Fraser
Fraser's most striking feature is its high-income, detached-home profile: household income sits at the 93.8th percentile, 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses, and the median age is 41. The suburb has 2,126 residents across 2.48 square kilometres, with a density of 859 people per square kilometre. University attainment is 42.8%, 12.7 percentage points above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 17.2%, below the national figure by 4.4 points. Compared with nearby Dunlop and Charnwood, Fraser reads as a settled mortgage-belt suburb, although its 5.53% annual growth forecast signals renewed change.
Local council: Unincorporated ACT
Population
2,126
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,618/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Fraser is geared towards buyers seeking space rather than apartments. Separate houses make up 95.8% of dwellings, with 60.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 35.7% containing 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 19.1% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. A current median house price is unavailable, so compare individual sales carefully rather than relying on a suburb-wide midpoint. The 48.6% mortgage-held share is higher than the 41.0% owned outright share, showing a substantial active-buyer cohort. Because 60.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, buyers prioritising family space may find the stock more suitable than compact housing.
For Buyers
Fraser is geared towards buyers seeking space rather than apartments. Separate houses make up 95.8% of dwellings, with 60.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 35.7% containing 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 19.1% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. A current median house price is unavailable, so compare individual sales carefully rather than relying on a suburb-wide midpoint. The 48.6% mortgage-held share is higher than the 41.0% owned outright share, showing a substantial active-buyer cohort. Because 60.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, buyers prioritising family space may find the stock more suitable than compact housing.
For Investors
Fraser's investor profile is constrained by limited rental stock: only 10.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, while the weekly median rent is $450. Renting is below both the 41.0% outright ownership share and the 48.6% mortgage-held share, so the tenant pool is relatively small and individual property selection matters. Vacancy is 5.4%, and rent takes 17.2% of household income, with rental stress not flagged. The 5.53% annual growth forecast is driven by internal migration, while rent growth of 85.7% points to strong longer-term rental movement. Development activity was only 1 application in 12 months. Without a current median house price, calculate yield from a verified purchase price rather than a suburb median.
Development Activity
Total DAs
17
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-83.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Fraser
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Fraser Primary School
Demographics
Fraser has a settled profile, with a median age of 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, and 82.8% of residents staying at the same address. University attainment is 42.8%, 12.7 percentage points above the national figure, while 17.2% were born overseas, 4.4 points below it. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 935 people, followed by Irish at 298 and Scottish at 285. No religion accounts for 1,048 people and Christianity for 921. Couples with children make up 48.2% of families, above the 36.9% share for couples without children, helping explain the 2.9-person average household size, 0.4 above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Charnwood and Dunlop, Fraser's established, larger-household profile is its defining local distinction.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.8%
Houses
3.7%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Fraser's housing is overwhelmingly detached: 95.8% separate houses, compared with 0.5% apartments and 3.7% semi-detached dwellings. Larger homes dominate, with 60.9% at 4 or more bedrooms and 35.7% at 3 bedrooms, so the stock is more family-scaled than compact. Tenure is settled, with 41.0% owned outright, 48.6% held with a mortgage and only 10.5% rented. The $450 weekly rent sits alongside a $2,167 monthly mortgage benchmark, while mortgage-to-income is 19.1% and rent-to-income is 17.2%, both without stress flags. Compared with nearby Dunlop and Charnwood, Fraser's 2.48-square-kilometre footprint and detached emphasis reinforce a lower-turnover housing market, reflected in 82.8% staying at the same address.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$450
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,164
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.4%
Unoccupied
42
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.2%
Couples with children
36.9%
Couples, no children
14.5%
Single parent
620
Total families
Economy & Employment
Fraser's employment base is anchored by public administration, which accounts for 29.5% of industry jobs and 214 workers. Education contributes 14.1% and 102 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 13.9% and 101, healthcare at 11.4% and 83, and construction at 7.6% and 55. This public-sector and professional mix helps explain household income of $2,618 a week and its 93.8th percentile position. Labour participation is 63.9%, unemployment is 3.8%, and full-time employment is 63.1%, indicating a strong employed core. SEIFA sits in decile 9 for education and occupation, decile 9 for disadvantage, and decile 8 for advantage, placing Fraser above the national midpoint despite the lower IRSAD decile. That difference suggests broad advantage is strong, but not uniform across every measure.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
1,091
Unemployed
42
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.1%
Part-time
30.9%
Participation
63.9%
Employed
1,049
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
42.8%
Postgraduate
10.7%
Born Overseas
17.2%
Dwellings
731
Transport to Work
Daily mobility in Fraser is strongly car-led: 76.5% travel as a car driver, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. That pattern makes private-car access important for commuting, while 14.7% working from home may reduce travel for some households. Fraser has 1 government primary school, Fraser Primary School; families considering older students should check nearby options and enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD sits in decile 8 and volunteering is 23.0%, both consistent with a relatively advantaged, engaged setting, while 5.6% of residents need assistance. For safety decisions, check current ACT Police figures for the exact streets and recent period. Compared with a more transit-oriented precinct, Fraser's transport profile is more car dependent.
Drive
76.5%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
14.7%
Growth Outlook
Fraser's outlook is firmly expansionary, with an annual growth trend of 5.53% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Rejuvenating: the young share is up 12.0 percentage points, the working share is up 3.4 points and the senior share is down 4.3 points. The young-share lift is higher than the working-share change, pointing to a younger future mix across the wider area. Gentrification is not the engine of this change: the score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 55.4 in 2011 to 44.4 in 2021, while real income growth is 88.3%. These signals point to migration-led renewal rather than a classic gentrification cycle.
Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area
Fraser sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Fraser's.
Residents 2025
484,630
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Fraser compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fraser a good suburb to live in?
Fraser can suit households seeking established housing and space. It has 2,126 residents, 95.8% separate houses and household income at the 93.8th percentile. The tradeoff is car dependence, with 76.5% driving to work compared with 2.1% using public transport. Compared with more transit-oriented areas, daily errands may require a vehicle.
What is the median house price in Fraser?
A current median house price is not available for Fraser. Buyers can still use the $2,167 monthly mortgage benchmark, $450 weekly rent, 95.8% separate-house share and 60.9% 4-or-more-bedroom share to frame inspections. Verify recent comparable sales because a suburb-wide price midpoint is unavailable.
What schools are in Fraser?
Fraser has 1 government primary school, Fraser Primary School. Families considering older students should check secondary options, intake areas and enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb covers 2.48 square kilometres and 76.5% of workers drive, so travel planning can be more important than assuming every school is walkable.
Is Fraser safe?
For a current safety decision, check ACT Police crime figures for the relevant streets and recent period, then compare incidents with nearby Belconnen suburbs. Fraser has an IRSAD score of decile 8 and 5.6% of residents need assistance, providing social context but not a direct measure of crime or personal safety.
Is Fraser good for property investment?
Fraser may suit investors seeking a detached-home market with growth exposure. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 5.4%, and the annual growth trend is 5.53%, driven by internal migration. The renter share is only 10.5%, below the 48.6% mortgage-held share, and development activity was 1 application in 12 months. Confirm yield using a verified purchase price.
How is Fraser's population changing?
Fraser's wider-area growth trend is 5.53% annually, driven by internal migration. Its shift trajectory is Rejuvenating, with the young share rising 12.0 percentage points and the senior share falling 4.3 points. The suburb currently has 2,126 residents. A gentrification score of 0 and stage of Not gentrifying mean change is better characterised as migration-led renewal than classic gentrification.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Fraser on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map