ACT 2903 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wanniassa

The standout feature of Wanniassa is its high household earning power: household income sits at the 87.9th percentile, while 89.7% of homes are separate houses. With 7,885 residents and a median age of 39, it is an established Tuggeranong suburb with a strong family and mortgage profile. Couples with children account for 44.6% of families, and 46.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with the national picture, university attainment is 15.2 percentage points higher and the median age is 1 year lower. Wanniassa sits among established suburbs including Kambah and Fadden, while 82.0% of residents staying at the same address points to relatively settled households.

Wanniassa urban fabric map

Population

7,885

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,295/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

5.4 km²· 1,460.9 people/km²· Family income $2,700/wk

Wanniassa suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 89.7% of dwellings, substantially higher than the 0.8% apartment share, while 46.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and another 42.5% have 3 bedrooms. The current median house price is not available, so buyers should rely on recent comparable sales and address-specific inspections. A typical mortgage payment is listed at $2,100 per month, compared with weekly rent of $400, and mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income with no mortgage stress flag. The 41.7% mortgage-held share also indicates a large group of households already financing homes.

For Buyers

Wanniassa suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 89.7% of dwellings, substantially higher than the 0.8% apartment share, while 46.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and another 42.5% have 3 bedrooms. The current median house price is not available, so buyers should rely on recent comparable sales and address-specific inspections. A typical mortgage payment is listed at $2,100 per month, compared with weekly rent of $400, and mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income with no mortgage stress flag. The 41.7% mortgage-held share also indicates a large group of households already financing homes.

For Investors

Wanniassa presents a relatively settled rental proposition, with 21.1% of households renting compared with 36.2% owning outright and 41.7% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 4.9%, so investors should test achievable rent carefully against property condition and tenant demand rather than assume rapid leasing. Rent growth is recorded at 14.3%, which supports income momentum, while 8 development applications in 12 months point to limited recent planning activity rather than a major dwelling pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the established housing mix and aging trajectory suggest demand is more likely to be steady than sharply speculative.

Development Activity

Total DAs

65

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
10
Demolition
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Change of Use
1
New Dwelling
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Wanniassa

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Erindale College

College Government

Wanniassa School (7-10)

High Government

St Anthony's Parish Primary School

Other Non-Government

St Mary Mackillop College - Junior Campus

Other Non-Government

Trinity Christian School

Other Non-Government

Demographics

Wanniassa has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, yet its forecast trajectory is aging because the senior share has increased by 7.8 percentage points. University attainment is 45.3%, or 15.2 points higher than the national comparison, supporting the suburb's professional profile. English ancestry is reported by 2,760 residents, followed by Irish at 1,056 and Scottish at 914, giving the area an Anglo-leaning cultural pattern. Christianity accounts for 3,512 residents and no religion for 3,338. Overseas-born residents make up 23.0%, only 1.4 points above the national comparison, while Malayalam, Nepali and Mandarin are the leading listed non-English languages.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.8%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
27.2%
45-64
24.4%
65+
18.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
7.3%
3 bed
42.5%
4+ bed
46.7%

Dwelling Structure

89.7%

Houses

9.5%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.2% Mortgage 41.7% Rent 21.1% Other 1.0%

Wanniassa's housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized. Separate houses represent 89.7% of dwellings, compared with 9.5% semi-detached homes and 0.8% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 46.7%, higher than the 42.5% share of 3-bedroom dwellings, because the suburb was built around larger household formats. Tenure is divided between outright ownership at 36.2% and mortgages at 41.7%, with renting at 21.1%; outright ownership is lower than mortgage ownership, indicating a substantial established mortgage belt. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 4.9%. A current median sale price is unavailable, so affordability is better assessed through comparable sales, repayments and household income.

Mortgage / mo

$2,100

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,127

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

150

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
74
Nepali
42
Mandarin
39
Italian
28
Punjabi
26
Arabic
25

Ancestry

English
2,760
Other
1,074
Irish
1,056
Scottish
914
German
298
Indian
284

Household Composition

44.6%

Couples with children

38.9%

Couples, no children

15.1%

Single parent

2,237

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is the leading industry, employing 948 people or 33.1% of workers, followed by healthcare at 426 and 14.9%, education at 310 and 10.8%, professional and technical services at 282 and 9.9%, and construction at 202 and 7.1%. The occupational mix is led by professionals at 1,142, clerical and administrative workers at 648, and managers at 627, which helps explain household income of $2,295 per week. That income sits at the 87.9th percentile, while all 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 8, above the national midpoint. Participation is 64.9%, full-time employment is 63.5% and unemployment is 4.1%, indicating a comparatively secure labour profile shaped by public-sector and service employment.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

4,104

Unemployed

169

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

63.5%

Part-time

30.0%

Participation

64.9%

Employed

3,935

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,142
Clerical/Admin 648
Managers 627
Trades 426
Community/Personal 416
Sales 242
Labourers 216
Machinery/Drivers 127

Top Industries

Public Admin 33.1%
Healthcare 14.9%
Education 10.8%
Professional/Tech 9.9%
Construction 7.1%

University

45.3%

Postgraduate

13.2%

Born Overseas

23.0%

Dwellings

2,897

Transport to Work

Wanniassa has practical access to 7 nearby schools, with a published mix of 4 government campuses and 3 non-government campuses spanning primary, high school and college settings. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 74.4% drive to work, compared with 4.7% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. A further 12.2% work from home, which may reduce some commuting demand. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 8, above the national midpoint, supporting a relatively advantaged socioeconomic setting. A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so current ACT Police incident information and an in-person visit remain important for safety decisions.

Drive

74.4%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

12.2%

Population Forecast

-0.27%/yr

(-21 people/yr)

Established

Wanniassa is a slow-growth market: the annual trend is -0.27%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is 1.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging, consistent with a 7.8 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 4.9 point fall in the working-age share. Affordability moved from 40.5 in 2011 to 35.5 in 2021 and is labelled Improving, which may support retention even as growth remains muted. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with active renewal locations, Wanniassa is more likely to see incremental change than rapid demographic or development-led repositioning.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+48

Net Internal / yr

-128

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -128/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wanniassa compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wanniassa a good suburb to live in?

Wanniassa can suit households wanting established, family-sized housing and relatively strong incomes. About 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 46.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and household income sits at the 87.9th percentile. Car use is high at 74.4%, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with driving.

What is the median house price in Wanniassa?

A current median house price is not available. The housing profile still provides useful context: 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 46.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and weekly rent is $400. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar homes and account for the listed mortgage payment of $2,100 per month.

What schools are in Wanniassa?

There are 7 nearby schools across primary, high school and college levels. The mix includes 4 government campuses, including Wanniassa School and Erindale College, plus 3 non-government campuses. Enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address because access can depend on catchment boundaries.

Is Wanniassa safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so a definitive safety comparison cannot be made from the available indicators. Check current ACT Police incident information and inspect the area at different times. Wanniassa has a conventional suburban pattern, with 74.4% of commuters driving and 4.7% using public transport.

Is Wanniassa good for property investment?

Wanniassa may suit investors seeking established family housing rather than a high-density growth play. Renting accounts for 21.1% of households, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 4.9%. Recorded rent growth is 14.3%, but only 8 development applications were lodged in 12 months, so investors should focus on property quality, tenant appeal and comparable yields.

How is Wanniassa's population changing?

Wanniassa has 7,885 residents today, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 1.2%. The annual trend is -0.27%, indicating slower growth, and the trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share has risen by 7.8 percentage points, with overseas migration identified as the primary growth driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wanniassa on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT