ACT 2904 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gowrie

High household incomes and detached housing define Gowrie more than its compact 1.93 square kilometre footprint. The suburb has 3,140 residents, a median age of 38 and density of 1,625.5 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 94.6th percentile, while 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses. English and Irish ancestry records 1,196 and 416 responses, while Christianity and no religion record 1,519 and 1,281. Compared with nearby Fadden and Macarthur, Gowrie fits an established Tuggeranong family market, with couples with children making up 46.6% of families and 48.7% of homes carrying a mortgage.

Gowrie urban fabric map

Population

3,140

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,674/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

1.93 km²· 1,625.5 people/km²· Family income $2,908/wk

Gowrie suits buyers seeking a detached, family-sized home within an established market. Separate houses account for 99.3% of dwellings, with 57.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.8% containing 3 bedrooms, so the stock is more space-oriented than an apartment-led market. The monthly mortgage reference is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 18.7% of household income and rent equals $440 per week. That burden profile supports owner-occupier demand because 35.0% own outright and 48.7% have a mortgage. Compared with nearby Fadden and Macarthur, Gowrie fits the same established Tuggeranong search for family housing, but buyers should assess renovation needs, land component and recent comparable sales.

For Buyers

Gowrie suits buyers seeking a detached, family-sized home within an established market. Separate houses account for 99.3% of dwellings, with 57.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.8% containing 3 bedrooms, so the stock is more space-oriented than an apartment-led market. The monthly mortgage reference is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 18.7% of household income and rent equals $440 per week. That burden profile supports owner-occupier demand because 35.0% own outright and 48.7% have a mortgage. Compared with nearby Fadden and Macarthur, Gowrie fits the same established Tuggeranong search for family housing, but buyers should assess renovation needs, land component and recent comparable sales.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on an owner-heavy tenure mix rather than a broad renter base. Only 15.7% of households rent, compared with 48.7% paying a mortgage and 35.0% owning outright, so tenant depth is narrower than the owner-occupier market. Weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 3.0%, useful indicators for assessing holding income, although a sale price is needed before estimating yield or total return. The 2.08% annual growth trend and internal migration as the primary driver add a demand narrative, while 3 development applications in 12 months suggest limited new-project volume. Detached housing at 99.3% may appeal to families because 57.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, but maintenance and land value should be tested property by property.

Development Activity

Total DAs

22

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Gowrie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gowrie Primary School

Primary Government

Holy Family Parish Primary School

Primary Non-Government

Demographics

Gowrie has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national average, while 42.8% of residents hold a university qualification, 12.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 20.8%, 0.8 points below the national figure. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national, and couples with children make up 46.6% of families, compared with 37.8% couples without children. English ancestry records 1,196 responses and Irish 416, while Christianity records 1,519 and no religion 1,281. Residential stability is high: 84.7% stayed at the same address, against a 15.3% turnover rate, helping explain the suburb's established social character.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.1%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
23.4%
65+
17.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
2.3%
3 bed
38.8%
4+ bed
57.9%

Dwelling Structure

99.3%

Houses

0.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.0% Mortgage 48.7% Rent 15.7% Other 0.6%

Gowrie's housing profile is unusually consistent: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.7% are semi-detached, making the suburb more detached-dominant than apartment-oriented locations. Larger homes are common, with 57.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.8% containing 3 bedrooms; 2.3% have 2 bedrooms and 1.0% have 0 or 1. Tenure is split between 35.0% owned outright, 48.7% mortgaged and 15.7% rented, indicating a strong mortgage-belt presence. Mortgage costs are $2,167 monthly and equal 18.7% of household income, while rent is $440 weekly and equals 16.5%. Compared with nearby established Tuggeranong suburbs such as Fadden and Macarthur, the key housing question is less about dwelling type and more about price, condition and land value.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$440

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,207

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.0%

Unoccupied

34

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
26
Nepali
13
Polish
13

Ancestry

English
1,196
Irish
416
Other
370
Scottish
349
German
140
Italian
125

Household Composition

46.6%

Couples with children

37.8%

Couples, no children

14.7%

Single parent

938

Total families

Economy & Employment

Gowrie's economic base is anchored by public administration, which employs 389 people and represents 34.0% of industry employment. Healthcare contributes 160 workers at 14.0%, education 141 at 12.3%, professional and technical services 112 at 9.8%, and construction 97 at 8.5%. The occupation mix reinforces this profile: professionals number 441, managers 297, clerical and administrative workers 242, community and personal service workers 184, and trades 171. Unemployment is 2.9% across a labour force of 1,655, with 64.5% working full time and participation at 66.7%. Household income ranks at the 94.6th percentile, while SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 8, economic resources at decile 9, and disadvantage and advantage at decile 8. These results are above the middle of the national distribution because public-sector and professional employment support high incomes.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

1,655

Unemployed

48

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

64.5%

Part-time

30.0%

Participation

66.7%

Employed

1,607

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 441
Managers 297
Clerical/Admin 242
Community/Personal 184
Trades 171
Labourers 99
Sales 86
Machinery/Drivers 37

Top Industries

Public Admin 34.0%
Healthcare 14.0%
Education 12.3%
Professional/Tech 9.8%
Construction 8.5%

University

42.8%

Postgraduate

12.0%

Born Overseas

20.8%

Dwellings

1,100

Transport to Work

Daily life in Gowrie is car-oriented: 78.1% drive, compared with 2.6% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling, while 11.2% work from home. That pattern suits households with established routines and access to a car, but it is less convenient than a transit-focused suburb because everyday trips are more dependent on road travel. Local education access includes 2 primary schools, with 1 government and 1 non-government option, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are favourable, with an IRSAD score of 1,073 and decile 8, placing Gowrie in the upper part of the national decile scale. The compact 1.93 square kilometre area and density of 1,625.5 people per square kilometre help keep local destinations relatively close.

Drive

78.1%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

11.2%

Population Forecast

+2.08%/yr

(+170 people/yr)

Established

Gowrie's growth outlook is positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 2.08%, and population change across the wider area is 26.7% over 10 years, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Compared with the 2.08% trend, rent growth of 29.6% has moved much faster, which can increase pressure on households even as affordability is labelled Improving from 44.5% in 2011 to 40.3% in 2021. The shift trajectory is Mixed: the senior share is up 2.6 percentage points, while the young share is down 0.6 and the working share down 0.9. Gentrification is rated Active at score 49, alongside a shift score of 35 and stage Early signs. The likely pattern is gradual renewal of an established suburb rather than wholesale redevelopment, because only 3 development applications were recorded in 12 months.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+12

Net Internal / yr

+160

49

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +43% since 2011, Net internal migration +160/yr, Accelerating: 15% → 25%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gowrie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 5%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gowrie a good suburb to live in?

Gowrie can suit families and established owner-occupiers because 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 46.6% of families are couples with children and household income sits at the 94.6th percentile. Car dependence is material, with 78.1% driving to work, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Gowrie?

A single median house price is not available for Gowrie. The suburb is 99.3% separate houses, with 57.9% having 4 or more bedrooms, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, condition and bedroom count rather than apply an apartment-market benchmark.

What schools are in Gowrie?

Gowrie has 2 local primary schools: Gowrie Primary School, a government school, and Holy Family Parish Primary School, a non-government school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since school access can depend on catchment boundaries.

Is Gowrie safe?

A reliable suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked using current ACT Police incident information and an in-person visit at different times. Gowrie has 3,140 residents across 1.93 square kilometres, so street-level conditions should be considered rather than relying only on a suburb-wide label.

Is Gowrie good for property investment?

Gowrie may suit a long-term investor seeking detached family housing, with weekly rent of $440, vacancy of 3.0% and 15.7% of households renting. Compared with a higher-density market, the 99.3% separate-house share may support family demand, while the 2.08% annual trend and internal migration provide a positive growth setting.

How is Gowrie's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 26.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 2.08% and internal migration as the primary driver. The shift is Mixed, while gentrification is rated Active with a score of 49. Senior share has risen 2.6 percentage points, while young share has fallen 0.6.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gowrie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT