ACT 2605 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Garran

Household incomes place Garran at the 97.1st percentile nationally, a sharper signal of its established-wealth profile than its population of 3,706 alone. At 41, the median age is 1 year above the national figure, while 62.2% hold university qualifications, 32.1 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents make up 35.5%, 13.9 points above the national share. Compared with nearby Hughes and Red Hill, Garran combines a compact 2.7 sq km footprint with professional households, established ownership and a growing all-ages trajectory.

Garran urban fabric map

Population

3,706

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,985/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

12

2.7 km²· 1,374.4 people/km²· Family income $3,513/wk

Garran suits buyers prioritising established homes and strong household capacity, although a current median house price is not available. Household income is $2,985 a week and the mortgage benchmark is $2,600 monthly, with mortgage costs at 20.1% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with a smaller-home market, the 41.0% share of dwellings with 4 or more bedrooms and 40.5% with 3 bedrooms points to family-oriented stock. Separate houses account for 61.0%, versus 22.5% semi-detached and 16.5% apartments. The $550 weekly rent also provides a useful fallback benchmark, but buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because one suburb-wide median could blur the spread.

For Buyers

Garran suits buyers prioritising established homes and strong household capacity, although a current median house price is not available. Household income is $2,985 a week and the mortgage benchmark is $2,600 monthly, with mortgage costs at 20.1% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with a smaller-home market, the 41.0% share of dwellings with 4 or more bedrooms and 40.5% with 3 bedrooms points to family-oriented stock. Separate houses account for 61.0%, versus 22.5% semi-detached and 16.5% apartments. The $550 weekly rent also provides a useful fallback benchmark, but buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type because one suburb-wide median could blur the spread.

For Investors

Rental investors get a relatively substantial tenant base, with 30.0% of households renting and weekly rent at $550. The 7.0% vacancy rate may mean leasing is less tight than in lower-vacancy markets, so yield calculations should allow for downtime and property-specific costs. Compared with an owner-dominated suburb, Garran's renter share supports demand, while 12 development applications in 12 months indicate some ongoing, small-scale change rather than a large pipeline. Forecast growth is 0.8% annually and is driven by overseas migration, which may support steady occupancy because the suburb already has 35.5% overseas-born residents. Check strata and maintenance carefully for the 16.5% apartment segment.

Development Activity

Total DAs

44

Last 12 Months

12

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+140.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Renovation / Extension
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Fencing
1

Schools in Garran

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Malkara School

Other Government

Sts Peter & Paul Primary School

Other Non-Government

Garran Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Garran's demographic profile is older and more highly educated than national norms: median age is 41, 1 year above the national figure, and university qualification reaches 62.2%, or 32.1 percentage points higher. Overseas-born residents account for 35.5%, 13.9 points above the national share, with Indian ancestry recorded at 345 people and Mandarin and Malayalam recorded at 56 and 52 speakers. Household size is 2.7, only 0.2 above the national average, while couples with children make up 52.2% of families and couples without children 36.6%. Compared with nearby Hughes and Red Hill, this points to a settled inner-south population that remains connected to overseas migration, helping explain the forecast's growing all-ages trajectory.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.7%
15-24
9.4%
25-44
25.2%
45-64
23.6%
65+
21.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.1%
2 bed
15.4%
3 bed
40.5%
4+ bed
41.0%

Dwelling Structure

61.0%

Houses

22.5%

Townhouse

16.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.9% Mortgage 32.1% Rent 30.0% Other 1.9%

A current median house price is not quoted for Garran. Ownership is relatively strong but not dominant: 35.9% of homes are owned outright, 32.1% are mortgaged and 30.0% are rented. Compared with an apartment-led market, Garran's 61.0% separate-house share and 22.5% semi-detached share create a broader family-housing base, while apartments account for 16.5%. Larger dwellings are common, with 41.0% having 4 or more bedrooms and 40.5% having 3 bedrooms. The $550 weekly rent benchmark sits alongside mortgage costs of $2,600 monthly; rent-to-income and mortgage-to-income ratios are 18.4% and 20.1%, so neither tenure group is flagged for stress. That mix helps explain why Garran compares as a stable, established market rather than a high-turnover rental precinct.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$550

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,349

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.0%

Unoccupied

95

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
56
Malayalam
52
Urdu
28
Hindi
23
Greek
21
Nepali
16

Ancestry

English
1,090
Other
640
Irish
454
Scottish
369
Indian
345
Chinese
197

Household Composition

52.2%

Couples with children

36.6%

Couples, no children

10.8%

Single parent

948

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration anchors Garran's economy at 31.6% of employed residents, followed by healthcare at 23.3%, professional and technical work at 14.4%, education at 7.8% and construction at 4.0%. This aligns with an occupational mix led by 738 professionals and 329 managers, with 211 in clerical and administrative roles. Household income of $2,985 weekly sits at the 97.1st percentile, while the unemployment rate is 3.0% and participation is 61.5%, supporting purchasing capacity. Compared with national income and labour-market benchmarks, the suburb's advantage is strongest in socioeconomic status: IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 10, while IER is decile 9 and IEO decile 10. The high scores reflect skilled, public-sector-linked employment rather than a broad industrial base.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,808

Unemployed

54

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

67.4%

Part-time

27.9%

Participation

61.5%

Employed

1,754

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 738
Managers 329
Clerical/Admin 211
Community/Personal 169
Trades 103
Sales 86
Labourers 66
Machinery/Drivers 26

Top Industries

Public Admin 31.6%
Healthcare 23.3%
Professional/Tech 14.4%
Education 7.8%
Construction 4.0%

University

62.2%

Postgraduate

25.6%

Born Overseas

35.5%

Dwellings

1,258

Transport to Work

Garran's compact 2.7 sq km footprint and density of 1,374.4 people per sq km support practical local access, although daily travel is still car-led: 62.5% drove, compared with 3.4% using public transport and 11.6% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 16.5%, which suits the suburb's professional employment base. Three local schools span 2 government schools and 1 non-government school, including 2 primary schools and 1 other setting; check enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD score is in decile 10, above most areas nationally, but that should not substitute for checking street conditions. Review current ACT Policing figures and recent street-level conditions before judging safety. The 21.7% volunteering rate and 6.7% need-assistance rate add useful context for community services.

Drive

62.5%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

11.6%

Work from Home

16.5%

Population Forecast

+0.8%/yr

(+30 people/yr)

Established

Garran's forecast trend is 0.8% a year, with overseas migration listed as the primary driver. The trajectory is Growing (all ages), and population change across the wider area runs at 15.7% over 10 years. Compared with a fast-growth fringe, this is a measured outlook: rent growth is forecast at 22.0%, while affordability is described as stable, moving from 42.3% in 2011 to 40.8% in 2021. The gentrification score is 4 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so momentum appears linked to established demand and incoming households rather than a wholesale neighbourhood reset. A 19-point shift score reaches the same Not gentrifying stage, reinforcing the gradual pattern.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+56

Net Internal / yr

-41

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Garran compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Garran a good suburb to live in?

Garran can suit households seeking established housing, high incomes and access to local schools. Its median age is 41, household income is $2,985 a week and IRSAD sits in decile 10. Car use is high at 62.5%, so the lifestyle is more convenient for drivers than for residents relying on public transport at 3.4%.

What is the median house price in Garran?

No current median house price is quoted for Garran. Compare recent sales by dwelling type, because 61.0% of homes are separate houses, 22.5% are semi-detached and 16.5% are apartments. The $550 weekly rent benchmark can help frame holding costs while assessing individual properties.

What schools are in Garran?

Garran has 3 local schools: Garran Primary School, Malkara School and Sts Peter & Paul Primary School. The mix is 2 government schools and 1 non-government school, with 2 primary options. Confirm enrolment zones and transport arrangements for the exact address before applying.

Is Garran safe?

Check current ACT Policing figures and recent street-level conditions before deciding. Garran has 3,706 residents and a density of 1,374.4 people per square kilometre, so local experience can vary by pocket; those population measures should not be treated as a crime rating.

Is Garran good for property investment?

Garran may suit a long-term investor seeking established demand rather than a high-growth redevelopment play. Rent is $550 weekly, vacancy is 7.0%, renters represent 30.0% of households and forecast growth is 0.8% annually. Compare property-specific costs carefully, especially for apartments and any strata exposure.

How is Garran's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 15.7% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.8% and overseas migration the primary driver. Garran's trajectory is Growing (all ages), while its gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 4. That points to steady change rather than a rapid reset.

What languages are spoken in Garran?

Ancestry responses include English at 1,090 people and Indian at 345. The leading listed non-English languages include Mandarin at 56 speakers, Malayalam at 52, Urdu at 28 and Hindi at 23. Overseas-born residents account for 35.5%, above the national share by 13.9 percentage points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Garran on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT