ACT 2603 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Forrest

High household wealth and a compact, apartment-led housing mix set Forrest apart in Canberra. Its 1.59 sq km area holds 1,827 residents at a density of 1,149 people per sq km, while household income reaches the 98.8th percentile. The median age is 47, or 7 years above the national comparison, and 68.6% of residents have university qualifications. Compared with nearby Griffith and Red Hill, Forrest's compact footprint concentrates a professional and downsizer-oriented population, although its 19.1% vacancy rate signals a sizeable fluid or investment-oriented housing segment.

Local council: Unincorporated ACT

Forrest urban fabric map

Population

1,827

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,363/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

1.59 km²· 1,149 people/km²· Family income $4,532/wk

Homebuyers should compare recent settled sales for each property, because apartment condition, parking and strata arrangements can produce wide variation. Apartments account for 46.6%, ahead of separate houses at 36.5% and semi-detached homes at 16.9%, so building-level due diligence matters. A monthly mortgage benchmark of 2520 compares with weekly rent of 570, while mortgage and rent stress remain modest at 17.3% and 16.9% of household income. Compared with detached-house markets, Forrest is more relevant to apartment buyers and downsizers. The 2-bedroom share is 30.0% and the 3-bedroom share is 26.3%, providing a clear mid-sized dwelling segment to inspect.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should compare recent settled sales for each property, because apartment condition, parking and strata arrangements can produce wide variation. Apartments account for 46.6%, ahead of separate houses at 36.5% and semi-detached homes at 16.9%, so building-level due diligence matters. A monthly mortgage benchmark of 2520 compares with weekly rent of 570, while mortgage and rent stress remain modest at 17.3% and 16.9% of household income. Compared with detached-house markets, Forrest is more relevant to apartment buyers and downsizers. The 2-bedroom share is 30.0% and the 3-bedroom share is 26.3%, providing a clear mid-sized dwelling segment to inspect.

For Investors

For investors, Forrest combines 30.5% renting with a weekly rent of 570, but the 19.1% vacancy rate points to more leasing competition than a tightly occupied market. That vacancy may reflect the suburb's 46.6% apartment share and its small 1.59 sq km footprint, making unit selection, parking and presentation important. Eight development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, with recent work focused on alterations, approvals and lease changes rather than a large new dwelling pipeline. Growth is forecast at 5.05% annually and driven by internal migration, which is a stronger demand signal than rent growth of 0.0%. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, investors should stress-test longer letting periods.

Development Activity

Total DAs

30

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
4
New Dwelling
3
Fencing
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Forrest

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Forrest Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Forrest has an older, highly educated profile: the median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, and 68.6% of residents hold university qualifications, 38.5 percentage points higher than nationally. The 2.2-person average household is 0.3 below the national figure, consistent with 55.2% of families being couples without children and 35.3% couples with children. English ancestry leads at 625 people, followed by Irish at 278 and Scottish at 254; Christianity numbers 857 versus 761 reporting no religion. At 25.9%, overseas-born residents are 4.3 points above national levels. Compared with nearby Griffith and Red Hill, Forrest's 1.59 sq km setting concentrates professional, downsizer and low-household-size demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.3%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
25.4%
45-64
30.2%
65+
23.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
13.9%
2 bed
30.0%
3 bed
26.3%
4+ bed
29.8%

Dwelling Structure

36.5%

Houses

16.9%

Townhouse

46.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.7% Mortgage 29.3% Rent 30.5% Other 2.5%

Property choice in Forrest leans toward compact and attached dwellings. Apartments account for 46.6%, compared with 36.5% separate houses and 16.9% semi-detached homes; 30.0% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms, while 29.8% have 4 or more. Tenure is split between 37.7% owned outright, 29.3% with a mortgage and 30.5% renting, creating a materially mixed ownership base. Mortgage costs represent 17.3% of household income, slightly higher than rent at 16.9%, and neither is flagged as stress. Compared with detached-house patterns in nearby Red Hill and Narrabundah, Forrest requires closer attention to strata levies, lift access, outdoor space and renovation scope. The 19.1% vacancy rate also makes building-level management relevant.

Mortgage / mo

$2,520

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$570

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,816

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.1%

Unoccupied

187

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
21
Greek
19
Mandarin
16

Ancestry

English
625
Irish
278
Other
258
Scottish
254
Italian
105
Chinese
85

Household Composition

35.3%

Couples with children

55.2%

Couples, no children

7.6%

Single parent

536

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is Forrest's economic anchor, employing 324 people or 35.5% of workers, followed by professional and technical services at 155 and 17.0%, healthcare at 128 and 14.0%, education at 75 and 8.2%, and construction at 42 and 4.6%. The occupational mix reinforces that concentration: 456 professionals and 285 managers lead, ahead of 133 clerical and administrative workers. Labour participation is 67.9%, unemployment is 3.0% and full-time employment is 71.6%, supporting the suburb's high earning base. Household income sits at the 98.8th percentile, while IEO and IRSD rank in decile 10, IRSAD in decile 10 and IER in decile 9. These rankings are above national norms because skilled public-sector and professional employment is unusually prominent, although 464 people are outside the labour force.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,104

Unemployed

33

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

71.6%

Part-time

24.3%

Participation

67.9%

Employed

1,071

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 456
Managers 285
Clerical/Admin 133
Sales 63
Community/Personal 45
Trades 30
Labourers 17
Machinery/Drivers 9

Top Industries

Public Admin 35.5%
Professional/Tech 17.0%
Healthcare 14.0%
Education 8.2%
Construction 4.6%

University

68.6%

Postgraduate

30.2%

Born Overseas

25.9%

Dwellings

786

Transport to Work

Forrest's livability profile is shaped by active-travel potential and a strong socioeconomic base, although most commuting still relies on cars. Walking or cycling accounts for 18.1%, compared with 54.3% driving, while 3.5% use public transport and 20.3% work from home. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, Forrest Primary School; secondary choices require checking current enrolment zones across surrounding inner Canberra. IRSAD ranks in decile 10, above the national midpoint, aligning with household income at the 98.8th percentile and a volunteering rate of 28.0%. Compared with car-oriented outer suburbs, the 1.59 sq km footprint makes short active trips more practical, while 19.1% vacancy may support rental choice but can indicate uneven building occupancy.

Drive

54.3%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

18.1%

Work from Home

20.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth prospects are unusually strong for a small established inner suburb. The forecast trend is 5.05% a year, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 339.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Mixed, so momentum should not be read as a guarantee of uniform price or rental performance. The gentrification score is 0 and the forecast stage is New development, pointing to growth tied more to redevelopment and incoming residents than to a measured upgrading cycle. Affordability is labelled Improving, with markers of 46.7% in 2011 and 38.0% in 2021, while rent growth is 0.0%. Compared with slower-growth suburbs, Forrest warrants attention to planning activity and apartment supply.

Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area

Forrest sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Forrest's.

Residents 2025

484,630

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Forrest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Forrest a good suburb to live in?

Forrest can suit buyers who value a compact, professional neighbourhood and apartment choice. The suburb has 1,827 residents, a median age of 47 and 68.6% university-qualified adults, which is 38.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Its 19.1% vacancy rate and 54.3% car use mean the experience can vary by building and street, so inspect the exact address.

What is the median house price in Forrest?

A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than rely on a suburb-wide estimate. Forrest's housing is apartment-led, with 46.6% apartments versus 36.5% separate houses and 16.9% semi-detached homes. A monthly mortgage benchmark is 2520, while weekly rent is 570.

What schools are in Forrest?

The local education mix includes 1 government primary school, Forrest Primary School. Families seeking secondary or specialist choices should check ACT enrolment zones and travel times across nearby suburbs, because access can change with the exact address. Forrest's compact 1.59 sq km area makes it practical to compare routes before committing.

Is Forrest safe?

Safety should be checked using current ACT Police information and the exact street, because a suburb-wide crime rate is not available. Forrest covers 1.59 sq km and has 1,827 residents, so building entry, parking areas and evening activity can shape the experience. Its IRSAD decile 10 signals high socioeconomic advantage, but that is not a substitute for crime data.

Is Forrest good for property investment?

Forrest can appeal to investors targeting established apartments and professional tenants, but vacancy deserves caution. Renting accounts for 30.5% of households, weekly rent is 570 and vacancy is 19.1%, while 8 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Growth is forecast at 5.05% annually and driven by internal migration, so compare building-level costs and leasing history rather than relying on growth alone.

How is Forrest's population changing?

Forrest has 1,827 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 5.05% annual growth, driven by internal migration, and 339.3% population change across 10 years. Its trajectory is Mixed, while the young share is up 8.3 percentage points and the senior share is down 0.1 points. Compared with a static suburb, the pattern suggests turnover and redevelopment should be monitored.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Forrest on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT