WA 6016 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glendalough

Glendalough packs 2,628 residents into 0.72 square kilometres, creating a dense inner-north pocket where apartments and renters shape daily life. The median age is 34, or 6 years below the national comparison, while 65.2% of residents were born overseas, 43.6 percentage points above the national figure. Housing is unusually compact: 56.8% live in apartments and only 7.6% in separate houses, helping explain the 63.9% renting share and 11.5% vacancy rate. Compared with nearby Mount Hawthorn and Wembley, the suburb suits people prioritising smaller dwellings and access over detached-house space. Overseas migration drives growth, with a 1.3% annual trend and gentrification rated Early signs at 33.

Local council: Stirling

Glendalough urban fabric map

Population

2,628

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,562/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

13

0.72 km²· 3,633.3 people/km²· Family income $2,004/wk

Glendalough suits buyers comfortable with compact housing and a renter-heavy environment. No suburb-wide median house price is available, so compare like-for-like apartments and semi-detached homes rather than applying a detached-house benchmark. Apartments account for 56.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 35.6%, and separate houses just 7.6%. The stock is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 59.2%, with 3-bedroom dwellings at 25.0%, which can limit options for larger households. A mortgage figure of $1,300 per month and mortgage-to-income of 19.2% indicate less pressure than a higher-burden market, while 63.9% renting shows the buyer pool competes with a large tenant base. Compared with detached-house areas around Wembley, Glendalough trades yard space for density and smaller entry formats.

For Buyers

Glendalough suits buyers comfortable with compact housing and a renter-heavy environment. No suburb-wide median house price is available, so compare like-for-like apartments and semi-detached homes rather than applying a detached-house benchmark. Apartments account for 56.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 35.6%, and separate houses just 7.6%. The stock is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 59.2%, with 3-bedroom dwellings at 25.0%, which can limit options for larger households. A mortgage figure of $1,300 per month and mortgage-to-income of 19.2% indicate less pressure than a higher-burden market, while 63.9% renting shows the buyer pool competes with a large tenant base. Compared with detached-house areas around Wembley, Glendalough trades yard space for density and smaller entry formats.

For Investors

Glendalough presents a rental-focused case, with 63.9% of dwellings rented and weekly rent at $280. The 11.5% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market, so investors should allow for longer leasing periods and sharper tenant competition rather than assuming scarcity. Apartment and semi-detached stock dominates, making smaller dwellings the main rental product. Development activity reached 13 applications over 12 months, enough to monitor added competition without suggesting a construction surge. The 1.3% annual growth trend, driven by overseas migration, supports a broad demand story, but 0.0% rent growth means income uplift is not currently the strongest argument. Compared with low-vacancy, owner-occupier suburbs, Glendalough is more exposed to vacancy swings and tenant turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

13

Last 12 Months

13

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Childcare / Education
2
Change of Use
1
Subdivision
1
Demolition
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Glendalough

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

CHRYSALIS MONTESSORI SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

Glendalough's population profile is younger and more internationally connected than the national baseline. Median age is 34, 6 years below national, and 65.2% were born overseas, 43.6 percentage points above national. University qualification attainment is 54.6%, 24.5 points above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national. That mix fits the apartment-heavy stock and helps explain 25.5% turnover, even though 74.5% stayed at the same address. English ancestry counts 533 and Indian ancestry 301, while Guj is spoken by 116 residents, followed by Nepali at 53 and Hindi at 38. No religion counts 705, Christianity 618 and Buddhism 600, showing why services need to work across several cultural groups. Compared with older, lower-density parts of the inner north, Glendalough is more mobile and compact because of its age, migration and housing mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.6%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
49.7%
45-64
13.4%
65+
12.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.7%
2 bed
59.2%
3 bed
25.0%
4+ bed
3.1%

Dwelling Structure

7.6%

Houses

35.6%

Townhouse

56.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 13.1% Mortgage 21.4% Rent 63.9% Other 1.5%

Glendalough's housing profile is defined by apartments rather than detached homes. Apartments make up 56.8% of dwellings versus 7.6% separate houses, with semi-detached homes at 35.6%. Bedroom supply follows that pattern: 59.2% have 2 bedrooms, 25.0% have 3, and only 3.1% have 4 or more, so space is scarcer than in conventional family-house markets. Tenure is renter-led, with 63.9% renting, compared with 21.4% paying a mortgage and 13.1% owning outright. Weekly rent is $280, while rent-to-income is 17.9% and mortgage-to-income is 19.2%; the profile does not flag rent or mortgage stress at those ratios. Compared with detached-house suburbs such as Wembley, Glendalough is more accessible to smaller households but less suited to buyers seeking large floorplans or yards.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$280

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$848

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.5%

Unoccupied

148

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
116
Nepali
53
Hindi
38
Mandarin
22
Punjabi
22
Serbian
18

Ancestry

Other
1,089
English
533
Indian
301
Ancestry NS
171
Irish
166
Chinese
121

Household Composition

37.9%

Couples with children

46.6%

Couples, no children

11.5%

Single parent

642

Total families

Economy & Employment

Glendalough's employment base leans strongly toward services. Healthcare is the largest industry at 26.6% and 312 workers, above administration at 13.1% and 154, followed by retail at 11.1% and 130, hospitality at 9.4% and 110, and professional and technology work at 8.6% and 101. Occupations are more mixed: 348 labourers, 299 professionals, 292 community and personal workers, 164 trades workers and 115 in sales. A 71.5% participation rate and 4.1% unemployment rate indicate an active labour market, while personal income is $848 weekly and household income $1,562, near the 49.8th household-income percentile. Healthcare and service work support local resilience, but the spread across lower and higher skilled occupations means earnings are less uniform than in a professional-only employment base.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

1,623

Unemployed

66

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

53.9%

Part-time

42.6%

Participation

71.5%

Employed

1,557

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 348
Professionals 299
Community/Personal 292
Trades 164
Sales 115
Clerical/Admin 114
Machinery/Drivers 105
Managers 90

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.6%
Admin 13.1%
Retail 11.1%
Hospitality 9.4%
Professional/Tech 8.6%

University

54.6%

Postgraduate

20.4%

Born Overseas

65.2%

Dwellings

1,138

Transport to Work

Glendalough's 0.72 square kilometres and density of 3,633.3 people per square kilometre create a compact, apartment-led setting. Transport use is mixed: 68.8% drive a car, compared with 15.7% using public transport, 3.9% walking or cycling and 4.5% working from home. The higher public-transport share than active travel suggests daily convenience depends more on transit and road access than on walking and cycling alone. One local school is listed, Chrysalis Montessori School, in the non-government sector; families should check nearby government and non-government options and confirm enrolment zones for the exact address. No local crime rate is quoted, so safety should be assessed with current official information and at different times of day. Compared with lower-density suburbs, the compact form may suit singles and couples, but households needing school choice or larger outdoor space should inspect the immediate surrounds carefully.

Drive

68.8%

Public Transport

15.7%

Walk / Cycle

3.9%

Work from Home

4.5%

Growth Outlook

Glendalough's growth outlook is steady but not one-directional. The annual trend is 1.3%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 65.2% overseas-born share and apartment-heavy rental base. Across the wider area, population change is 15.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Affordability improved from 36.1 in 2011 to 28.4 in 2021, and real income growth reached 3.2%, supporting some capacity for demand. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current rating is Early signs at 33, while the broader shift stage is Not gentrifying at 19. Compared with a flat 0.0% rent-growth result, population momentum is the clearer near-term signal. New demand is more likely to be absorbed by apartments and rentals because those formats dominate the existing stock.

Population trend: Stirling council area

Glendalough sits in the Stirling council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glendalough's.

Residents 2025

254,821

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glendalough compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 50%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 3%
Born Overseas
Top 0%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glendalough a good suburb to live in?

Glendalough can suit residents who prefer compact, apartment-led living and access to a highly multicultural area. It has 2,628 residents, a median age of 34 and 63.9% renting. The trade-offs are an 11.5% vacancy rate, limited detached housing at 7.6%, and only 1 locally listed school, so inspect the exact street and nearby services before deciding.

What is the median house price in Glendalough?

A suburb-wide median house price is not available for Glendalough. Its housing is mainly apartments at 56.8% and semi-detached dwellings at 35.6%, while separate houses account for 7.6%. Buyers should compare recent 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom sales like-for-like, because those formats represent 59.2% and 25.0% of homes.

What schools are in Glendalough?

1 school is listed within Glendalough: Chrysalis Montessori School, classified as Non-Government. Because the local listing is limited to 1 provider, families should also check nearby government and non-government schools, enrolment zones, transport times and out-of-area application rules for the exact address.

Is Glendalough safe?

No local crime rate is quoted for Glendalough, so a definitive safety comparison would be misleading. Use current official WA sources and inspect the street at different times, especially around apartment access points and busy roads. The suburb has 3,633.3 people per square kilometre, with 68.8% driving and 15.7% using public transport, so street experience can vary across a compact area.

Is Glendalough good for property investment?

Glendalough may suit investors seeking a renter-majority, apartment-focused market, but the numbers call for caution. Renting is 63.9%, weekly rent is $280 and vacancy is 11.5%, which is higher than a tightly held market. The annual growth trend is 1.3%, driven by overseas migration, while rent growth is 0.0%. Compare yield, strata costs and vacancy exposure before buying.

How is Glendalough's population changing?

Glendalough has 2,628 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 15.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.3% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is rated Early signs at 33. These signals point to ongoing change, but not a uniform transformation across every street.

What languages are spoken in Glendalough?

Glendalough has a strong overseas-born population at 65.2%, or 43.6 percentage points above the national comparison. The most recorded additional languages are Guj with 116 speakers, Nepali 53, Hindi 38, Mandarin 22 and Punjabi 22. The ancestry profile also includes 533 English and 301 Indian responses, reflecting a broad cultural mix.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Glendalough on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA