WA 6071 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glen Forrest

A 45-year median age, 98.5% separate-house share and household income at the 79.6th percentile place Glen Forrest among established, higher-income foothill suburbs. The ownership pattern is split between 42.3% outright owners and 50.1% mortgage holders, while only 7.1% rent, pointing to long-term residents and a modest tenant pool. Compared with nearby Darlington and Mundaring, Glen Forrest reads as more detached and low-density, with 214.0 people per sq km across 13.03 sq km. Its age is 5.0 years above the national comparison, and university attainment is 4.5 percentage points higher than the national figure. That combination supports a settled, professional-leaning community, although the 1.59% annual growth forecast means change is still occurring rather than the suburb standing still.

Local council: Mundaring

Glen Forrest urban fabric map

Population

2,789

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,103/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

13.03 km²· 214 people/km²· Family income $2,459/wk

Homebuyers need to budget around a detached-house market, although a current median house price is not available for Glen Forrest. The typical dwelling profile is family-oriented: 54.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 37.9% have 3 bedrooms, while 98.5% are separate houses. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, this suits buyers seeking land, storage and space for longer-term occupation. Monthly mortgage payments are listed at $1,950, with mortgage costs equal to 21.4% of household income, below the 18.1% rent-to-income measure only when comparing different tenure groups rather than the same household. Affordability is marked as improving, moving from 38.2 in 2011 to 31.4 in 2021, but buyers should still confirm current prices and site-specific costs before making an offer.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to budget around a detached-house market, although a current median house price is not available for Glen Forrest. The typical dwelling profile is family-oriented: 54.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 37.9% have 3 bedrooms, while 98.5% are separate houses. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, this suits buyers seeking land, storage and space for longer-term occupation. Monthly mortgage payments are listed at $1,950, with mortgage costs equal to 21.4% of household income, below the 18.1% rent-to-income measure only when comparing different tenure groups rather than the same household. Affordability is marked as improving, moving from 38.2 in 2011 to 31.4 in 2021, but buyers should still confirm current prices and site-specific costs before making an offer.

For Investors

Glen Forrest presents an established, owner-led investment profile rather than a high-turnover rental market. Weekly rent is $380, only 7.1% of households rent, and vacancy is 7.6%, so compared with suburbs where tenants form the majority, the available renter pool is likely to be smaller. There were 0 recorded development projects in the past 12 months, limiting evidence of a short-term supply surge, while the forecast identifies migration as Balanced and rent growth at 2.7%. The wider growth trend is 1.59% annually, which can support gradual demand rather than a speculative expansion story. With no median house price supplied, gross yield cannot be calculated reliably; investors should compare the purchase price, insurance, maintenance and likely vacancy against the $380 weekly rent.

Schools in Glen Forrest

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

GLEN FORREST COMMUNITY KINDERGARTEN

Community Kindergartens Government

HELENA COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

GLEN FORREST PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Glen Forrest has an older and more settled population profile than the national comparison. The median age is 45, which is 5.0 years above the national figure, while 84.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.4%. University attainment is 34.6%, or 4.5 percentage points higher than nationally, supporting the suburb's professional and skilled-worker character. English ancestry is reported by 1,441 people, followed by Scottish at 323 and Irish at 288. No religion is the largest stated affiliation at 1,484 people, compared with 1,032 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above the national comparison, with couples with children representing 45.8% of families and couples without children 40.6%. Compared with nearby Darlington and Mundaring, Glen Forrest has a particularly settled, low-density identity.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
20.0%
45-64
30.0%
65+
21.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
6.3%
3 bed
37.9%
4+ bed
54.9%

Dwelling Structure

98.5%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.3% Mortgage 50.1% Rent 7.1% Other 0.5%

Glen Forrest is overwhelmingly a detached-house suburb, with 98.5% of dwellings separate houses, 1.2% semi-detached and only 0.3% apartments. Bedroom supply reinforces that pattern: 54.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, 37.9% have 3 bedrooms and 6.3% have 2 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the housing stock is better aligned with families, home offices and buyers planning to stay longer. Tenure is also distinctive, with 42.3% of households owning outright and 50.1% paying a mortgage, while just 7.1% rent. Mortgage costs equal 21.4% of household income and rent equals 18.1%, both below common stress thresholds. The 7.6% vacancy rate is relatively notable for a low-rental suburb, because a small tenant base can make individual property condition and pricing especially important.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$876

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.6%

Unoccupied

82

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,441
Scottish
323
Irish
288
Other
216
Ancestry NS
122
Dutch
116

Household Composition

45.8%

Couples with children

40.6%

Couples, no children

11.7%

Single parent

815

Total families

Economy & Employment

Glen Forrest combines above-average household resources with employment linked to essential and professional services. The leading industries are Healthcare at 17.8% or 178 workers, Education at 16.1% or 161, Professional and Technical services at 10.5% or 105, Public Administration at 8.3% or 83, and Mining at 8.1% or 81. The main occupations are Professionals at 396, Trades at 215, Managers at 177, Community and Personal Service workers at 177, and Clerical and Administrative workers at 165. Household income is $2,103 per week and sits at the 79.6th percentile. SEIFA results are high: IEO decile 8, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9. These rankings are higher than most areas, although 708 people are not in the labour force, consistent with the median age of 45 and the suburb's aging trajectory.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

1,472

Unemployed

64

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

54.6%

Part-time

38.7%

Participation

64.1%

Employed

1,408

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 396
Trades 215
Managers 177
Community/Personal 177
Clerical/Admin 165
Sales 95
Labourers 85
Machinery/Drivers 70

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.8%
Education 16.1%
Professional/Tech 10.5%
Public Admin 8.3%
Mining 8.1%

University

34.6%

Postgraduate

9.0%

Born Overseas

26.6%

Dwellings

995

Transport to Work

Daily life in Glen Forrest is strongly car-oriented. Some 76.8% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.2% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling, while 14.8% work from home. Compared with transit-oriented metropolitan suburbs, households here will generally need convenient vehicle access for commuting and errands. Local education access includes 3 listed options spanning a government community kindergarten, a government primary school and a non-government school, giving families a mix of early learning, primary and independent schooling choices. The suburb covers 13.03 sq km at a low density of 214.0 people per sq km, which supports a quieter spatial pattern but can increase reliance on nearby centres. Volunteering is 25.3%, need for assistance is 3.3%, and IRSAD is in decile 9, all consistent with strong social and socioeconomic conditions above the national norm.

Drive

76.8%

Public Transport

3.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

14.8%

Growth Outlook

Glen Forrest has an established growth outlook, with the annual trend forecast at 1.59% and population change across the wider area recorded at 24.5% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, suggesting demand is not being driven by one dominant inflow source. The main structural shift is Aging: the senior share has increased by 8.5 percentage points, while the young share and working-age share have each declined by 2.7 points. Compared with a fast-changing growth corridor, the suburb is therefore more likely to evolve through household succession and gradual turnover than large-scale redevelopment. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while real income growth is 1.5%. These indicators point to measured change, with age structure more influential than redevelopment pressure.

Population trend: Mundaring council area

Glen Forrest sits in the Mundaring council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glen Forrest's.

Residents 2025

43,577

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glen Forrest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Bottom 28%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Public Transport
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glen Forrest a good suburb to live in?

Glen Forrest suits buyers seeking a settled, low-density setting: 98.5% of homes are separate houses, the median age is 45, and IRSAD sits in decile 9. Car use is high at 76.8%, so it is better suited to households comfortable with driving than those needing frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Glen Forrest?

A current median house price is not published for Glen Forrest. For context, 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should verify recent sales, land size, renovations and comparable results because a suburb-wide estimate would not reflect every property.

What schools are in Glen Forrest?

Glen Forrest has 3 listed education options covering a government community kindergarten, a government primary school and a non-government school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport arrangements, as school access can differ between addresses and sectors.

Is Glen Forrest safe?

A precise safety judgement should use current WA Police incident information for the exact address, because conditions can vary between streets. Glen Forrest has 2,789 residents, with 84.6% staying at the same address and 15.4% turnover, indicating a relatively settled population but not guaranteeing outcomes for any individual property.

Is Glen Forrest good for property investment?

Glen Forrest may suit investors seeking an established owner-occupier market, but the rental pool is small at 7.1% and vacancy is 7.6%. Weekly rent is $380, development activity was 0 projects in the past 12 months, and forecast growth is 1.59% annually, so returns should be compared carefully with the purchase price and holding costs.

How is Glen Forrest's population changing?

The wider-area forecast records 1.59% annual growth and 24.5% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.5 percentage points and the young share down 2.7 points. Migration is Balanced, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Glen Forrest on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA