Glen Iris
With 66.1% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, Glen Iris reads as a detached, family-oriented pocket rather than a unit-heavy address. Its 3,143 residents occupy 4.72 square kilometres, while the median age of 35 is 5.0 years below the national figure. Household income sits at the 53.2 percentile, close to the middle, and the 45.9% mortgage share reinforces its mortgage-belt character. Compared with nearby Bunbury, Glen Iris has a quieter suburban form, while Picton is a useful local comparison for schools and everyday services. The population profile is ageing, with senior share up 5.6 points and young share down 1.4 points, so demand is likely to be shaped by established households more than rapid demographic churn.
Population
3,143
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,620/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
Buyers seeking a conventional family house will find a clear fit: 95.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 66.1% have four or more bedrooms, and only 1.3% are apartments. A current median house price figure is not available, so the $1,517 monthly mortgage figure should be treated as an affordability marker rather than a purchase quote. Mortgage costs are 21.6% of household income, while rent-to-income is 20.4%, and neither measure is flagged as stress. Compared with the national profile, Glen Iris is 5.0 years younger, but its 18.8% university share is 11.3 points lower, suggesting demand may lean toward practical space and established employment rather than apartment convenience. Check the exact street for drainage, bus access and school catchments before committing.
For Buyers
Buyers seeking a conventional family house will find a clear fit: 95.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 66.1% have four or more bedrooms, and only 1.3% are apartments. A current median house price figure is not available, so the $1,517 monthly mortgage figure should be treated as an affordability marker rather than a purchase quote. Mortgage costs are 21.6% of household income, while rent-to-income is 20.4%, and neither measure is flagged as stress. Compared with the national profile, Glen Iris is 5.0 years younger, but its 18.8% university share is 11.3 points lower, suggesting demand may lean toward practical space and established employment rather than apartment convenience. Check the exact street for drainage, bus access and school catchments before committing.
For Investors
Investor appeal is tied to detached housing and tenant turnover rather than a high-rise rental market. Renting accounts for 29.8% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $330 and vacancy is 9.6%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market and may create more leasing risk. The 8 development approvals in 12 months point to modest, mostly small-scale activity rather than a major construction cycle. Healthcare is the largest industry at 16.6%, followed by manufacturing at 10.8% and construction at 10.6%, supporting local employment demand. Growth is forecast at 0.93% annually with migration labelled Balanced, so the case is steadier than a speculative growth suburb. The 11.1% rent growth signal is positive, but the 19-point gentrification score and Not gentrifying stage support disciplined yield and maintenance assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
8
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$66K
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glen Iris
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
PICTON PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
At 35, Glen Iris has a median age 5.0 years below the national level, but its trajectory is ageing: senior share is up 5.6 points and young share is down 1.4 points. Households average 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national figure, with couples with children making up 41.5% of families and one-parent families 21.0%. English ancestry is most common at 1,391 people, followed by Irish at 281, Scottish at 266 and Italian at 235. No religion counts 1,551 people, compared with 1,263 identifying with Christianity. Overseas-born residents represent 21.9%, 0.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Bunbury and Picton, Glen Iris presents as a settled residential area with strong Anglo heritage and a gradual shift toward older households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.0%
Houses
3.7%
Townhouse
1.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Glen Iris: 95.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 3.7% semi-detached and 1.3% apartments. The bedroom mix is equally spacious, with 66.1% containing four or more bedrooms and 29.9% containing three. Tenure is split between mortgages at 45.9%, outright ownership at 23.7% and renting at 29.8%, so leveraged owner-occupiers are more common than outright owners. Mortgage-to-income is 21.6%, slightly above rent-to-income at 20.4%, while household income sits at the 53.2 percentile. Compared with central Bunbury, the housing form is more detached and family-sized, and the 9.6% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly supplied market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$330
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$784
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.6%
Unoccupied
117
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.5%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
21.0%
Single parent
873
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is practical and locally grounded. Healthcare leads the industry mix at 16.6% with 144 workers, ahead of manufacturing at 10.8%, construction at 10.6%, retail at 9.8% and education at 8.7%. Labour-force participation is 65.1%, unemployment is 5.5%, and 59.8% of workers are full time. Occupations reinforce this structure, with trades accounting for 278 people, labourers 261 and machinery or drivers 187. Household income is $1,620 a week at the 53.2 percentile, while the socioeconomic indexes are uneven: IEO is decile 1, IRSAD decile 2, IRSD decile 3 and IER decile 4. Compared with university-heavy suburbs, the 18.8% university share is 11.3 points below national, suggesting economic resources and formal education do not move together.
Unemployment
5.5%
Labour Force
1,589
Unemployed
88
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.8%
Part-time
32.4%
Participation
65.1%
Employed
1,501
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.8%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
21.9%
Dwellings
1,113
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car oriented: 83.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport, 2.8% walking or cycling and 3.4% working from home. One local government primary school, Picton Primary School, provides a nearby option; families should check enrolment zones because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The education mix is narrower than in an area with several secondary and independent campuses. Glen Iris has 144 residents needing assistance, or 4.8%, making step-free access and nearby services relevant for some households. The IRSAD score is 919 at decile 2, below the national midpoint, while the IER decile is 4, so household resources are mixed rather than uniformly strong. Compared with central Bunbury, the quieter detached setting may suit drivers and families, but limited public transport makes exact address selection more important.
Drive
83.9%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
3.4%
Population Forecast
+0.93%/yr
(+74 people/yr)
EstablishedGlen Iris is forecast to grow at 0.93% a year, with migration marked Balanced rather than driven by a single inflow. Population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, supported by a 5.6-point rise in senior share and a 0.6-point fall in working share. Gentrification is not currently indicated: the score is 19 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Affordability improved from 47.0 in 2011 to 41.5 in 2021, while real income growth was 2.4% and rent growth 11.1%. Compared with a high-growth corridor, this points to measured expansion and changing household composition rather than rapid redevelopment. Buyers and owners should plan around established stock, gradual ageing and balanced migration, not assume a sudden price or population surge.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+66
Net Internal / yr
+40
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +12% since 2011, Accelerating: -1% → 13%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glen Iris compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glen Iris a good suburb to live in?
Glen Iris suits households wanting detached, family-sized housing, with 95.0% of dwellings being separate houses and 66.1% containing four or more bedrooms. Daily life is car dependent because 83.9% travel as drivers, while public transport accounts for only 1.5%. The ageing trajectory may also suit established households seeking a quieter setting.
What is the median house price in Glen Iris?
There is no current median house price figure to rely on, so check recent settled sales for the exact street because established homes can vary considerably. For context, 95.0% of dwellings are separate houses, weekly rent is $330, and the mortgage marker is $1,517 per month.
What schools are in Glen Iris?
Picton Primary School is a local government primary school. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, then check nearby Bunbury schools for secondary, independent or specialist choices. The local transport pattern is car-heavy at 83.9%, so school runs and vehicle access may be important for families.
Is Glen Iris safe?
A definitive safety decision should use current WA Police incident data for Glen Iris and nearby Bunbury, because conditions can vary between streets. Glen Iris has 3,143 residents across 4.72 square kilometres, so broad suburb impressions may conceal local differences. Inspect the street at different times before signing a lease or contract.
Is Glen Iris good for property investment?
Glen Iris may suit investors seeking detached housing and established tenant demand. Renting accounts for 29.8% of dwellings, weekly rent is $330 and vacancy is 9.6%, which can mean more leasing competition than in a tight market. Forecast growth is 0.93% annually, migration is Balanced and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, supporting a measured rather than speculative strategy.
How is Glen Iris's population changing?
Change is gradual and increasingly older in character. Forecast growth is 0.93% a year, migration is labelled Balanced and population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.6 points and young share down 1.4 points, suggesting established and older households will become more influential.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glen Iris on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map