Falcon
Falcon's 29.2% vacancy rate is the standout feature of a 5,531-person coastal suburb, suggesting a large share of homes are intermittently occupied or in transition. Residents have a median age of 50, which is 10 years above the national figure, while 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 25.5th percentile, below the national midpoint, helping explain the suburb's practical, lower-density feel. Compared with nearby Halls Head, Falcon reads as a more detached, older-oriented part of the Mandurah area. Its 2.23% annual growth trend and 30.0% ten-year population change point to continued demand, although the aging profile may shape future services.
Population
5,531
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,207/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Falcon suits buyers who prioritise land and conventional houses over apartment stock: 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.1% apartments and 4.0% semi-detached homes. The dominant formats are 3-bedroom homes at 44.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 42.2%, giving families and downsizers different layouts to consider. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,625, and mortgage payments reach 31.1% of household income and are flagged as stressed. Household income sits at the 25.5th percentile, below the national midpoint, so budget buffers matter more than in higher-income areas. Outright ownership is 42.5%, supporting a settled base, but detached homes bring maintenance costs.
For Buyers
Falcon suits buyers who prioritise land and conventional houses over apartment stock: 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.1% apartments and 4.0% semi-detached homes. The dominant formats are 3-bedroom homes at 44.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 42.2%, giving families and downsizers different layouts to consider. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,625, and mortgage payments reach 31.1% of household income and are flagged as stressed. Household income sits at the 25.5th percentile, below the national midpoint, so budget buffers matter more than in higher-income areas. Outright ownership is 42.5%, supporting a settled base, but detached homes bring maintenance costs.
For Investors
Falcon's rental case is shaped by a $300 weekly rent, 23.1% of households renting and a 29.2% vacancy rate. Compared with tighter rental markets, that vacancy level can lengthen letting times and weaken short-term pricing power, so investors should stress-test periods without income. Rent growth of 14.3% provides a positive counterweight, while the 2.23% annual growth trend and internal migration driver suggest an ongoing demand base across the wider area. No developments were recorded in the past 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply pressure but not removing vacancy risk. The 94.7% separate-house share may appeal to tenants seeking space, although upkeep and insurance costs can be higher than for compact dwellings.
Demographics
Falcon has an older resident profile: the median age is 50, or 10 years above the national figure, and the forecast shift is labelled Aging. This helps explain the 2.2-person average household size, which is 0.3 below the national comparison, as well as the 52.6% share of couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 2,785 residents, followed by Scottish at 608 and Irish at 556. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,685, ahead of Christianity at 2,367. University attainment is 18.7%, 11.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 23.5%, 1.9 points above it. The 76.5% stay rate points to a more settled population than a high-turnover district.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.7%
Houses
4.0%
Townhouse
0.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Falcon's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 94.7%, compared with 0.1% apartments and 4.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 44.8% and four-plus-bedroom homes 42.2%, so the suburb is configured for larger floorplans rather than compact living. Tenure is split between 42.5% outright ownership, 33.3% mortgages and 23.1% renting, while 1.1% sits in other arrangements. Mortgage payments equal 31.1% of household income and are flagged as stressed, versus 24.9% of income going to rent. That contrast matters because lower household incomes, at the 25.5th percentile, leave less room for repairs or rate rises than in higher-income areas.
Mortgage / mo
$1,625
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$635
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
29.2%
Unoccupied
946
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.1% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.9%
Couples with children
52.6%
Couples, no children
15.5%
Single parent
1,590
Total families
Economy & Employment
Falcon's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.0% or 235 workers, education at 13.8% or 203, mining at 12.6% or 185, construction at 11.6% or 170, and manufacturing at 8.3% or 121. This mix links employment to essential services, trades and resource activity rather than a single industry, which can spread risk but also expose households to cyclical sectors. Trades are the largest occupation group at 433, ahead of professionals at 345 and community and personal services at 296. Unemployment is 7.8% and participation is 50.8%. Household income is at the 25.5th percentile, below the national midpoint, while IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 4; IEO is lower at decile 3 versus IER at decile 6, showing uneven education and economic-resource outcomes.
Unemployment
7.8%
Labour Force
2,411
Unemployed
187
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.2%
Part-time
37.1%
Participation
50.8%
Employed
2,224
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.7%
Postgraduate
2.5%
Born Overseas
23.5%
Dwellings
2,298
Transport to Work
Falcon is highly car-oriented: 79.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.6% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling. That pattern makes private vehicle access important for work, shopping and appointments, while the 9.5% working-from-home share provides some flexibility. Density is 872.8 people per square kilometre across 6.34 square kilometres, supporting a suburban rather than rural setting. The IRSAD decile is 4, below higher-decile areas, and 6.4% of residents need assistance with core activities. Volunteering is 14.5%, which can strengthen local connection. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Falcon's daily convenience depends more on road access and nearby services, while current police information is the best source for street-level safety checks.
Drive
79.5%
Public Transport
3.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
9.5%
Population Forecast
+2.23%/yr
(+252 people/yr)
EstablishedFalcon's growth outlook combines momentum with demographic ageing. The annual trend is 2.23%, above a no-growth baseline, and population change across the wider area is 30.0% over ten years, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. At the same time, the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 8.3 percentage points, while the young share fell 3.7 points and the working share fell 3.2 points. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current gentrification score is 53 with an Active stage, while the shift measure is 19 and labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with a purely mature, low-growth suburb, Falcon has stronger expansion signals, but services and housing demand will increasingly need to accommodate older residents.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+127
Net Internal / yr
+185
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +44% since 2011, Net internal migration +185/yr, Accelerating: 16% → 25%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Falcon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Falcon a good suburb to live in?
Falcon can suit buyers and renters seeking detached homes, quieter routines and a coastal Mandurah setting. The median age is 50, 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 79.5% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a transit-led lifestyle. Check current vacancy and local services before committing.
What is the median house price in Falcon?
A current median house price is not stated for Falcon. The housing mix still gives useful context: 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.8% have 3 bedrooms and 42.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should use recent comparable sales for the exact street rather than infer a suburb price from rent or mortgage figures.
What schools are in Falcon?
Falcon's school options should be checked against the exact address and current enrolment zones; no named schools are confirmed within the suburb. This matters because 30.9% of families have children and average household size is 2.2 people. Nearby Mandurah travel times can vary, so verify routes before signing a lease or contract.
Is Falcon safe?
Falcon's suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so check current police incident information and inspect the exact street at different times. Falcon has 5,531 residents and an IRSAD decile of 4, making street-level due diligence worthwhile rather than relying on a single suburb impression.
Is Falcon good for property investment?
Falcon may suit a yield-focused investor who can tolerate vacancy volatility. Weekly rent is $300, 23.1% of households rent and vacancy is 29.2%, which is high compared with a tight rental market. Rent growth of 14.3% and an annual growth trend of 2.23% are positives, but zero recorded developments in the past 12 months does not remove the need to test longer letting periods.
How is Falcon's population changing?
Falcon's population is 5,531 today, and the wider-area trend points to continued change rather than decline. Annual growth is forecast at 2.23%, population change over ten years is 30.0% and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 8.3 points while the young share has fallen 3.7 points, so future demand may shift toward accessible housing and services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Falcon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map