Flynn
Flynn's most distinctive feature is its high-income, detached-household profile: household income sits at the 94.9th percentile, while 96.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 58.5% have four or more bedrooms. The suburb has 3,671 residents, a median age of 37, and 44.5% university attainment, 14.4 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of nearby Belconnen, Flynn is more family-shaped and car-dependent, with 77.2% driving to work. Its 9th IRSAD decile and 15.7% renting share reinforce an established mortgage-belt character rather than a high-turnover rental market.
Population
3,671
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,728/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Flynn suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 96.5% separate houses, 58.5% with four or more bedrooms and 37.9% with three bedrooms. A current suburb median house price is not available, so monthly repayment and comparable-sale checks matter more than relying on a headline figure. The listed mortgage benchmark is $2,167 a month, equal to 18.3% of household income, compared with rent at 17.6% of income and $481 a week. That relatively contained stress profile supports owner-occupier demand, although the 49.3% mortgage-held share is higher than the 34.3% owned-outright share. Compared with apartment-oriented Belconnen areas, Flynn gives buyers more family-sized housing but less dwelling-format variety.
For Buyers
Flynn suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 96.5% separate houses, 58.5% with four or more bedrooms and 37.9% with three bedrooms. A current suburb median house price is not available, so monthly repayment and comparable-sale checks matter more than relying on a headline figure. The listed mortgage benchmark is $2,167 a month, equal to 18.3% of household income, compared with rent at 17.6% of income and $481 a week. That relatively contained stress profile supports owner-occupier demand, although the 49.3% mortgage-held share is higher than the 34.3% owned-outright share. Compared with apartment-oriented Belconnen areas, Flynn gives buyers more family-sized housing but less dwelling-format variety.
For Investors
Flynn's investment case is shaped by low rental penetration and established stock. Only 15.7% of households rent, below the combined 83.6% owned or mortgaged share, while weekly rent is $481 and vacancy is 4.8%. Those conditions can limit the depth of the tenant pool, but family-sized homes may appeal to longer-stay renters because 58.5% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Rent growth of 14.3% adds recent momentum, although it should not be treated as a guarantee. Four development applications in 12 months point to modest infill activity, and overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Compared with a high-density rental market, Flynn is more dependent on detached-home demand and owner-occupier conditions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
37
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Flynn has a settled, family-oriented demographic profile. Its median age is 37, three years below the national comparison, while 44.5% of residents have university qualifications, 14.4 percentage points above the national figure. Average household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national level, and couples with children account for 51.3% of families, compared with 35.1% couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 1,458 people, followed by Irish at 537 and Scottish at 400. Overseas-born residents make up 20.4%, 1.2 points below the national figure. With 80.9% staying at the same address, Flynn is more settled than a high-turnover inner suburb, although its 19.1% turnover still brings some renewal.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.5%
Houses
3.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Flynn's housing stock is concentrated in detached family homes: 96.5% are separate houses and 3.5% are semi-detached. Four-plus-bedroom homes make up 58.5%, while three-bedroom dwellings account for 37.9%, explaining why the suburb is more family-scaled than apartment-oriented parts of Belconnen. Tenure is also mortgage-led, with 49.3% paying a mortgage, 34.3% owning outright and 15.7% renting. Mortgage costs equal 18.3% of household income, versus 17.6% for rent, and vacancy is 4.8%. These figures point to established owner occupation, with limited rental supply helping keep the market less interchangeable than a mixed-format suburb.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$481
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,173
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
61
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.3%
Couples with children
35.1%
Couples, no children
12.4%
Single parent
1,014
Total families
Economy & Employment
Flynn's employment base is closely linked to Canberra's public-sector and knowledge economy. Public administration accounts for 31.3% of industry employment, followed by education at 13.8%, construction and healthcare at 9.9% each, and professional or technical services at 9.5%. The labour force numbers 1,975 people, with a 68.1% participation rate and 4.4% unemployment; 1,236 workers are full time and 531 part time. Professionals number 519 and managers 297, helping explain household income at the 94.9th percentile. SEIFA results are above the national midpoint, with IEO in decile 8 and IER, IRSD and IRSAD all in decile 9. This combination indicates strong economic resources, although 190 people need assistance.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
1,975
Unemployed
86
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.4%
Part-time
28.1%
Participation
68.1%
Employed
1,889
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
44.5%
Postgraduate
14.1%
Born Overseas
20.4%
Dwellings
1,216
Transport to Work
Flynn is compact at 2.1 square kilometres, with 3,671 residents and density of 1,751.8 people per square kilometre. Daily mobility is strongly car-based: 77.2% drive to work, compared with 2.1% using public transport, while 13.6% work from home. That pattern suits households with established routines but can make access to jobs and services more dependent on a vehicle. The suburb's IRSAD decile 9 is above the national midpoint, and 20.0% volunteer, supporting a relatively resourced setting. Families should confirm school enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines; choices should be assessed by sector, year level and travel time. For safety decisions, check recent ACT Police incident information because patterns vary by offence and street.
Drive
77.2%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
13.6%
Population Forecast
+0.54%/yr
(+29 people/yr)
EstablishedFlynn is tracking as an established suburb, with forecast annual growth of 0.54% and a Mixed trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 1.8% over 10 years. Compared with that 1.8% ten-year change, the 0.54% annual trend points to gradual expansion rather than a rapid release of new housing. The forecast gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, consistent with an established mortgage belt; only 4 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Rent growth of 14.3% and an Improving affordability trend, moving from 40.8% in 2011 to 37.1% in 2021, suggest pressure is rising even as the resident base changes slowly.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+95
Net Internal / yr
-81
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Accelerating: -8% → 14%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Flynn compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Flynn a good suburb to live in?
Flynn can suit households wanting established family housing and Canberra access, with 96.5% separate houses and 58.5% containing four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is transport dependence: 77.2% drive to work and only 2.1% use public transport. Its IRSAD decile 9 and 20.0% volunteering rate support a well-resourced setting, but safety and school decisions still require address-level checks.
What is the median house price in Flynn?
No current median house price is available for Flynn. Buyers can use the $2,167 monthly mortgage benchmark, $481 weekly rent and 96.5% separate-house share when comparing recent sales and borrowing options. Compared with apartment-style suburbs, comparable properties should be matched by land, dwelling size and bedroom count rather than suburb averages alone.
What schools are in Flynn?
School enrolment should be checked through the ACT school finder using the exact address, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Flynn's housing is strongly family-sized, with 58.5% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and 51.3% of families being couples with children. School access is more address-specific than a simple suburb label, so compare sector, year level, transport and out-of-area rules.
Is Flynn safe?
Flynn has 3,671 residents across 2.1 square kilometres, but a practical safety view should rely on recent ACT Police incident information and the exact street rather than a general suburb label. Check trends by offence type, time and location before deciding. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 9, higher than the national midpoint, which indicates socioeconomic resources rather than a crime guarantee.
Is Flynn good for property investment?
Flynn may suit investors targeting established detached homes, but the tenant pool is narrower than in a rental-heavy suburb: only 15.7% rent, vacancy is 4.8% and weekly rent is $481. Rent growth of 14.3% is supportive, while 4 development applications in 12 months suggest modest infill activity. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, so demand should be tested against property type and tenant profile.
How is Flynn's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than rapid. Forecast annual growth is 0.54%, the wider area's 10-year population change is 1.8%, and the trajectory is Mixed. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the gentrification score is 15 with a Not gentrifying stage. Compared with fast-growth areas, Flynn also has 80.9% address stability, so change is more likely to come through measured turnover than wholesale neighbourhood replacement.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Flynn on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map