Gelorup
At 46 years, Gelorup's median age sits 6 years above the national figure, while 77.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms. The 2,255-resident, 24.72-square-kilometre suburb has a low density of 91.2 people per square kilometre, 100.0% separate houses and household income at the 88.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Dalyellup, Gelorup presents a more established, owner-oriented profile: 46.8% own outright and 46.4% hold a mortgage. Its older trajectory reflects a senior-share rise of 6.9% and a young-share fall of 4.2%.
Local council: Capel
Population
2,255
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,330/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are choosing a low-density, detached-house market: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.8% contain four or more bedrooms, so the stock suits families, space seekers and buyers planning to stay longer. A typical mortgage payment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $380. Household income is $2,330 per week and mortgage repayments equal 19.8% of household income, suggesting less pressure than a highly leveraged market. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Gelorup provides more land-oriented housing, but buyers should allow for car dependence because 83.4% drive to work.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a low-density, detached-house market: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.8% contain four or more bedrooms, so the stock suits families, space seekers and buyers planning to stay longer. A typical mortgage payment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $380. Household income is $2,330 per week and mortgage repayments equal 19.8% of household income, suggesting less pressure than a highly leveraged market. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Gelorup provides more land-oriented housing, but buyers should allow for car dependence because 83.4% drive to work.
For Investors
Gelorup's investment case is shaped by limited rental depth rather than a large tenant pool. Only 5.3% of households rent, vacancy is 6.5% and weekly rent is $380, so leasing outcomes can depend on the appeal of larger detached homes. The 77.8% four-bedroom-plus share supports family demand, while 0 development approvals in the past 12 months points to no immediate supply wave. Rent growth of 43.9% is a strong historical signal, but 0.56% annual growth and Balanced migration indicate a steadier market than high-growth corridors. Investors should compare yield, insurance and maintenance costs against the suburb's 19.8% mortgage burden.
Schools in Gelorup
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
BUNBURY CATHEDRAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Demographics
Gelorup has an older, relatively settled household base. Median age is 46, 6 years above national, and 77.9% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 22.1%. Average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above national, with couples with children at 49.5% and couples without children at 40.7%. University attainment is 27.4%, 2.7 points below national; overseas-born residents are 20.1%, 1.5 points below nationally. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,050, 263 and 247. Christianity counts 1,095 versus 1,000 for no religion. Compared with more transient growth suburbs, Gelorup is more stable and Anglo-leaning.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates completely: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 77.8% containing four or more bedrooms and 20.3% containing three. Ownership is split almost evenly between outright owners at 46.8% and mortgage holders at 46.4%, while only 5.3% rent. That tenure mix helps explain the suburb's low-density, established feel and 2.9-person average household size. Housing costs appear manageable relative to incomes: mortgage repayments are 19.8% of household income and rent is 16.3%, with weekly rent at $380. Compared with renter-heavy suburbs, Gelorup has a higher owner base, but its 6.5% vacancy rate may reflect a thinner rental market. Because a current median house price is unavailable, buyers should use recent comparable sales.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$380
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$865
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.5%
Unoccupied
50
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.5%
Couples with children
40.7%
Couples, no children
8.9%
Single parent
644
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Gelorup's employment mix at 17.3% with 138 workers, followed by Education at 13.4% and 107, Construction at 13.1% and 104, Mining at 8.0% and 64, and Manufacturing at 8.0% and 64. The occupation profile reinforces this practical base: Professionals number 261 and Trades 239, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 133 and Managers at 131. Labour-force participation is 64.4%, unemployment is 3.4%, and 57.8% work full time. Household income ranks at the 88.7th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA results are uneven but favourable: IEO decile 6, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 7, indicating stronger economic resources than education or disadvantage scores alone might suggest.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
1,189
Unemployed
41
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.8%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
64.4%
Employed
1,148
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.4%
Postgraduate
4.5%
Born Overseas
20.1%
Dwellings
714
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-based: 83.4% drive to work, compared with 1.8% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling. That suits households with vehicles but makes route planning more important than in transit-oriented suburbs; 6.9% work from home. Families have access to one nearby non-government school, Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School, so enrolment conditions and travel times should be checked against the exact address. The suburb records 24.2% volunteering and only 3.2% needing assistance, supporting local participation. IRSAD is in decile 7, above the midpoint, while median age 46 is 6 years above national levels. Crime decisions should rely on current street-level police information rather than assumptions from suburb-wide characteristics.
Drive
83.4%
Public Transport
1.8%
Walk / Cycle
2.7%
Work from Home
6.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.56%, population change across the wider area is 5.3% over ten years and the primary migration driver is Balanced, so demand is likely to be shaped by existing households as much as new arrivals. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.9%, the young share has fallen 4.2% and affordability worsened from 42.4 in 2011 to 46.2 in 2021. Current gentrification is scored 0, Not gentrifying, although a separate shift indicator records 41 and Early signs. Compared with high-growth corridors, Gelorup's lower annual rate points to gradual change, while its 43.9% rent growth keeps housing pressure relevant.
Population trend: Capel council area
Gelorup sits in the Capel council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gelorup's.
Residents 2025
20,171
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gelorup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gelorup a good suburb to live in?
Yes, especially for households seeking detached space and a quieter setting. Gelorup has 100.0% separate houses, 77.8% with four or more bedrooms and 83.4% car commuting, so it is more car-oriented than transit-led suburbs. Its IRSAD decile is 7, while the median age of 46 is above national levels.
What is the median house price in Gelorup?
A current median house price is not available for Gelorup. Buyers can still compare settled sales with the $380 weekly rent, $2,000 monthly mortgage estimate and 19.8% mortgage-to-income share. Compared with renter-heavy markets, the 46.8% outright ownership rate and 46.4% mortgage rate point to an established buyer base.
What schools are in Gelorup?
Families have access to Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School, a non-government school. Because 1 nearby school is identified, address-specific enrolment zones and travel times matter more than suburb labels. Compared with a large metropolitan catchment, school choice may be narrower, so inspect the exact route and eligibility rules before buying.
Is Gelorup safe?
Gelorup has 2,255 residents and an IRSAD decile of 7, but those figures do not replace current safety checks. Compare recent incidents by street and category using up-to-date police information, especially before signing a lease or purchase contract. The 83.4% car-use rate also makes road conditions and commuting routes practical safety considerations.
Is Gelorup good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking larger detached homes, but the case is not purely yield-driven. Weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 6.5%, only 5.3% of households rent and development count is 0. Compared with high-renter suburbs, tenant depth is smaller, while 43.9% rent growth and 0.56% annual growth suggest a market to assess for cash flow and gradual appreciation.
How is Gelorup's population changing?
Gelorup is changing slowly and aging. The annual trend is 0.56%, while population change across the wider area is 5.3% over ten years and migration is Balanced. The senior share rose 6.9% as the young share fell 4.2%, so the trajectory is older than growth suburbs. Gentrification is scored 0, Not gentrifying, despite a separate 41 Early signs shift indicator.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Gelorup on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map