Ferndale
Ferndale's most distinctive feature is its settled, detached-home profile: 82.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 38.0% of residents were born overseas. Its population is 4,457 and median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, pointing to an established family suburb with an aging tilt. Household income sits at the 48.3rd percentile nationally, while 33.8% hold university qualifications, 3.7 percentage points above the national comparison. This mortgage-belt pattern reflects durable ownership, with 35.9% owning outright and 40.6% holding a mortgage. For buyers comparing Ferndale with nearby Riverton, dwelling type and transport habits are important differentiators: 81.0% drive to work and only 3.7% use public transport. Overseas migration adds cultural breadth, while average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below the national comparison.
Population
4,457
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,533/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For homebuyers, Ferndale is weighted toward family housing: 82.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 17.4% semi-detached and 0.3% apartments. The bedroom mix includes 51.5% three-bedroom and 38.2% four-bedroom-plus homes, so space is more common than compact formats. Mortgage payments are $1,700 a month, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.6%; rent is $314 a week and rent-to-income is 20.5%. Ownership is more common than renting, with 35.9% outright and 40.6% mortgaged versus 21.8% renting. A current median house price is unavailable, so compare recent sales by land size and dwelling type, especially when weighing Ferndale against Riverton. The larger stock and owner-mortgage share support longer-term occupation because households can stay as needs change.
For Buyers
For homebuyers, Ferndale is weighted toward family housing: 82.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 17.4% semi-detached and 0.3% apartments. The bedroom mix includes 51.5% three-bedroom and 38.2% four-bedroom-plus homes, so space is more common than compact formats. Mortgage payments are $1,700 a month, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.6%; rent is $314 a week and rent-to-income is 20.5%. Ownership is more common than renting, with 35.9% outright and 40.6% mortgaged versus 21.8% renting. A current median house price is unavailable, so compare recent sales by land size and dwelling type, especially when weighing Ferndale against Riverton. The larger stock and owner-mortgage share support longer-term occupation because households can stay as needs change.
For Investors
Ferndale presents an established, moderate-growth investment profile. Renting accounts for 21.8% of occupied dwellings, below the combined outright and mortgaged ownership share of 35.9% and 40.6%, so the market is more owner-led than tenant-led. Weekly rent is $314, while vacancy is 7.8%, a figure that warrants careful property-level checking because vacancy can differ between houses and semi-detached stock. There were 0 developments in the past 12 months, reducing the immediate construction pipeline. The wider growth setting is restrained at 0.32% annually, although overseas migration is the primary driver. Investor demand may therefore depend more on tenant fit and dwelling quality than on rapid capital-growth assumptions. Compare expected rent with purchase and finance costs before proceeding, since no median house price is available.
Schools in Ferndale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
FOUNTAIN COLLEGE
Demographics
Ferndale has 4,457 residents and a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 38.0%, 16.4 percentage points above the national comparison, making migration an important part of local identity. The largest reported ancestries are English (1,692), Other (717), Irish (425), Scottish (386) and Chinese (365). Mandarin is the most common listed language at 100 people, followed by Canton at 24. No religion (1,960) and Christianity (1,742) are the leading reported affiliations, with Islam at 170. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison; 82.7% stayed at the same address and turnover was 17.3%. Compared with nearby Lynwood, exact street-level housing and school access matter more than assuming the same aging trajectory, which includes a 6.0-point rise in senior share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.3%
Houses
17.4%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Ferndale is predominantly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses make up 82.3% of dwellings, compared with 17.4% semi-detached homes and 0.3% apartments. Tenure is concentrated among owners: 35.9% own outright and 40.6% hold a mortgage, versus 21.8% renting and 1.7% in other tenure. The home profile is family-sized, with 51.5% three-bedroom and 38.2% four-bedroom-plus dwellings; only 8.9% have two bedrooms and 1.4% have zero or one. Household income is $1,533 a week at the 48.3rd percentile, while mortgage-to-income is 25.6% and rent-to-income is 20.5%. This helps explain the suburb's mortgage-belt identity: most households have a direct ownership stake, and the larger dwelling mix supports longer-term family occupation. For buyers comparing Ferndale with Riverton, land, upkeep and renovation needs should be assessed closely.
Mortgage / mo
$1,700
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$314
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$745
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.8%
Unoccupied
145
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.2%
Couples with children
41.0%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
1,215
Total families
Economy & Employment
Ferndale's employment base is led by healthcare (267 workers, 17.9%), education (190, 12.8%), professional and technical services (131, 8.8%), construction (117, 7.9%) and public administration (109, 7.3%). Occupations include 497 professionals, 315 trades workers, 285 community and personal service workers, 254 clerical and administrative workers, and 210 labourers. Unemployment is 5.2% among a labour force of 2,213, with participation at 59.4% and full-time work at 58.3%. Household income sits at the 48.3rd percentile, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 5. This middle SEIFA position fits an economy spread across health, education, construction and administration rather than concentrated in one high-income sector. The 33.8% university-qualified share is above the national comparison by 3.7 percentage points.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
2,213
Unemployed
115
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.3%
Part-time
35.7%
Participation
59.4%
Employed
2,098
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.8%
Postgraduate
6.8%
Born Overseas
38.0%
Dwellings
1,728
Transport to Work
Ferndale is most practical for residents who drive: 81.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.7% using public transport, 1.8% walking or cycling and 8.6% working from home. This car dependence shapes daily convenience, because errands and commuting are less supported by public transport. School choice includes 1 non-government option, Fountain College, so families should check enrolment zones, year levels and travel times for the exact address. The IRSAD, IEO, IER and IRSD measures are all at decile 5, placing disadvantage and advantage around the middle rather than the top or bottom deciles. Volunteering is 17.6%, and 6.6% need assistance, making community services relevant as the population ages. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Ferndale's 81.0% car-driver share makes parking and road access important.
Drive
81.0%
Public Transport
3.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
8.6%
Population Forecast
+0.32%/yr
(+49 people/yr)
EstablishedFerndale is on a slow-growth, established path. The forecast annual trend is 0.32%, while population change across the wider area is 3.4% over ten years, so expansion is more gradual than a high-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 6.0 points and the working share has fallen 2.5 points. This mix suggests demand should evolve through household turnover and changing age needs rather than a rapid influx of young workers. Rent growth is 6.2%, and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 10. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 49.8 in 2011 to 46.1 in 2021. Overall, Ferndale's 0.32% annual trend and aging profile favour measured planning over aggressive growth expectations.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+269
Net Internal / yr
-95
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Strong overseas inflow +269/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ferndale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ferndale a good suburb to live in?
Ferndale can suit households wanting established detached housing and a settled social mix. The suburb has 4,457 residents, 82.3% separate houses and 35.9% outright ownership, while 81.0% drive to work. Its median age of 41 is 1.0 year above the national comparison, so lifestyle fit may be stronger for families and older households than for people seeking a highly transit-oriented setting.
What is the median house price in Ferndale?
A current median house price is not available for Ferndale. As a practical substitute, compare recent sales by dwelling type, land size and condition: 82.3% of homes are separate houses, 51.5% have 3 bedrooms and 38.2% have 4 or more. Mortgage payments average $1,700 monthly, but that figure should not be treated as a purchase-price estimate.
What schools are in Ferndale?
Fountain College is the listed local school option and is a non-government school. Ferndale's transport profile is car-oriented, with 81.0% travelling as car drivers and 3.7% using public transport, so families should check enrolment zones, year levels and travel times for the exact address. School performance or enrolment capacity should be confirmed directly.
Is Ferndale safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Ferndale, so a definitive safe or unsafe label would be unwarranted. The suburb has 4,457 residents, 17.3% turnover and 6.6% needing assistance. Prospective residents should inspect streets at different times, ask local authorities about current incidents and check lighting, parking and pedestrian conditions before choosing a property.
Is Ferndale good for property investment?
Ferndale may suit a patient investor rather than a buyer relying on rapid growth. Renting is 21.8%, weekly rent is $314 and vacancy is 7.8%, while annual growth is forecast at 0.32%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but 0 developments were recorded in the past 12 months. Because no median house price is available, calculate yield and cash flow from the exact purchase price, rates, insurance, maintenance and finance terms.
How is Ferndale's population changing?
Ferndale's current population is 4,457. Across the wider area, population change is 3.4% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 0.32%, indicating measured expansion rather than a rapid increase. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.0 points and the working share has fallen 2.5 points. Future demand is therefore likely to reflect ageing households and gradual turnover.
What languages are spoken in Ferndale?
The most common listed languages are Mandarin (100), Canton (24), Arabic (17), Korean (17) and Punjabi (15). Overseas-born residents make up 38.0%, which is 16.4 percentage points above the national comparison. English is the largest reported ancestry at 1,692 people. These figures point to a multicultural resident mix, though language needs vary by household.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ferndale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map