WA 6076 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gooseberry Hill

Gooseberry Hill stands out for an older, high-income profile: its median age is 49, which is 9 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 82.7th percentile. The 3,323 residents live mainly in detached homes, and 33.2% were born overseas, 11.6 percentage points above the national share. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry remains prominent, giving the area a different demographic emphasis from nearby Kalamunda and Lesmurdie. A 15.6% work-from-home rate and 75.8% car-driver share reflect a low-density foothills lifestyle, while only 3.0% use public transport.

Gooseberry Hill urban fabric map

Population

3,323

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,169/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

8.31 km²· 400 people/km²· Family income $2,616/wk

For buyers, the housing pattern favours households seeking space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.8% of dwellings, 4 or more bedrooms for 61.3%, and apartments only 0.6%, so Gooseberry Hill suits established families and longer-term owners. The typical mortgage payment is $2,253 a month, with mortgage costs at 24.0% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Ownership is stronger than renting because 51.9% own outright, 40.0% have a mortgage and only 7.1% rent. With no median house price stated, compare individual properties by land, condition and access to Kalamunda services.

For Buyers

For buyers, the housing pattern favours households seeking space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.8% of dwellings, 4 or more bedrooms for 61.3%, and apartments only 0.6%, so Gooseberry Hill suits established families and longer-term owners. The typical mortgage payment is $2,253 a month, with mortgage costs at 24.0% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Ownership is stronger than renting because 51.9% own outright, 40.0% have a mortgage and only 7.1% rent. With no median house price stated, compare individual properties by land, condition and access to Kalamunda services.

For Investors

Gooseberry Hill presents a low-turnover rental market rather than a high-volume development play. Only 7.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, versus 51.9% owned outright, which can limit tenant depth but may support longer stays in a settled area. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.1%, so investors should test achievable yield carefully against the purchase price, especially where larger 4 or more bedroom homes make up 61.3% of stock. Rent growth of 13.6% is positive, while development activity sits at 0 projects over the past 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but annual population growth is only 0.46%, lower than the rent-growth rate.

Schools in Gooseberry Hill

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MARY'S MOUNT PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

GOOSEBERRY HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Gooseberry Hill has an older and more university-qualified profile than Australia overall. Median age is 49, 9 years above the national figure, while 39.4% hold a university qualification, 9.3 percentage points above the national rate. Overseas-born residents account for 33.2%, 11.6 points higher than the national share, with Italian and French among the recorded home languages. English ancestry totals 1,722 people, followed by Scottish at 461 and Irish at 389. Households average 2.6 people, only 0.1 above the national average, and 86.7% stayed at the same address over five years, helping explain the suburb's settled feel alongside an ageing trajectory.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
9.8%
25-44
16.8%
45-64
29.9%
65+
27.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
6.9%
3 bed
30.3%
4+ bed
61.3%

Dwelling Structure

96.8%

Houses

2.6%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 51.9% Mortgage 40.0% Rent 7.1% Other 1.0%

Detached housing defines Gooseberry Hill more strongly than its apartment and semi-detached segments: 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.6% apartments and 2.6% semi-detached homes. Larger formats dominate, with 61.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 30.3% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is also more owner-oriented than rental-oriented, with 51.9% owned outright and 40.0% under mortgage, versus just 7.1% rented. That structure reflects a mature resident base and limited turnover, consistent with 86.7% of residents staying at the same address. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.1%, so buyers should assess each property's land and upkeep because a single median price is not available.

Mortgage / mo

$2,253

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$918

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

81

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
13
French
11

Ancestry

English
1,722
Scottish
461
Irish
389
Other
303
Italian
159
German
137

Household Composition

43.8%

Couples with children

48.8%

Couples, no children

7.0%

Single parent

1,022

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in service and knowledge industries, led by healthcare at 15.3%, education at 14.5% and professional or technical work at 11.7%. Construction contributes 9.2% and mining 8.9%, so healthcare's share is 6.4 percentage points higher than mining's. The occupational mix reinforces this pattern: 476 professionals and 286 managers, ahead of 220 clerical or administrative workers and 214 trades workers. Participation is 60.4%, unemployment 3.7%, and full-time employment 57.8%. Household income sits at the 82.7th percentile, above the national midpoint, while 75.8% drive to work, linking local prosperity to access beyond the hills.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

1,680

Unemployed

62

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

37.4%

Participation

60.4%

Employed

1,618

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 476
Managers 286
Clerical/Admin 220
Trades 214
Community/Personal 135
Sales 101
Labourers 93
Machinery/Drivers 63

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.3%
Education 14.5%
Professional/Tech 11.7%
Construction 9.2%
Mining 8.9%

University

39.4%

Postgraduate

10.0%

Born Overseas

33.2%

Dwellings

1,247

Transport to Work

Daily life is geared to cars and home-based work. A 75.8% car-driver share is far higher than the 3.0% public-transport share, while 15.6% work from home and 1.4% walk or cycle. Families have 2 nearby primary-school options, split between 1 government and 1 non-government provider; exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. The area covers 8.31 square kilometres and has 3,323 residents, with a density of 400 residents per square kilometre. A 25.5% volunteering rate adds local participation, and 3.7% need assistance. For safety decisions, check current local crime information and visit the street at different times.

Drive

75.8%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

15.6%

Population Forecast

+0.46%/yr

(+75 people/yr)

Established

Gooseberry Hill is on an established, slow-growth path. The forecast annual trend is 0.46%, while population change across the wider area is 4.2% over 10 years, a modest pace compared with the 13.6% rent-growth rate. Its trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 6.8 percentage points and the working-age share down 4.0 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 48.1 in 2011 to 45.3 in 2021, while real income growth was -2.0%, so future demand is more likely to come from gradual household change than rapid redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+142

Net Internal / yr

+24

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gooseberry Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Bottom 28%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gooseberry Hill a good suburb to live in?

Gooseberry Hill suits buyers seeking detached homes and a settled foothills setting. The median age is 49, 75.8% drive to work and 15.6% work from home, so it is better suited to car-based households than transit-dependent living.

What is the median house price in Gooseberry Hill?

A median house price is not quoted for Gooseberry Hill. Buyers should compare recent sales for individual properties because 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 61.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, making land, size and condition important price drivers.

What schools are in Gooseberry Hill?

Gooseberry Hill has 2 primary-school options: 1 government school and 1 non-government school. Families should confirm the exact intake zone and current enrolment rules for each address, especially when comparing Gooseberry Hill with nearby Kalamunda or Lesmurdie.

Is Gooseberry Hill safe?

Crime-rate figures should be checked before deciding, particularly for an address-specific assessment. Gooseberry Hill has 3,323 residents across 8.31 square kilometres, and 75.8% commute by car, so visiting the street at different times is more useful than assuming every pocket feels the same.

Is Gooseberry Hill good for property investment?

It can suit investors targeting established detached housing, but the rental pool is smaller than the owner market: 7.1% rent compared with 51.9% owned outright. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 6.1% and rent growth is 13.6%, which should be tested against the purchase price because 61.3% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms.

How is Gooseberry Hill's population changing?

Change is gradual and ageing rather than rapid. The wider area has a 0.46% annual growth trend and 4.2% population change over 10 years, while the senior share rose 6.8 percentage points and the trajectory is labelled Aging. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but gentrification is scored at 0 and marked Not gentrifying.

What languages are spoken in Gooseberry Hill?

English ancestry is the largest recorded background at 1,722 people, followed by Scottish at 461 and Irish at 389. Italian and French are also listed as home languages, with 13 and 11 people respectively. Overseas-born residents make up 33.2%, above the national share by 11.6 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gooseberry Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA