WA 6532 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenfield

A 1,009-person suburb with a 35-year median age, Glenfield is younger than the national average by 5 years and shaped by large detached homes: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, while 75.2% have four or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 74.2nd percentile, but the 10.4% vacancy rate warrants attention because it can soften rental competition. Compared with nearby Bluff Point and Sunset Beach, Glenfield reads as a car-oriented family market, with 80.8% driving to work and only 2.1% using public transport. Its 17.5% overseas-born share is below the national figure by 4.1 percentage points, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent.

Local council: Greater Geraldton

Glenfield urban fabric map

Population

1,009

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,973/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

8.16 km²· 123.6 people/km²· Family income $2,197/wk

Homebuyers are looking at a strongly detached, large-home profile rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses account for 97.7% of dwellings, versus 2.3% semi-detached homes, and 75.2% contain four or more bedrooms. That pattern suits families needing space but can mean higher upkeep. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,700, with mortgage payments equal to 19.9% of household income, while weekly rent is $320. Tenure is split between 29.5% owning outright, 34.8% with a mortgage and 34.3% renting. Household income at the 74.2nd percentile is above the midpoint, but buyers should compare current Glenfield sales closely because a reliable suburb median house price is not available.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are looking at a strongly detached, large-home profile rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses account for 97.7% of dwellings, versus 2.3% semi-detached homes, and 75.2% contain four or more bedrooms. That pattern suits families needing space but can mean higher upkeep. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,700, with mortgage payments equal to 19.9% of household income, while weekly rent is $320. Tenure is split between 29.5% owning outright, 34.8% with a mortgage and 34.3% renting. Household income at the 74.2nd percentile is above the midpoint, but buyers should compare current Glenfield sales closely because a reliable suburb median house price is not available.

For Investors

Rental investors face a mixed setup. The renter share is 34.3%, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 10.4%, so available stock may reduce urgency for tenants even as rent growth reached 44.8%. Glenfield recorded 0 development approvals in the past 12 months, limiting a clear new-supply pipeline. The wider growth trend is 1.65% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, which may support demand but does not remove vacancy risk. Compared with outright ownership at 29.5%, renting is higher, while 34.8% of households carry a mortgage. The case is stronger for investors who can tolerate leasing variability and focus on dwelling quality, tenant appeal and longer holding periods.

Schools in Glenfield

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

LEANING TREE STEINER SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

Glenfield has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national average, and its university-qualified share is 19.7%, 10.4 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 17.5%, also 4.1 points below the national figure. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 424 people, followed by Irish at 98, Scottish at 90 and German at 51. No religion is reported by 486 residents compared with 432 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure, helping explain the high share of couples with children at 42.9%. Residential stability is notable: 75.0% stayed at the same address, against a 25.0% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.6%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
27.6%
45-64
24.1%
65+
13.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.6%
3 bed
22.2%
4+ bed
75.2%

Dwelling Structure

97.7%

Houses

2.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.5% Mortgage 34.8% Rent 34.3% Other 1.4%

Glenfield's housing stock is unusually consistent: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 2.3% semi-detached homes, and 75.2% have four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 22.2%, while two-bedroom homes represent 2.6%, so the suburb is more large-home oriented than a compact, unit-heavy market. Tenure is relatively balanced between outright ownership at 29.5%, mortgage ownership at 34.8% and renting at 34.3%, with 1.4% in other arrangements. Mortgage costs equal 19.9% of household income and rent equals $320 per week, or 16.2% of income. A suburb median house price is not available, so recent settled sales matter more than broad comparisons when assessing value.

Mortgage / mo

$1,700

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$945

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.4%

Unoccupied

41

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
424
Irish
98
Scottish
90
Other
65
German
51
Ancestry NS
44

Household Composition

42.9%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

289

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is a relative strength. Glenfield's labour-force participation rate is 71.1%, unemployment is 2.9% and 59.8% of employed residents work full time, supporting household income at the 74.2nd percentile. Healthcare leads local industries at 20.1% or 65 workers, followed by Education at 13.6% or 44, Construction at 12.0% or 39, Public Administration at 9.6% or 31, and Mining at 9.0% or 29. Occupations are led by Trades with 96 people, Community and Personal services with 88, Professionals with 77, Clerical and Administration with 73, and Machinery and Drivers with 52. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation deciles are 7 and 6, while disadvantage deciles are 5 for IRSD and 6 for IRSAD. That spread suggests a skilled working base alongside moderate local disadvantage, rather than uniformly high or low conditions.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

543

Unemployed

16

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

59.8%

Part-time

35.5%

Participation

71.1%

Employed

527

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 96
Community/Personal 88
Professionals 77
Clerical/Admin 73
Machinery/Drivers 52
Managers 51
Sales 46
Labourers 40

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.1%
Education 13.6%
Construction 12.0%
Public Admin 9.6%
Mining 9.0%

University

19.7%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

17.5%

Dwellings

353

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 80.8% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 3.7% walking or cycling. Only 5.6% work from home, so access to a private vehicle is more important than in a transit-oriented setting. One nearby school is listed, Leaning Tree Steiner School, in the non-government sector; families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and travel times for the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb name. Glenfield covers 8.16 square kilometres at 123.6 people per square kilometre, and its IRSAD decile is 6, above the midpoint of the national decile scale. Volunteering is 13.4%, while 4.1% need assistance, adding useful context for local services.

Drive

80.8%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.7%

Work from Home

5.6%

Growth Outlook

Growth signals are positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.65%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 39.4% over ten years. Affordability worsened from 47.5 in 2011 to 49.8 in 2021, alongside rent growth of 44.8%, so demand is rising faster than the cost picture is improving. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with a 42 score labelled Early signs, while gentrification is scored at 13 and labelled Not gentrifying. A young-share increase of 2.0 percentage points and a senior-share change of 0.1 point imply gradual demographic movement rather than a sharp reset. Glenfield's growth is therefore above flat-market conditions, but affordability and vacancy will shape how strongly it feels locally.

Population trend: Greater Geraldton council area

Glenfield sits in the Greater Geraldton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glenfield's.

Residents 2025

42,882

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 37%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenfield a good suburb to live in?

Glenfield suits households seeking large detached homes, with 97.7% of dwellings being separate houses and 75.2% containing four or more bedrooms. Car access is important because 80.8% drive to work, compared with 2.1% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Glenfield?

A current median house price is not available for Glenfield, so buyers should compare recent settled sales and active listings rather than rely on a broad estimate. The housing profile is strongly detached, with 97.7% separate houses and 75.2% having four or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Glenfield?

Leaning Tree Steiner School is the listed local school and operates in the non-government sector. Confirm enrolment zones, year levels and travel times for the exact address. This is particularly important because 80.8% of residents drive while only 2.1% use public transport.

Is Glenfield safe?

Safety should be checked through recent police and council updates and by visiting the exact area at different times. Glenfield has 1,009 residents and a density of 123.6 people per square kilometre, but those figures describe scale rather than street-level safety.

Is Glenfield good for property investment?

Glenfield has weekly rent of $320, a renter share of 34.3% and annual growth of 1.65%, with overseas migration the primary driver. However, the 10.4% vacancy rate and 0 development approvals in the past 12 months suggest investors should allow for leasing variability.

How is Glenfield's population changing?

The wider area records population change of 39.4% over ten years, with an annual trend of 1.65% driven primarily by overseas migration. Glenfield's shift trajectory is Mixed, while the young share has increased by 2.0 percentage points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Glenfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA