Gwelup
High household incomes and an aging, detached-housing profile define Gwelup, where 5,391 residents live at a density of 1,836.1 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 94.4th percentile, while 62.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 44.1% are mortgaged. Compared with nearby Karrinyup, the suburb presents a more consistently residential setting, with 85.2% separate houses and only 3.0% apartments. The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national comparison, so demand is shaped by established families, professional households and an aging trajectory.
Population
5,391
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,658/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
27
Homebuyers should expect Gwelup to suit households needing space rather than compact entry-level stock. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 62.3%, while 3-bedroom homes represent 24.9% and separate houses make up 85.2%; apartments are only 3.0%. The tenure mix points to an established mortgage belt: 44.1% of households are paying a mortgage and 40.4% own outright. Mortgage burden is reported at 22.6% of income, with no mortgage stress flag, while household income is $2,658 per week. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Gwelup trades lower-density choice for a stronger family-home focus, so buyers should verify current comparable sales before setting a budget.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should expect Gwelup to suit households needing space rather than compact entry-level stock. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 62.3%, while 3-bedroom homes represent 24.9% and separate houses make up 85.2%; apartments are only 3.0%. The tenure mix points to an established mortgage belt: 44.1% of households are paying a mortgage and 40.4% own outright. Mortgage burden is reported at 22.6% of income, with no mortgage stress flag, while household income is $2,658 per week. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Gwelup trades lower-density choice for a stronger family-home focus, so buyers should verify current comparable sales before setting a budget.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on a strong owner-occupier base, steady rental demand and limited apartment exposure. Only 9.3% of households rent, while weekly rent is $600 and vacancy is 4.0%, which can support a relatively stable tenant pool despite a smaller rental market. The 85.2% separate-house share and 62.3% four-plus-bedroom share favour family rentals rather than small-unit strategies. Development activity reached 25 applications in 12 months, which may broaden supply and temper rent pressure if approvals become construction. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and household income at the 94.4th percentile is above the national middle. Compared with high-rental-share suburbs, Gwelup is more owner-led, so investors should test holding costs against current sales evidence rather than assume yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
27
Last 12 Months
27
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Gwelup
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
LAKE GWELUP PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Gwelup's demographic profile is older and more university educated than the national benchmark. The median age is 42, which is 2 years above national, while 45.5% of residents have university qualifications, 15.4 percentage points higher than the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 28.5%, 6.9 points above national, with English, Scottish, Irish and Italian the largest reported ancestries at 2,184, 541, 531 and 527 people. Couples with children make up 55.9% of families, and average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. Compared with nearby Karrinyup and Carine, this points to a settled family and professional mix, reinforced by 83.8% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.2%
Houses
8.9%
Townhouse
3.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Gwelup's housing is strongly detached and relatively spacious. Separate houses account for 85.2% of dwellings, compared with 3.0% apartments and 8.9% semi-detached homes; 62.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, 24.9% have 3 bedrooms and 8.8% have 2. Tenure is weighted toward owners, with 40.4% owning outright and 44.1% paying a mortgage, while renting is 9.3%. Mortgage and rent burdens are each reported at 22.6% of household income, and neither stress flag is raised. Because owner occupation dominates, the suburb has a more stable residential base than a high-rental market. Compared with higher-density housing areas, Gwelup offers more family-house stock, although its 2.94 square kilometre area and density of 1,836.1 still create a compact suburban form.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$600
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$981
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.0%
Unoccupied
75
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.9%
Couples with children
35.3%
Couples, no children
7.9%
Single parent
1,452
Total families
Economy & Employment
Gwelup's economic base is professional and service-led, underpinned by unusually high household purchasing power. Healthcare is the largest industry at 16.0% with 306 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.0% and 288, Education at 12.1% and 231, Construction at 9.7% and 185, and Mining at 8.5% and 162. Occupations are led by 903 Professionals and 453 Managers, ahead of 345 Clerical/Admin workers and 255 Trades workers. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, participation is 63.6% and full-time employment is 59.2%. Household income ranks at the 94.4th percentile, while IEO is decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10, placing advantage above the national middle. Because skilled employment and high incomes cluster together, economic resilience is strong, although 76.0% driving to work keeps commuting important.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
2,703
Unemployed
75
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.2%
Part-time
36.0%
Participation
63.6%
Employed
2,628
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.5%
Postgraduate
10.4%
Born Overseas
28.5%
Dwellings
1,810
Transport to Work
Daily life in Gwelup is car-oriented and low-rise. A total of 76.0% of commuters drive, compared with 3.8% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling; 13.5% work from home, which may reduce weekday travel. One government primary school, Lake Gwelup Primary School, provides local primary access, while families should confirm enrolment zones and nearby secondary choices against the exact address. The suburb covers 2.94 square kilometres and has 5,391 residents, creating a density of 1,836.1 people per square kilometre. Social advantage is high, with an IRSAD decile of 10, placing Gwelup above the national middle. No crime rate per 1,000 is quoted, so street-level checks remain sensible. Compared with denser activity hubs, its detached housing and school access support a quieter family routine, but public transport reliance is limited.
Drive
76.0%
Public Transport
3.8%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
13.5%
Population Forecast
+1.31%/yr
(+322 people/yr)
EstablishedGwelup has an established profile, but growth is still positive. The annual trend is 1.31%, and population change across the wider area is 19.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.9 percentage points and the working share has fallen 5.1 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 39, so change is more incremental than transformational. Rent growth of 24.3% has outpaced real income growth of 4.4%, putting pressure on affordability even though the trend is described as Stable and the 2021 affordability measure is 47.1%. Compared with a flat-growth setting, the 1.31% pace is meaningful, but future change will depend on employment, overseas migration and redevelopment rather than rapid wholesale transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+280
Net Internal / yr
+56
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +22% since 2011, Net internal migration +56/yr, Strong overseas inflow +280/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 17%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gwelup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gwelup a good suburb to live in?
Gwelup suits households seeking established, detached housing and strong socioeconomic conditions. The median age is 42, 85.2% of dwellings are separate houses and IRSAD is in decile 10. Car dependence is material, with 76.0% driving, so it fits residents who value space and local routine more than frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Gwelup?
A current median house price cannot be stated with confidence. Gwelup's housing profile is nevertheless clear: 62.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, 85.2% are separate houses and the typical mortgage figure is $2,600 per month. Buyers should use recent comparable sales and exact property attributes when setting a budget.
What schools are in Gwelup?
Lake Gwelup Primary School is a government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and compare nearby secondary options for the exact address, because catchments can differ by street. Public transport is used by 3.8% of commuters, so school travel planning may be easier by car for many households.
Is Gwelup safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate per 1,000 residents is not available, so a numeric safety verdict would be misleading. Gwelup has 5,391 residents and a high IRSAD decile of 10, but social advantage is not a substitute for street-level checks. Review recent incidents, lighting, traffic and school-route conditions before choosing a property.
Is Gwelup good for property investment?
Gwelup can suit a long-term investor targeting family-oriented rental stock. Weekly rent is $600, vacancy is 4.0% and only 9.3% of households rent, while 25 development applications in 12 months may add competing supply. The 85.2% separate-house share supports family demand, but yield and borrowing assumptions should be tested with current comparable sales.
How is Gwelup's population changing?
Gwelup is growing while ageing. The annual trend is 1.31%, population change across the wider area is 19.4% over 10 years and overseas migration is the primary driver. The senior share has increased 5.9 percentage points while the working share has fallen 5.1, so future demand is likely to include more established and older households than a young-growth suburb.
What development is occurring in Gwelup?
Development activity reached 25 applications over 12 months. Recent examples include residential patio applications and a single-house approval, indicating ongoing property upgrades as well as new dwelling work. This level is meaningful for an established suburb, but it does not automatically indicate a large dwelling pipeline, so buyers should check approval status and construction timing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Gwelup on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map