WA 6056 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Greenmount

The strongest signal in Greenmount is its established, older detached-home profile: 46 is 6.0 years above the national median age, while 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses. Its 2,666 residents live across 4.82 square kilometres at 553.5 people per square kilometre, giving it a more spacious feel than denser Midland and a profile closer to Boya and Helena Valley. Household income sits at the 58th percentile, but university attainment is 23.6%, 6.5 percentage points below the national figure. With unemployment at 3.9% and 80.7% driving to work, Greenmount suits buyers seeking settled housing and road access more than apartment living or car-free convenience.

Local council: Mundaring

Greenmount urban fabric map

Population

2,666

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,669/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.82 km²· 553.5 people/km²· Family income $2,063/wk

Greenmount's buyer appeal centres on conventional family housing rather than a published median price point. Separate houses make up 94.2% of homes, with 48.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 40.6% containing 3 bedrooms, so households can target larger floorplans than in apartment-led locations. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,800 per month, while mortgage costs equal 24.9% of household income and household income ranks at the 58th percentile. That combination points to moderate servicing pressure, although buyers should test current comparable sales, insurance and renovation costs before committing. The 45.1% mortgage-held share is higher than the 41.8% owned-outright share, indicating a substantial active buyer cohort.

For Buyers

Greenmount's buyer appeal centres on conventional family housing rather than a published median price point. Separate houses make up 94.2% of homes, with 48.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 40.6% containing 3 bedrooms, so households can target larger floorplans than in apartment-led locations. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,800 per month, while mortgage costs equal 24.9% of household income and household income ranks at the 58th percentile. That combination points to moderate servicing pressure, although buyers should test current comparable sales, insurance and renovation costs before committing. The 45.1% mortgage-held share is higher than the 41.8% owned-outright share, indicating a substantial active buyer cohort.

For Investors

Greenmount is more an owner-occupier market than a high-turnover rental precinct. Only 11.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 41.8% owned outright and 45.1% held with a mortgage. The weekly rent is $345 and vacancy is 7.6%, so landlords should allow for a smaller tenant pool and test achievable rent against property condition rather than assume scarcity will lift returns. Development activity was 0 in the last 12 months, limiting a new-supply story. The established-area forecast points to 1.1% annual growth with Balanced migration, while rent growth of 25.0% supports the income case more strongly than a rapid redevelopment thesis.

Schools in Greenmount

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

ST ANTHONY'S SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

GREENMOUNT PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Greenmount's age profile is older than the national pattern: the median age is 46, or 6.0 years above national, and the forecast trajectory is Aging. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 1,106 people, followed by Scottish at 243 and Irish at 225; this gives the suburb an Anglo-leaning cultural profile, while 22.8% were born overseas, 1.2 points above the national share. University attainment is 23.6%, 6.5 points below national, which helps explain the stronger pull toward trades, clerical and community occupations alongside professionals. No religion accounts for 1,291 people versus 1,149 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, with couples without children forming 45.3% of families.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
21.2%
45-64
25.9%
65+
25.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
10.0%
3 bed
40.6%
4+ bed
48.2%

Dwelling Structure

94.2%

Houses

5.3%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.8% Mortgage 45.1% Rent 11.3% Other 1.8%

Greenmount has a strongly detached housing pattern: 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 5.3% semi-detached and 0.5% apartments. The stock is weighted to larger homes, with 48.2% at 4 or more bedrooms and 40.6% at 3 bedrooms, while 1.1% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 10.0% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 41.8% owned outright and 45.1% with a mortgage, while renting is only 11.3%, below either ownership pathway. At 4.82 square kilometres and 553.5 people per square kilometre, Greenmount is less compact in feel than apartment-oriented areas. Buyers comparing Greenmount with Midland should focus on land, upkeep and access because the local housing mix is materially different.

Mortgage / mo

$1,800

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$345

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$806

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.6%

Unoccupied

79

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
18

Ancestry

English
1,106
Scottish
243
Irish
225
Other
209
Ancestry NS
192
Italian
181

Household Composition

38.8%

Couples with children

45.3%

Couples, no children

14.6%

Single parent

740

Total families

Economy & Employment

Greenmount's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.1% or 124 workers, education at 13.5% or 104, public administration at 10.4% or 80, construction at 8.6% or 66, and mining at 8.2% or 63. Professionals number 256, ahead of trades at 197, clerical and administrative roles at 184, managers at 154 and community or personal service roles at 148. Unemployment is 3.9% from a 58.7% participation rate, while full-time work is 59.9%, suggesting a stable but not highly intensive labour-market profile. SEIFA results are mixed: education and occupation sits at decile 3, economic resources at decile 5, disadvantage at decile 4 and advantage at decile 3. The lower deciles than the middle economic-resources result indicate household capacity is uneven rather than uniformly affluent.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

1,298

Unemployed

50

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

59.9%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

58.7%

Employed

1,248

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 256
Trades 197
Clerical/Admin 184
Managers 154
Community/Personal 148
Sales 106
Labourers 94
Machinery/Drivers 88

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.1%
Education 13.5%
Public Admin 10.4%
Construction 8.6%
Mining 8.2%

University

23.6%

Postgraduate

4.3%

Born Overseas

22.8%

Dwellings

963

Transport to Work

Daily life in Greenmount is strongly car-oriented: 80.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.6% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 9.4%, but road access remains the practical default because active and public transport shares are much lower. Two nearby schools provide a government primary option and a non-government option; families should check exact enrolment zones because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb covers 4.82 square kilometres at 553.5 people per square kilometre, giving more space than dense apartment settings. An IRSAD decile of 3 is below the midpoint, so buyers should compare street conditions, services and travel times rather than rely on the detached housing profile alone. A suburb-specific crime rate is unavailable, so current police incident data and an address-level visit are sensible checks.

Drive

80.7%

Public Transport

3.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

9.4%

Growth Outlook

Greenmount's growth outlook is established and measured rather than boom-led. The trend is 1.1% annually, with Balanced migration as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.7% over 10 years. Demographic shift is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 5.6 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.1 points, which should keep demand focused on established homes and services. The main gentrification measure is score 12, classified as Not gentrifying, although the broader shift reading records score 40 and Early signs. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 46.4 in 2011 to 38.9 in 2021, so Greenmount's trajectory looks slower and lower-intensity than a rapidly changing growth suburb.

Population trend: Mundaring council area

Greenmount sits in the Mundaring council area. These are the council area's residents, not Greenmount's.

Residents 2025

43,577

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Greenmount compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 49%
Public Transport
Top 37%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greenmount a good suburb to live in?

Greenmount suits households wanting established detached housing, with 94.2% separate houses and a median age of 46. Car access matters because 80.7% drive to work and only 3.6% use public transport. Its IRSAD decile is 3, so compare services and streets carefully rather than assuming the housing format guarantees equal amenity.

What is the median house price in Greenmount?

A current median house price is not available for Greenmount. Check recent settled sales and compare them by dwelling type, because 94.2% of homes are separate houses, including 40.6% with 3 bedrooms and 48.2% with 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,800 is a budgeting reference, not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Greenmount?

Greenmount has 2 nearby schools: a government primary school and a non-government school. Confirm the exact catchment for each address, transport options and enrolment requirements before signing, since school access can differ across 4.82 square kilometres. Location data alone should not be treated as a quality ranking.

Is Greenmount safe?

No suburb-specific crime rate is available, so check recent police incident data and visit the exact street during daytime and evening. Greenmount has 2,666 residents, 80.7% car-driver commuting and an IRSAD decile of 3; these describe population, travel and disadvantage, not a direct safety rating.

Is Greenmount good for property investment?

Greenmount can suit a selective investor, but its rental depth is limited: only 11.3% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $345 and vacancy is 7.6%. Development activity was 0 in the last 12 months. The outlook is 1.1% annual growth with Balanced migration, so returns should be tested property by property rather than based on a fast-growth assumption.

How is Greenmount's population changing?

Greenmount's population is 2,666 today, with wider-area population change of 12.7% over 10 years and a trend of 1.1% annual growth. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.6 points and young share is down 2.1 points. Migration is classified as Balanced, pointing to gradual change rather than a single dominant inflow.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Greenmount on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA