Florey
Public administration employs 30.0% of Florey's workers, a striking Canberra-specific concentration, with 516 people in the industry. Florey has 4,781 residents across 2.76 square kilometres, giving it a density of 1,735.1 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below national, while the 32.7% overseas-born share is 11.1 points above national. Household income sits at the 78.3rd percentile, and 76.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Scullin and Evatt, buyers should assess Florey as an established, detached-dominant option rather than assume new-release growth, because the forecast trend is -0.67% annually and the trajectory is Aging.
Population
4,781
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,082/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
Florey suits households seeking established housing with a strong detached-home presence, although a suburb-wide median house price should not be assumed because dwelling types vary. Separate houses account for 76.8% of homes, while 45.6% have 3 bedrooms and 38.3% have 4 or more. Compared with renting, the recorded monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 needs to be weighed against weekly rent of $415, but mortgage-to-income at 21.6% and rent-to-income at 19.9% are not flagged as stress. Check recent comparable sales, block condition and renovation costs at the exact address.
For Buyers
Florey suits households seeking established housing with a strong detached-home presence, although a suburb-wide median house price should not be assumed because dwelling types vary. Separate houses account for 76.8% of homes, while 45.6% have 3 bedrooms and 38.3% have 4 or more. Compared with renting, the recorded monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 needs to be weighed against weekly rent of $415, but mortgage-to-income at 21.6% and rent-to-income at 19.9% are not flagged as stress. Check recent comparable sales, block condition and renovation costs at the exact address.
For Investors
Florey's tenure mix is relatively balanced: renting is 34.4% vs 32.8% owned outright and 31.6% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $415 and vacancy is 4.2%, which can support tenant appeal when the property is well presented, while the modest pipeline of 6 development applications over 12 months limits evidence of a major supply surge. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the -0.67% annual population trend tempers expectations for rapid capital growth. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Florey calls for careful cash-flow, land-value and comparable-rent analysis.
Development Activity
Total DAs
30
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+20.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Florey
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Francis Xavier College
St John The Apostle Primary School
Florey Primary School
Demographics
Florey's median age is 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, but its age profile is moving older. University participation is 50.7%, or 20.6 percentage points above national, and 32.7% of residents were born overseas, 11.1 points higher than national. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, while 78.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 21.4%. English ancestry accounts for 1,457 responses, followed by Irish at 540, Scottish at 435 and Chinese at 293. Christianity has 2,022 adherents vs 1,860 reporting no religion, with Mandarin, Hindi and Nepali among the leading additional languages.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.8%
Houses
22.7%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
The 76.8% separate-house share is far above the 0.4% apartment share, with semi-detached homes contributing 22.7%. Bedrooms are concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 45.6% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 38.3%, making family-sized stock more common than smaller formats. Tenure is split between 32.8% owned outright, 31.6% mortgaged and 34.4% rented. Compared with apartment-led housing, Florey's detached format makes land, gardens, extensions and upkeep important to value. Mortgage-to-income is 21.6% versus rent-to-income of 19.9%; affordability readings were 46.8 in 2011 and 40.6 in 2021, with the recorded trend labelled Improving.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$415
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,023
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
81
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.3%
Couples with children
39.7%
Couples, no children
16.9%
Single parent
1,346
Total families
Economy & Employment
Florey's employment base is closely tied to Canberra's public and human services sectors. Public administration represents 30.0% of industry employment, followed by healthcare at 15.3%, professional and technical services at 11.3%, education at 10.9% and construction at 5.8%. The main occupations are professionals at 677, clerical and administrative workers at 392, managers at 348, community and personal service workers at 279, and trades workers at 257. Unemployment is 4.1% and participation is 63.4%. Weekly household income is $2,082, at the 78.3rd percentile and higher than the national midpoint. SEIFA results range from IEO decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7 to IER decile 5 and IRSD decile 6, suggesting educational and occupational advantage is stronger than the broader economic-resources position.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
2,509
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.0%
Part-time
32.4%
Participation
63.4%
Employed
2,405
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.7%
Postgraduate
17.2%
Born Overseas
32.7%
Dwellings
1,826
Transport to Work
Florey is compact at 2.76 square kilometres, with density of 1,735.1 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is car-oriented: 71.9% drove as a car occupant compared with 5.7% using public transport, while 3.7% walked or cycled and 12.0% worked from home. Three schools are located in the suburb, comprising 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools, providing practical local options without implying that sector alone determines suitability. IRSAD sits at decile 7 and volunteering is 17.2%, supporting a relatively advantaged civic profile. For safety decisions, compare current ACT Police incident maps and inspect the exact walking, parking and transport routes at different times, because street conditions can vary.
Drive
71.9%
Public Transport
5.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.7%
Work from Home
12.0%
Population Forecast
-0.67%/yr
(-32 people/yr)
EstablishedFlorey's annual growth trend sits below zero at -0.67%, consistent with an established suburb rather than a rapidly expanding one. The forecast shift is labelled Aging, with population change across the wider area at -5.1% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 7.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.2 points, because established housing and limited expansion tend to support longer-term occupancy. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 15.3% and affordability readings of 46.8 in 2011 versus 40.6 in 2021 make rental conditions worth monitoring compared with the suburb's slower population trajectory.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+52
Net Internal / yr
-78
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Florey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Florey a good suburb to live in?
Florey can suit households wanting established detached housing, local schooling and access to Canberra's public-sector employment base. It has 4,781 residents, a median age of 39 and 76.8% separate houses. Car use is high at 71.9%, compared with 5.7% public transport, so check your commute, parking needs and preferred travel options.
What is the median house price in Florey?
A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so check recent comparable sales for the exact street, block and dwelling type. Florey is 76.8% separate houses, 22.7% semi-detached and 0.4% apartments, meaning property values can vary more by housing form than a single benchmark. Mortgage repayments are recorded at $1,950 monthly.
What schools are in Florey?
Florey has 3 listed schools: Florey Primary School, a government primary school; St Francis Xavier College, a non-government school; and St John The Apostle Primary School, also non-government. The mix is 1 government primary and 2 non-government schools. Confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address, as catchments can differ across nearby streets.
Is Florey safe?
Use current ACT Police incident maps and recent local reports before deciding. Florey covers 2.76 square kilometres and has 4,781 residents, so conditions may differ by street, parking area and time of day. Inspect the exact route to school, shops and transport after dark as well as during daytime, and compare several recent periods rather than relying on one impression.
Is Florey good for property investment?
Investment suitability is mixed rather than automatic. Weekly rent is $415, vacancy is 4.2% and 34.4% of occupied dwellings are rented, while 6 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The -0.67% annual trend and overseas migration driver suggest checking cash flow, land value and tenant demand carefully against comparable suburbs before purchasing.
How is Florey's population changing?
Florey's population trajectory is ageing and slow rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.67%, and population change across the wider area is -5.1% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 7.7 percentage points while the young share fell 1.2 points; overseas migration remains the primary driver, and gentrification is scored 0, or Not gentrifying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Florey on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map