ACT 2611 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Fisher

Fisher's standout profile is its established earning power: household income sits at the 87.4th percentile, while 49.4% of residents hold a university qualification, 19.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb has 3,219 residents, a median age of 40 and 82.8% separate houses. Families account for 48.3% of households with children, reinforcing a mature residential pattern. Compared with nearby Weston and Waramanga, Fisher reads as a compact, higher-income Canberra suburb, shaped in part by public administration, which employs 34.9% of workers, and a 13.5% work-from-home rate.

Fisher urban fabric map

Population

3,219

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,275/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

1.58 km²· 2,034.5 people/km²· Family income $3,057/wk

Fisher suits buyers seeking established detached housing, but a current median house price cannot be quoted for a clean purchase benchmark. Separate houses make up 82.8% of dwellings and 43.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, higher than the 11.5% apartment share. Mortgage commitments average $2,354 monthly, while rent is $415 weekly; mortgage costs equal 23.9% of household income versus 18.2% for rent. Ownership is split between 39.5% outright and 39.8% with a mortgage, so buyers should compare recent sales, loan capacity and renovation needs rather than rely on one suburb-wide figure. Compared with nearby Weston and Waramanga, Fisher fits households prioritising space and established streetscapes.

For Buyers

Fisher suits buyers seeking established detached housing, but a current median house price cannot be quoted for a clean purchase benchmark. Separate houses make up 82.8% of dwellings and 43.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, higher than the 11.5% apartment share. Mortgage commitments average $2,354 monthly, while rent is $415 weekly; mortgage costs equal 23.9% of household income versus 18.2% for rent. Ownership is split between 39.5% outright and 39.8% with a mortgage, so buyers should compare recent sales, loan capacity and renovation needs rather than rely on one suburb-wide figure. Compared with nearby Weston and Waramanga, Fisher fits households prioritising space and established streetscapes.

For Investors

Fisher is a lower-rental-exposure market, with 19.3% of households renting compared with 39.5% owning outright and 39.8% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $415 and vacancy is 6.2%, while rent growth has reached 25.8%, creating income potential but also a need to test current leasing conditions. The stock is 82.8% separate houses, higher than the 11.5% apartment share, supporting a family-rental focus rather than a high-density strategy. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, including dual occupancy, subdivision and secondary-residence work. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so investors should weigh tenant demand against Fisher's established, owner-led profile.

Development Activity

Total DAs

32

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
5
New Dwelling
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Subdivision
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Demographics

Fisher has a median age of 40, matching the national comparison, but its education profile is notably higher: 49.4% of residents have a university qualification, 19.3 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 23.3%, only 1.7 points above the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,183, 446 and 389 respectively. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,462 people, ahead of Christianity at 1,357. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, and 48.3% of families are couples with children. This is an established population because 78.7% stayed at the same address, rather than a strongly transient one.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.6%
15-24
9.4%
25-44
26.6%
45-64
23.6%
65+
19.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.4%
2 bed
11.8%
3 bed
40.3%
4+ bed
43.4%

Dwelling Structure

82.8%

Houses

5.7%

Townhouse

11.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.5% Mortgage 39.8% Rent 19.3% Other 1.4%

Fisher's housing is firmly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 82.8% of dwellings, compared with 11.5% apartments and 5.7% semi-detached homes; 43.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.3% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is almost evenly divided between outright ownership at 39.5% and mortgages at 39.8%, while renting is lower at 19.3%. The pattern fits Fisher's household income of $2,275 a week, with mortgage costs taking 23.9% of income and rent taking 18.2%. Because larger homes dominate, buyers should assess individual condition and land utility rather than assume an apartment-style price or maintenance profile.

Mortgage / mo

$2,354

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$415

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,206

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

80

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
32
Nepali
23
Mandarin
14
Italian
13
Canton
11
French
11

Ancestry

English
1,183
Irish
446
Other
441
Scottish
389
German
157
Ancestry NS
133

Household Composition

48.3%

Couples with children

36.5%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

874

Total families

Economy & Employment

Fisher's economy is anchored by public-sector and knowledge work. Public administration employs 422 people, or 34.9% of workers, followed by healthcare at 15.1% with 182 people, education at 12.2% with 147, professional and technical services at 10.4% with 126, and construction at 5.9% with 71. The occupation mix reinforces that reading, with 520 professionals and 305 managers versus 227 clerical and administrative workers. Full-time employment is 63.6%, participation is 64.3% and unemployment is 3.5%, supporting household income of $2,275 weekly at the 87.4th percentile, higher than the national middle. SEIFA scores place education and occupation in decile 9, economic resources in decile 8, and disadvantage and advantage measures in decile 9, indicating a higher socioeconomic position than most areas.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,627

Unemployed

57

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

63.6%

Part-time

29.5%

Participation

64.3%

Employed

1,570

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 520
Managers 305
Clerical/Admin 227
Community/Personal 176
Trades 157
Sales 78
Labourers 47
Machinery/Drivers 43

Top Industries

Public Admin 34.9%
Healthcare 15.1%
Education 12.2%
Professional/Tech 10.4%
Construction 5.9%

University

49.4%

Postgraduate

16.0%

Born Overseas

23.3%

Dwellings

1,210

Transport to Work

Fisher is compact at 1.58 square kilometres with density of 2,034.5 people per square kilometre, and daily movement is strongly car-based: 76.0% drive to work compared with 3.4% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. A further 13.5% work from home, which may reduce weekday commuting pressure. The 21.0% volunteering rate adds practical community strength, while IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 9, higher than the national middle. A suburb-specific crime rate is not available for a numeric safety comparison, so recent incidents, lighting and traffic conditions should be checked at the exact address. School access should also be checked by enrolment zone rather than assumed from nearby suburbs.

Drive

76.0%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

13.5%

Population Forecast

+0.51%/yr

(+17 people/yr)

Established

Fisher's established profile points to measured rather than rapid expansion. Annual growth is forecast at 0.51%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 6.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed: affordability improved from 37.1% in 2011 to 34.4% in 2021, but rents rose 25.8% and real incomes rose 10.3%. Gentrification signals are also mixed, with a score of 15 and stage Not gentrifying, alongside a shift score of 27 labelled Early signs. That combination suggests gradual renewal rather than disruptive change because Fisher already has high incomes, 82.8% separate houses and 78.7% resident stability.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+40

Net Internal / yr

-26

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Accelerating: -4% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Fisher compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fisher a good suburb to live in?

Fisher is a strong fit for households wanting established, detached housing and a high-income environment. It has 3,219 residents, 82.8% separate houses and household income of $2,275 a week at the 87.4th percentile. Compared with denser or more rental-led areas, its 19.3% renting share and 21.0% volunteering rate support a settled feel.

What is the median house price in Fisher?

A current median house price cannot be quoted for Fisher. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales and financing against the suburb's 82.8% separate-house share, 43.4% four-plus-bedroom share and $2,354 monthly mortgage figure. Rent is $415 weekly, so both measures should be assessed against household income of $2,275 a week rather than treated as equivalent.

What schools are in Fisher?

School names and enrolment details should be confirmed for the exact address. Fisher covers 1.58 square kilometres at 2,034.5 people per square kilometre, so nearby campuses may sit outside the suburb boundary. Compare government, Catholic and independent options by zone, travel time and year level rather than assuming the closest school is available.

Is Fisher safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not available for Fisher, so it cannot be ranked as safer or less safe than Weston or Waramanga on a numeric basis. Review recent incident data, inspect lighting and traffic conditions, and speak with local residents before deciding. The 21.0% volunteering rate and 6.2% need-assistance share provide social context, but neither number measures crime.

Is Fisher good for property investment?

Fisher can suit a long-hold investor seeking detached family rentals rather than high-density stock. Weekly rent is $415, vacancy is 6.2%, renting is 19.3% and 82.8% of homes are separate houses. Rent growth of 25.8% is a positive demand signal, while 8 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare likely yield and maintenance with nearby Weston and Waramanga because no current median sale price is available for a reliable gross-yield calculation.

How is Fisher's population changing?

Fisher has 3,219 residents today and a median age of 40, equal to the national comparison. Growth is measured rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.51%, and population change across the wider area is 6.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. With 78.7% staying at the same address and a gentrification stage of Not gentrifying, change is more likely to be gradual than disruptive.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Fisher on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT