ACT 2617 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Giralang

A 91.6th-percentile household-income profile sets Giralang apart from many Canberra suburbs, with weekly household income of $2,447 and a population of 3,372. The suburb is predominantly detached housing, with 93.8% separate houses and 46.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. At a median age of 38, residents are 2 years younger than the national comparison, while 80.8% stayed at the same address. The established, high-income pattern helps explain Giralang's owner-occupier base and stable feel. For buyers comparing Giralang with nearby Kaleen, its compact 2.45 square kilometre footprint and detached housing share point to a mature, family-oriented market.

Giralang urban fabric map

Population

3,372

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,447/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

2.45 km²· 1,378.2 people/km²· Family income $2,816/wk

Detached ownership is the central buying proposition: 93.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.9% apartments and 5.3% semi-detached homes. The stock is weighted to family formats, with 48.0% three-bedroom and 46.6% four-plus-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage commitments average $2,167 monthly, while weekly rent is $460. Mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income, higher than the 18.8% rent-to-income figure, although neither measure is flagged as stress. A current suburb-wide median price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count, land and condition before setting a budget. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Giralang suits households seeking established detached housing.

For Buyers

Detached ownership is the central buying proposition: 93.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.9% apartments and 5.3% semi-detached homes. The stock is weighted to family formats, with 48.0% three-bedroom and 46.6% four-plus-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage commitments average $2,167 monthly, while weekly rent is $460. Mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income, higher than the 18.8% rent-to-income figure, although neither measure is flagged as stress. A current suburb-wide median price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count, land and condition before setting a budget. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Giralang suits households seeking established detached housing.

For Investors

Rental investment is a smaller part of Giralang's housing system, with 19.7% of dwellings rented versus 38.2% owned outright and 41.0% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 4.9%, so tenant demand should be tested against property type, presentation and lease history rather than assumed from scarcity alone. The 93.8% separate-house share points to a family-oriented rental niche, while 5 development matters in the past 12 months provide limited evidence of a large new supply wave. Rent growth of 14.4% is a positive recent signal, but migration is classified as Balanced and the forecast trend is -0.12% annually. Compared with a high-turnover unit market, Giralang depends more on detached-house demand and long-hold fundamentals.

Development Activity

Total DAs

31

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-28.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
New Dwelling
1
Other
1

Schools in Giralang

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Giralang Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Households are relatively established and educated: median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, while 46.6% hold a university qualification, 16.5 percentage points above the national figure. Average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison, and 22.5% of residents were born overseas, only 0.9 points above the national level. English ancestry leads at 1,166 people, followed by Other at 445, Irish at 431 and Scottish at 382. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,599, ahead of Christianity at 1,377. This mix supports a settled professional and family profile, reinforced by 80.8% residential stability.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.7%
15-24
9.4%
25-44
30.4%
45-64
21.7%
65+
17.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
3.7%
3 bed
48.0%
4+ bed
46.6%

Dwelling Structure

93.8%

Houses

5.3%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.2% Mortgage 41.0% Rent 19.7% Other 1.2%

Tenure is strongly owner-led: 38.2% of dwellings are owned outright and 41.0% are being purchased with a mortgage, compared with 19.7% rented. That structure fits a detached-dominant suburb, where 93.8% of homes are separate houses and only 0.9% are apartments. Bedroom supply is also family weighted, with 48.0% three-bedroom and 46.6% four-plus-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 per month, equal to 20.5% of household income, while rent takes 18.8%; both stress indicators are false. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers and owners should compare recent sales by bedroom count and condition rather than apply a broad suburb-wide assumption. Compared with more compact housing markets, Giralang's appeal is tied to land, storage and established tenure.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$460

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,143

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

61

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
32
Canton
22
Arabic
18
Italian
18
Croatian
16
Greek
15

Ancestry

English
1,166
Other
445
Irish
431
Scottish
382
German
191
Italian
167

Household Composition

46.3%

Couples with children

37.9%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

955

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is Giralang's largest employment industry at 30.4%, or 383 workers, followed by education at 14.7% and 185, professional and technical services at 11.7% and 147, healthcare at 11.3% and 142, and construction at 9.9% and 125. The occupation mix is similarly skilled, led by 481 professionals and 302 managers, with 250 clerical and administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.8% across a labour force of 1,742, while participation is 65.2%. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 9, with IEO at 1,091, IER at 1,063, IRSD at 1,076 and IRSAD at 1,081, placing Giralang above lower-decile areas on education, resources and disadvantage measures. The public-sector concentration and professional share help explain household income at the 91.6th percentile.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,742

Unemployed

66

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

63.4%

Part-time

30.6%

Participation

65.2%

Employed

1,676

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 481
Managers 302
Clerical/Admin 250
Trades 232
Community/Personal 186
Sales 85
Labourers 80
Machinery/Drivers 39

Top Industries

Public Admin 30.4%
Education 14.7%
Professional/Tech 11.7%
Healthcare 11.3%
Construction 9.9%

University

46.6%

Postgraduate

15.1%

Born Overseas

22.5%

Dwellings

1,189

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is car-led: 74.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.2% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling, while 14.0% work from home. That pattern suits an established 2.45 square kilometre suburb of detached houses, but households should test commute times and service access from the exact address. Giralang Primary School provides 1 government primary option within the suburb; families should check enrolment zones and compare nearby schools across the wider north Canberra area. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with an IRSAD decile of 9 and household income at the 91.6th percentile. No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so safety decisions should include an address-level check at different times. Compared with public transport use, car dependence is substantially higher.

Drive

74.6%

Public Transport

3.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

14.0%

Population Forecast

-0.12%/yr

(-4 people/yr)

Established

Giralang fits an established, slow-growth pattern rather than a redevelopment-led cycle. The forecast annual trend is -0.12%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is 2.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 8.7 percentage points and the working share down 6.5 points, which may moderate turnover as long-held homes remain occupied. Migration is classified as Balanced, and the gentrification score is 0 with a Not gentrifying stage. Rent growth of 14.4% is stronger than the 2.2% population signal, suggesting housing pressure can rise even when resident growth is subdued. Compared with faster-expanding Canberra corridors, Giralang's outlook favours gradual renewal, ageing-in-place and selective additions rather than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+22

Net Internal / yr

-26

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Giralang compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Giralang a good suburb to live in?

Giralang suits households seeking detached housing, established streets and strong incomes. It has 3,372 residents, a median age of 38, and 93.8% separate houses. Car use is high at 74.6%, so compare commute needs with nearby Kaleen and other north Canberra suburbs before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Giralang?

A reliable current median house price cannot be quoted for Giralang. Buyers should use recent comparable sales by bedroom count and condition, then test repayments against the $2,167 monthly mortgage benchmark and $2,447 weekly household income. The 46.6% share of four-plus-bedroom homes also makes dwelling mix important.

What schools are in Giralang?

Giralang Primary School is the local government primary option identified in Giralang. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address and compare nearby choices across north Canberra, because school access can differ by zone. The suburb has 3,372 residents and 1 identified local school.

Is Giralang safe?

A suburb-level crime rate cannot be quoted for Giralang, so safety should be checked at the exact address using current ACT Police information and an in-person visit at different times. Giralang's IRSAD decile is 9 and 74.6% commute by car, but neither figure is a crime measure.

Is Giralang good for property investment?

Giralang can suit a long-hold investor targeting detached family rentals: 93.8% of dwellings are separate houses, weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 4.9%, and 19.7% are rented. Balance that with a -0.12% annual trend, Balanced migration and only 5 development matters in 12 months.

How is Giralang's population changing?

The direction is broadly stable but ageing. The forecast annual trend is -0.12%, while population change across the wider area is 2.2% over 10 years. Giralang's trajectory is labelled Aging, with senior share up 8.7 points and working share down 6.5 points, so growth is slower than in a young expansion corridor.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Giralang on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT