 19.4% vacancy rate can affect resale and leasing conditions.

For Buyers

Exmouth suits buyers who value detached stock and practical household budgets over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 83.6% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes making up 50.9% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 27.4%, so the market is shaped around families, workers and larger households. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,090 equals 23.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $340 and rent absorbs 16.8%, indicating limited reported stress despite the headline cost. Compared with apartment-heavy coastal markets, Exmouth has fewer compact options but more land-oriented housing. Buyers should inspect insurance, maintenance and seasonal occupancy risk carefully, because the 19.4% vacancy rate can affect resale and leasing conditions.

For Investors

Exmouth presents a yield-oriented but volatile investment case. Weekly rent is $340 and 42.7% of households rent, creating a substantial tenant base, yet the 19.4% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly occupied markets and can weaken income certainty. The 1.49% annual growth trend and Balanced migration driver point to a steadier demand base than a one-direction boom. Development activity recorded a count of 0 over the past 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply pressure but also signalling a small pipeline. Rent growth of 31.5% has outpaced real income growth of 11.6%, so affordability may become a constraint. The gentrification score of 34 remains at the Early signs stage, favouring careful due diligence over aggressive assumptions.

Schools in Exmouth

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

EXMOUTH DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL

District High Schools Government

Demographics

Exmouth's median age is 36, 4 years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 24.3%, or 5.8 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 20.3%, 1.3 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 1,088 people, compared with 286 Scottish and 232 Irish. No religion is the largest affiliation at 1,688, compared with 761 identifying with Christianity. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, and couples without children form 47.3% of families. Compared with nearby Coral Bay, Exmouth has a more permanent residential and service-centre profile, supported by 66.4% of residents staying at the same address. This matters because the lower university share aligns with trades and services rather than a university-led population.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
34.0%
45-64
25.4%
65+
11.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.7%
2 bed
11.0%
3 bed
50.9%
4+ bed
27.4%

Dwelling Structure

83.6%

Houses

2.5%

Townhouse

5.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.7% Mortgage 33.1% Rent 42.7% Other 2.5%

Exmouth's housing profile is detached and rental-heavy. Separate houses make up 83.6% of dwellings, compared with 5.1% apartments and 2.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 50.9% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 27.4%, matching the needs of families and trade-based workers more closely than compact apartment stock. Tenure is split between 42.7% renting, 33.1% mortgaged ownership and 21.7% outright ownership. Weekly rent is $340 against household income of $2,029, with rent at 16.8% of income and mortgage servicing at 23.8%. Compared with apartment-led markets, this is a land-oriented pattern, but the 19.4% vacancy rate may reflect seasonal or short-term occupancy and can make headline rental demand less reliable.

Mortgage / mo

$2,090

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$340

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$967

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.4%

Unoccupied

240

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,088
Scottish
286
Ancestry NS
262
Irish
232
Other
193
German
129

Household Composition

41.4%

Couples with children

47.3%

Couples, no children

9.7%

Single parent

700

Total families

Economy & Employment

Exmouth's employment base is broad for a town of 2,806 people: hospitality leads at 12.2% with 126 workers, followed by professional and technical work at 11.9% and 123, public administration at 10.0% and 104, transport at 9.9% and 103, and construction at 9.6% and 99. Trades are the largest occupation group at 300, ahead of professionals at 242, community and personal workers at 222, labourers at 220 and managers at 199. Participation is 70.9%, unemployment 2.3% and full-time work 61.6%, supporting household income of $2,029 per week at the 76th percentile. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO decile 3 and IER decile 4 sit below IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5. The contrast is consistent with solid earnings alongside a workforce weighted toward trades, labour, hospitality and public services rather than university-intensive employment.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

1,625

Unemployed

38

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

61.6%

Part-time

29.6%

Participation

70.9%

Employed

1,587

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 300
Professionals 242
Community/Personal 222
Labourers 220
Managers 199
Clerical/Admin 186
Sales 121
Machinery/Drivers 71

Top Industries

Hospitality 12.2%
Professional/Tech 11.9%
Public Admin 10.0%
Transport 9.9%
Construction 9.6%

University

24.3%

Postgraduate

4.1%

Born Overseas

20.3%

Dwellings

988

Transport to Work

Exmouth's 67.93 square kilometre footprint and density of 41.3 people per square kilometre create a low-density setting where the car is central. About 69.1% drive to work, compared with 1.3% using public transport, while 16.3% walk or cycle and 7.6% work from home. That pattern suits errands spread across a regional town but makes vehicle access and trip planning more important than in transit-oriented suburbs. School access is concentrated in 1 local government district high school, Exmouth District High School, so families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and transport for the exact address. Community participation is supported by a 27.2% volunteering rate, while IRSAD sits at decile 5 and IRSD at decile 6, placing relative advantage around the middle compared with higher-decile urban areas. Check current local safety information before choosing a street, because conditions can vary within a low-density town.

Drive

69.1%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

16.3%

Work from Home

7.6%

Growth Outlook

Exmouth's growth outlook is measured rather than runaway. The annual trend is 1.49%, with Balanced migration as the primary driver and a Mixed trajectory, so demand is likely to be shaped by several flows rather than one dominant source. Population change across the wider area is 18.3% over 10 years, while the gentrification score is 34 at the Early signs stage. The shift indicators also record rent growth of 31.5% against real income growth of 11.6%, meaning housing costs have risen faster than earnings. Working-age share has fallen 2.4 points, young share 1.2 points and senior share risen 1.4 points. Compared with a static market, this is positive momentum, but the age shifts and 19.4% vacancy rate argue for a cautious reading of future demand.

Population trend: Exmouth council area

Exmouth sits in the Exmouth council area. These are the council area's residents, not Exmouth's.

Residents 2025

3,670

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Exmouth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 49%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 29%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Exmouth a good suburb to live in?

Exmouth can suit households seeking detached housing, regional employment and a smaller population of 2,806. The median age is 36, household income is at the 76th percentile and 83.6% of dwellings are separate houses. Weigh those positives against car dependence, a 19.4% vacancy rate and limited public transport at 1.3%.

What is the median house price in Exmouth?

Compare recent sales and current listings by dwelling type rather than relying on a single headline figure. Separate houses account for 83.6%, 3-bedroom homes 50.9% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 27.4%. Weekly rent is $340, which helps frame the relationship between purchase expectations and leasing income.

What schools are in Exmouth?

Exmouth District High School is the local government district high school serving the town. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport for the exact address. With 2,806 residents spread across 67.93 square kilometres, practical travel time can matter as much as school distance.

Is Exmouth safe?

Assess safety at street level using current WA Police information and recent local reports rather than relying on the suburb label alone. Exmouth has 2,806 residents and a 19.4% vacancy rate, so activity can vary between residential areas and properties with changing occupancy. Inspect lighting, access and evening conditions before committing to a home.

Is Exmouth good for property investment?

Exmouth can work for investors who accept a seasonal or volatile demand profile. Weekly rent is $340 and 42.7% of households rent, but vacancy is 19.4%, which is high compared with tightly occupied markets. Annual growth is 1.49%, development activity is 0 over 12 months and the gentrification score is 34 at Early signs, so inspect tenant depth, insurance and resale liquidity before buying.

How is Exmouth's population changing?

Exmouth has 2,806 residents today, with an annual growth trend of 1.49%. Population change across the wider area is 18.3% over 10 years, migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed. The gentrification score is 34 at the Early signs stage, while rent growth of 31.5% has exceeded real income growth of 11.6%. These indicators point to gradual change with affordability pressure rather than a single surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Exmouth on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA